Friday Night Scoreboard

There were a few surprises on Friday night as the first round of the playoffs got underway for all classes except for AAAA. AAAA schools finished up their regular season and some were playing for position in the playoffs. Come inside to see who's moving on and one step closer to playing for a state championship. NC State commit Tyler Knox (pictured) helped his team reach the next round.

AAAA Scores
Aiken 21, South Aiken 19
Blythewood 28, Ridge View 6 Conway 32, Carolina Forest 0
Dorman 45, Woodmont 7
Dutch Fork 31, Irmo 9
Easley 35, Wren 21
Gaffney 42, Spartanburg 0
Goose Creek 31, Beaufort 19
Greenwood 41, Laurens 7
J.L. Mann 57, Riverside 0
Byrnes 27, Boiling Springs 13
Lancaster 49, Clover 19
Lexington 42, White Knoll 12
Mauldin 37, Hillcrest 23
North Augusta 56, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 24
Northwestern 19, Rock Hill 14
Richland Northeast 15, Spring Valley 14
South Florence 43, West Florence 14
Summerville 28, Colleton County 7
Sumter 20, Lugoff-Elgin 19
T.L. Hanna 36, Westside 6
Wando 22, Stratford 7
West Ashley 29, James Island 11

Upper State Class 3A-1st Round
Daniel 46, Travelers Rest 0
Fairfield Central 24, Greer 21
Greenville 34, Belton-Honea Path 15
Nation Ford 35, Clinton 28
Seneca 43, Eastside 6
South Pointe 41, Union County 7
Wade Hampton (G) 42, Pickens 21
York 44, Blue Ridge 34

Lower State Class 3A-1st Round
A.C. Flora 46, Crestwood 14
Airport 24, Lakewood 21
Bluffton 69, Georgetown 29
Cane Bay 42, Wilson 16
Hartsville 41, Dreher 6
Marlboro County 21, Brookland-Cayce 16
Myrtle Beach 64, Hilton Head 16
Socastee 41, Berkeley 7

Upper State Class 2A Division 1-1st Round
Emerald 40, Eau Claire 6
Gilbert 49, Crescent 22
Newberry 41, Palmetto 21
Keenan 21, Broome 14

Upper State Class 2A Division 2-1st Round
Carolina High and Academy 43, Buford 13
Lee Central 29, Batesburg-Leesville 12
Liberty 21, Indian Land 0
Saluda 33, Andrew Jackson 10

Lower State Class 2A Division 1-1st Round
Lake City 55, North Charleston 0
Manning 8, Edisto 6
Timberland 49, Kingstree 0
Wade Hampton (H) 21, R.B. Stall 0

Lower State Class 2A Division 2-1st Round
Andrews 44, Pelion 0
Barnwell 36, Waccamaw 6
Garrett Academy of Technology 32, Aynor 12
Mullins 47, Academic Magnet 0

Upper State Class A Division l-1st Round
Abbeville 55, Lewisville 13
Chesterfield 63, East Clarendon 22
Landrum 38, Calhoun County 0
Ninety Six 34, Lamar 9

Upper State Class A Division 2-1st Round
Christ Church Episcopal 54, St. Joseph 14
Fox Creek 41, Southside Christian 21
McCormick 27, Great Falls 13
Williston-Elko 50, Ridge Spring-Monetta 0

Lower State Class A Division l-1st Round
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 40, Estill 14
Burke 22, St. John's 0
Hemingway 21, Carvers Bay 6
Ridgeland 14, Johnsonville 0

Lower State Class A Division 2-1st Round
Cross 34, Denmark-Olar 0
Lake View 25, Blackville-Hilda 0
Scott's Branch 60, Whale Branch 40
Timmonsville 30, Bethune-Bowman 8


SC Prep Nation Top Stories