Byrnes & Goose Creek Move Up Scout Rankings

Two South Carolina teams are in this week's edition of "The Scout 50". Come inside and see where the Scout.com team has Byrnes and Goose Creek ranked. Both teams won handily over the weekend with Byrnes defeating Ballard (KY) 68-0 and Goose Creek defeating Irmo 51-7.


St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) traveled to Alabama to take on Preseason No. 1 Prattville and won a tough game on the road. The era under new coach Rocco Casullo is off to a good start, but the Raiders have won the first of three consecutive games against Top 50 opponents with No. 44 Cypress Bay and No. 7 De La Salle looming.

Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) answered any questions about how to replace injured running back Matt Jones and a new starter at quarterback with an impressive road win at Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.).

Colerain (Cincinnati, Ohio) dominated previously ranked Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.), allowing the Tigers to run but one play on the positive side of the 50 yardline.

Harrison (Farmington Hills, Mich.) stomped a very talented Cass Tech (Detroit, Mich.) team and saw a jump in Scout's rankings as well.

Here is a look at the Scout 50 for Week one as nearly all states will kick off a full slate of games this weekend.

Follow ScoutKennedy on Twitter


Rank (Prev) Team  

1 (2) 
Don Bosco Logo

Don Bosco Prep (0-0) Ramsey, NJ

Next: 9/10 #13 Mission Viejo (0-0) Mission Viejo, CA

2 (4)
Katy Logo

Katy (1-0) Katy, TX

Last: Def North Shore 34-6

Next: 9/2 @ Alief Taylor (0-1)  

3 (14)
Aquinas Logo

St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0) Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Last: Def #1 Prattville (Prattville, AL) 34-31
Next: 9/9 #44 Cypress Bay (0-0)
 

4 (3)
St. Edward Logo

St. Edward (1-0) Lakewood, OH

Last: Def Glenville (Cleveland , OH) 17-14 
Next: 9/2 @ Penn Hills (0-0) Pittsburgh, PA
 

5 (16)
Armwood Logo

Armwood (1-0) Seffner, FL

Last: Def #8 Bishop Gorman (LasVegas, NV) 20-17
Next: @ Brandon (0-0)
 

6 (5)
Good Counsel Logo

Good Counsel (0-0) Olney, MD

Next: 9/2 #48 Manatee (Bradenton, FL)
 

7 (6)
De La Salle Logo

De La Salle (0-0) Concord, CA

Next: 9/2 Bellarmine (San Jose, CA)
 

8 (13)
Allen Logo

Allen (1-0)Allen, TX

Last: Def Cedar Hill 28-13 (Cedar Hill, TX)
Next: 9/2 Northwest (1-0)

9 (10)
%%MATCH_7%% Trinity Logo

Trinity (1-0) Louisville, KY

Last: Def Montgomery Bell Academy (TN) 66-21
Next: 9/9 @ Elder (1-0) Cincinnati, OH

10 (11)
Lincoln Logo

Lincoln (0-0) Tallahassee, FL

Next: 9/2 @ Pensacola (Pensacola, FL)
 

11 (15)
Servite Logo

Servite (0-0) Anaheim, CA

Next: 9/1 @ Oceanside (Oceanside, CA)
 

12 (23)
Byrnes Logo

Byrnes (1-0) Duncan, SC

Last: Def Ballard (Louisville, KY) 68-0

Next
:
9/2 Myrtle Beach 

13 (17)
Mission Viejo Logo

Mission Viejo (0-0) Mission Viejo, CA

Next: 9/2 Centennial (Bakersfield, CA)
 

14 (48)
Colerain Logo

Colerain (1-0) Cincinnati, OH

Last :
Def #7 Cocoa 17-7 (Cocoa, FL)  
Last : 9/2 Ryle (2-0) Union, KY  

15 (19)
Oaks Christian Logo

Oaks Christian (0-0) Westlake Village, CA

Next: 9/3 #23 Bellevue (Bellevue, WA)
 

16 (20)
Buford Logo

Buford (2-0) Buford, GA

Last: Def Gainesville 49-0
Next: 9/2 Carver (1-0) 
 

17 (21)
Gilman Logo

Gilman (1-0) Baltimore, MD

Last: Def %%MATCH_8%% Christian 68-9
Next: 9/2 #46 Oscar Smith (0-0) Chesapeake, VA 
 

18 (26)
Daphne Logo

Daphne (1-0) Daphne, AL

Last: Def Bryant 41-14
 
Next: 9/2 Baldwin County (0-1)
 

19 (22)
Euless Trinity Logo

Trinity (0-0) Euless, TX

Last: Def Tyler Lee 30-7
Next: 9/2 Abilene (1-0)
 

20 (8)
Bishop Gorman Logo

Bishop Gorman (1-1) Las Vegas, NV

Last: Lost to #16 Armwood (Seffner, FL) 20-17
Next
: 9/2 Desert Oasis (0-0)

 21 (NR)
Hoover Logo

Hoover (1-0) Hoover, AL

Last: Def #18 South Panola 24-13
Next: 9/2 @ Spain Park (1-0)

22 (34)
Harrison Logo

Harrison (1-0) Farmington Hills, MI

Last: Def Cass Tech 43-7

Next: 9/2 @ Southfield (1-0)
 

23 (24)
Bellevue Logo

Bellevue (0-0) Bellevue, WA

Next: 9/3 @ #15 Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA)
 

