2008 North-South Rosters Announced

The 2008 North-South All Star Game rosters were announced Wednesday afternoon and the rosters are full of big time prospects. In fact this year's North-South game may have the most talent we've ever seen at the all-star event in Myrtle Beach. 4-star standout Aldrick Fordham (pictured) and 5-star S Devonte Holloman will be lacing them up for their respective squads.

NORTH ROSTER

DB Lance Richardson-Ware Shoals
QB Josh McKie-Mauldin
QB Cedric Proctor-Chesnee
QB Akeem Johnson-Chesterfield
LB Tra-Vez Bush-Strom Thurmond
WR Carlos McCoy-A.C. Flora
CB Byron Best-Greenwood
CB Daventron Cromer-Laurens
CB Taylor Sowell-Dorman
CB Riyahd Richardson-Byrnes
CB Troy Sanders-Chester
RB Josh Epps-Williston-Elko
RB Isaiah Johnson-Lewisville
RB Jurante Hood-Rock Hill
RB Travis Rivers-Pageland Central
LB Hakeem Adams-Northwestern
DE Josh Lynn-Great Falls
CB Channing Kennedy-Abbeville
WR Makendrik Thomspon-Fairfield Central
LB Dawon Thompson-Lancaster
WR Charles Holmes-South Pointe
DL Monszar Allen-Pageland Central
LB Lorenzo Boyles-Columbia
OL Jacob Ashley-Belton Honea Path
LB Wynton Botchway-Daniel
LB Jerrel Miller-Northwestern
OL Myron Nesbitt-Easley
DL Austin Sargent-Ninety Six
OL Tristan Bellamy-Strom Thurmond
DL Michael Brocklehurst-Belton Honea Path
DL Clarence Jones-Westside
OL Jamie Cheatwood-Boiling Springs
OL Jamie Dunaway-Byrnes
OL Tymeco Gregory-Greer
OL Malcolm Boyd-Dorman
OL Gran King-Spring Valley
DL Sheldon Long-Broome
WR Travis Burnside-Laurens
WR Quintin Payton-T.L. Hanna
WR Emison Hughes-Gaffney
S Devonte Holloman-South Pointe
K Chandler Catanzaro-Christ Church
LB John Michaels-Gaffney
DL Chris Taylor-J.L. Mann

North Head Coach: Wayne Green-Belton Honea Path
Assistants: Karl Andreas-Dorman, Robin Bacon-A.C. Flora, Quay Farr-Spring Valley, Tom Owens-Gaffney, Mike Wells-Buford, Steve Williams- Belton Honea Path

SOUTH ROSTER

WR Travis Fredimon-Sumter
QB Galen Bennett-Fort Dorchester
WR Nathan Dorton-Irmo
QB David Sims-Calhoun County
CB Kamarie Connell-Edisto
CB Damien Dixon-Hartsville
CB Ahmad Aiken-Hilton Head
RB Tyewan Johnson-North Augusta
RB Tyreek Townsend-Marlboro County
CB Jessie Scott-Midland Valley
CB Cardell Lincoln-Hanahan
CB Randy Moulds-Creestwood
CB Kory Brown-Berkeley
RB Anthony Carden-Lexington
LB Kinard Gadsden-Gilliard-Georgetown
K Dylan Zimmerman-Summerville
LB Harrison Oxendine-Richland Northeast
LB Brett Johnson-North Augusta
LB L'Twane Thompson-Dillon
LB Quinn McLendon-Sumter
LB Chris Outten-Camden
LB Kenyatta Gary-Cheraw
OL Derek Kelly-Dutch Fork
DL Kenneth Westberry-Irmo
DL Paul Thompson-Lake View
DL Jeffery Salley- Bamberg Ehrhardt
OL Mathew Hainey-Crestwood
DL Tray Nichols-Beaufort
DL Matt Smith-Myrtle Beach
OL Erskine Johnson-Conway
OL Ja'Quavius McClain-Lamar
OL Rick Cantey-Manning
OL Brett Hughes-Colleton County
DL Sydney Sarmiento-West Florence
OL Storm Moore-Timberland
OL John Coleman-West Florence
OL Cedric Chisolm-West Ashley
WR Tyler McDonald-Stratford
WR Treaven Workman-Denmark Olar
WR Trel Hamilton-Fort Dorchester
WR Marquise Carson-Woodland
WR John Gadson-Stall
TE Gary Smith-Aiken
DL Aldrick Fordham-Timberland

South Head coach: Jerry Brown-Berkeley
Assistants: David Bundrick-Irmo, Ken Cribb- Stall, Nevile Files-West Florence, Johnny White- Cheraw, Walt Wilson-Calhoun County, Tony Cox-Berkeley


SC Prep Nation Top Stories