Micah Parsons (Ed O'Brien)

PA H.S. Football Rankings after Week 13 for all Classes

PA H.S. Football Rankings after Week 13 for all Classes

Penn Preps releases its state high school football rankings after Week Thirteen. Our rankings come out on the following Wednesday once all games are completed. Penn Preps rankings are solely based on the research, games watched and knowledge of the Scout Penn Preps staff. Penn Preps does not consider any other rankings and is not a part of any newspaper or other Pennsylvania media association.

CLASS 6-A WEEK 13

  1. St. Joe’s Prep (12-0) – defeated Parkland 38-17, no change in ranking
  2. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (13-1) – defeated No. 5 Williamsport 62-21, no change in ranking
  3. North Penn (14-0) – defeated No. 6 Garnet Valley 48-38, no change in ranking
  4. Wilson (West Lawn) (12-1)- defeated no. 7 Cumberland Valley 28-14, no change in ranking
  5. Williamsport (12-2) – lost to No. 2 Pittsburgh Central Catholic 62-21, no change in ranking
  6. Garnet Valley (11-3) – lost to No. 3 North Penn 48-38, season complete
  7. Cumberland Valley (9-3)- lost to No. 4 Wilson 28-14, season complete
  8. Central Dauphin (10-2) – SEASON COMPLETE
  9. State College (10-2) – SEASON COMPLETE
  10. Coatesville (11-2) – SEASON COMPLETE

Final Four: No. 1 St. Joe's Prep vs. No. 3 North Penn, No. 2 Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs. No. 4 Wilson (West Lawn)

CLASS 5-A WEEK 13

  1. Archbishop Wood (9-3) – defeated No. 10 Whitehall 56-13, no change in ranking
  2. West Allegheny (13-0) – defeated Meadeville 47-20, no change in ranking
  3. Harrisburg (10-3) – defeated No. 6 Manheim Central 48-20, no change in ranking
  4. Academy Park (13-1) – defeated no. 7 Springfield-Delco 24-18, previously No. 5
  5. McKeesport (10-3) – SEASON COMPLETE
  6. Manheim Central (11-2)- lost to No. 3 Harrisburg 48-20, previously No. 4
  7. Springfield-Delco (12-2)- lost to No. 3 Academy Park 24-18
  8. Woodland Hills (9-3) – SEASON COMPLETE
  9. Whitehall (9-5)- lost to No. 1 Archbishop Wood 56-13
  10. Governor Mifflin (10-1)- SEASON COMPLETE

Final Four: No. 1 Archbishop Wood vs. No. 4 Academy Park, No. 3 Harrisburg vs. No. 2 West Allegheny

CLASS 4-A WEEK 13

  1. Imhotep Charter – (12-0) – defeated North Pocono 38-7, no change in ranking
  2. Cathedral Prep (12-0)- defeated previous No.3 Thomas Jefferson 30-13, no change in ranking
  3. Bethlehem Catholic (11-3)- defeated previous No. 6 Greater Johnstown 42-12, previous No. 5
  4. Berks Catholic (12-1) – defeated Shippensburg 37-13, no change in ranking
  5. Thomas Jefferson (12-1) - lost to No. 2 Cathedral Prep 30-13, previously No. 3.
  6. Greater Johnstown (12-2) – lost to previous No. 5 Bethlehem Catholic 42-12, previously No. 6
  7. Cardinal O’Hara (10-1) – SEASON COMPLETE
  8. Shippensburg (11-2) – lost to No. 4 Berks Catholic 37-13, previously No. 7
  9. New Castle (8-5) – SEASON COMPLETE
  10. Pottsgrove (8-5) – SEASON COMPLETE

Final Four: No. 1 Imhotep Charter vs. No. 3 Bethlehem Catholic, No. 2 Cathedral Prep vs. No. 4 Berks Catholic

CLASS 3-A WEEK 13

  1. Beaver Falls (11-1) – idle, no change in ranking
  2. Middletown (13-0) – defeated previous No. 4 Scranton Prep 40-13, no change in ranking
  3. Central (Martinsburg) (12-1) – defeated No. 5 Karns City 36-21, no change in ranking
  4. Notre Dame Green-Pond (12-2) – defeated Del-Val Charter 36-22
  5. Karns City – lost to No. 3 Central 36-21, no change in ranking
  6. Aliquippa – 10-3 , SEASON COMPLETE
  7. Scranton Prep (12-2) – lost to No. 2 Middletown 40-13, previously No. 4
  8. Hickory – (11-1) – SEASON COMPLETE
  9. Derry (11-1) – SEASON COMPLETE
  10. Central Valley (7-4) – SEASON COMPLETE

Final Four: No. 1 Beaver Falls vs. No. 3 Central (Martinsburg), No. 2 Middletown vs. No. 4 Notre Dame Green-Pond

CLASS 2-A WEEK 13

  1. Steel Valley (13-0) – defeated previous No. 5 Neshannock 49-14, no change in ranking
  2. Southern Columbia (14-0) – defeated No. 8 Schulykill Haven 20-5, no change in ranking
  3. Ligonier Valley (14-0) – defeated previous No. 3 Dunmore 39-13, previously No. 4
  4. Wilmington Area –(12-1) – defeated previous No. 7 Kane 42-0, previously No. 6
  5. Dunmore (13-1) – lost to previous no. 4 Ligoneir Valley 39-13, previously No. 2
  6. Neshannock – (12-2) – lost to No. 1 Steel Valley 49-14, previously No. 5
  7. Schuylkill Haven –(12-2) – lost to No. 2 Southern Columbia 20-5 , no change in ranking
  8. Washington (11-1) – SEASON COMPLETE , previously No. 8
  9. Kane (12-1) lost to previous No. 6 Wilmington Area, previously No. 7
  10. South Williamsport (11-2) –SEASON COMPLETE

Final Four: No. 1 Steel Valley vs. No. 4 Wilmington Area, No. 2 Southern Columbia vs. No. 3 Ligonier Valley

CLASS 1-A WEEK 13

  1. Bishop Guilfoyle – (13-0) – defeated previous No. 5 Homer-Center 52-6, no change in ranking
  2. Clairton – (13-0)- defeated No. 4 Jeanette 26-6, no change in ranking
  3. Farrell (10-3)- defeated Ridgway 20-7, previously No. 6
  4. Jeannette (12-2) – lost to No. 2 Clairton 26-6, no change in ranking
  5. Steel-High (6-7)- defeated previous No. 3 Williams Valley 24-20, no change in ranking
  6. Homer-Center (11-2) – lost to No. 1 Bishop Guilfoyle 52-6, no change in ranking
  7. Rochester – (11-1)- SEASON COMPLETE
  8. Northgate – (10-2) – SEASON COMPLETE
  9. Williams Valley (12-2)- lost to No. 5 Steel-High 24-20, previously No. 3
  10. Portage – no change

Final Four: No. 1 Bishop Guilfoyle vs. No. 5 Steel-High, No. 2 Clairton vs. No. 3 Farrell


Scout Penn Preps Top Stories