24 (25)
Lake Travis Logo

Lake Travis (0-0) Austin, TX

Last: Def Austin Westlake 35-7
Next: 9/2 Hendrickson (1-0)
 

25 (27)
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Logo

Central Catholic (0-0) Pittsburgh, PA

Next: 9/3 #34 Archbishop Wood (Warminster, PA)

26 (1)
Prattville Logo

Prattville (0-1) Prattville, AL

Last: Lost to St. Thomas Aquinas 31-34
Next: 9/2 Stanhope Elmore
(1-0)

  27 (28)
Brenham Logo

Brenham (1-0) Brenham, TX

Last: Def Huntsville 65-16 (Huntsville, TX)

Next: 9/3 @ Lamar (0-1)  

28 (30)
DeSoto Logo

DeSoto (1-0) De Soto, TX

Last: Def Leander 43-3
Next
: 9/5 Douglass (%%MATCH_9%% City, OK)  

29 (31)
Pleasant Grove Logo

Pleasant Grove (1-0) Elk Grove, CA

Last: Def Monterey Trail 35-6
 
Next: 9/3 Lincoln (1-0)

30 (32)
Camden County Logo

Camden County (1-0) Kingsland , GA

Last: Def Savannah 63-0
Next: 9/5 @ Glenville (0-1) Cleveland, OH
 

31 (49)
Middletown Logo

Middletown (1-0) Middletown, OH

Last: Def Wayne 32-31
Next: 9/2 @ %%MATCH_11%%

32 (29)
Mullen Logo

Mullen (0-0) %%MATCH_10%%, CO

Next: 9/2 Chaparral (Parker, CO)
 

33 (12)
Warren Central Logo

Warren Central (1-0) Indianapolis, IN

Last: Def Cathedral 27-24
Next
: 9/2 @ Lawrence North
 

34 (33)
Archbishop Wood Logo

Archbishop Wood (0-0) Warminster, PA

Next: 9/3 @ #25 Central Catholic (Pittsburgh, PA)

35 (35)
West Monroe Logo

West Monroe (0-0) West Monroe, LA

Next: 9/1 @ Byrd (Shreveport, LA)

36 (36)
Centennial Logo

Centennial (0-0) Corona, CA

Next: 9/9 St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA)
 

37 (37)
Dwyer Logo

Dwyer (0-0) Palm Beach, FL

Next: 9/2 @ #40 Glades Central (Belle Glade, FL)

38 (39)
Poly Logo

  Poly (0-0) Long Beach, CA

Next: 9/3 @ Grant (Sacramento, CA)

39 (40)
Mallard Creek Logo

Mallard Creek (2-0) %%MATCH_12%%, NC

Last: Def Sun Valley 52-21
 
Next: 9/2 @ Berry Tech (2-0)
 

40 (NR)
Glades Central Logo

Glades Central (1-0) Belle Glade, FL

Last: Def Boyd Anderson 36-0
Next: 9/2 #37 Dwyer (0-0) 
 

41 (41)
Norland Logo

Norland (0-0) %%MATCH_13%%, FL

Next: 9/1 @ American (Hialeah, FL)
 

42 (42)
Phoebus Logo

Phoebus (0-0) Hampton, VA

Next: 9/2 @ Warwick
 

43 (18)
South Panola Logo

South Panola (1-1) Batesville, MS

Last: Lost to Hoover 13-24 
Next: 9/2 %%MATCH_14%% University (1-1) Memphis, TN 

44 (44)
Cyprus Bay Logo

Cypress Bay (0-0) Weston, FL

Next: 9/2 Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach, FL)

45 (46)
Goose Creek Logo

Goose Creek (1-0) Goose Creek, SC

Last: Def Irmo 51-7
Next: 9/3 University (0-0) Ft. Lauderdale, FL

46 (47)
Oscar Smith Logo

Oscar Smith (0-0) Chesapeake, VA

Next: 9/2 @ #17 Gilman (Baltimore, MD)
 

47 (50)
Union Logo

Union (0-0) %%MATCH_15%%, OK

Next:
9/2 Evangel Christian (LA)

48 (NR)
Manatee logo

Manatee (0-0) Bradenton, FL

Next:
9/2 @ #6 Good Counsel (0-0) Olney, MD  

49 (NR)
Longview Logo

Longview (1-0) Longview, TX

Last: Def %%MATCH_17%% 30-0
Next
:
9/3 @ Tyler (0-1)

50 (38)
Hamilton Logo

Hamilton (1-0) Chandler, AZ

Last: Def Mountain Pointe 10-7
Next: 9/2 Santa Fe (0-0) Santa Fe Springs, CA

 

In: Hoover (Hoover, AL), Manatee (Bradenton, FL), Longview (Longview, TX), Glades Central (Belle Glade, FL)

Out: Aledo (Aledo, TX), Chaparral (Scottsdale, AZ), Friendswood (Friendswood, TX), Cocoa (Cocoa, FL)

Previous Rankings: Week 0 | 1 | 2

Week 0 of The Scout.com Top 50 was compiled by FOXSports/Scout.com Senior Director of Scouting, Scott Kennedy with the assistance of National Experts Chad Simmons, Bob Lichtenfels, Allen Trieu, %%MATCH_16%%, Brandon Huffman, and contributing writers Ahmard Vital, Jason Jewell and Mike Bakas. The Scout.com Top 50 will be updated every Monday throughout the football season.



SC Prep Nation Top Stories