Regional Basketball Rankings

Find out who the top 10 high school basketball teams are in the East, Southeast, Midwest, Southwest and West in our regional basketball rankings.

Rankings as of Jan. 30, 2006


East

1. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) – 29-0
2. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) – 20-0
3. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, Md.) – 26-0
4. St. Benedict's Prep (Newark, N.J.) – 22-1
5. Newton North (Newton, Mass.) – 12-0
6. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) – 15-1
7. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) – 13-2
8. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) – 16-2
9. Bloomfield Tech (Bloomfield, N.J.) – 14-1
10. Potomac (Dumfries, Va.) – 17-0

On the Bubble: Episcopal Academy (Merion, Pa.) – 18-4; Roman Catholic (Philadelphia, Pa.) – 19-2; Christian Brothers (Lincroft, N.J.) – 16-1; Mount Vernon (Mount Vernon, N.Y.) – 11-3; St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) – 14-3; Wings Academy (Bronx, N.Y.) – 22-0

Notes: No. 10 Potomac (Dumfries, Va.) defeated Gar-field (Woodbridge, Va.), 62-45. Eric Hayes led Potomac with 18 points. He's rated the nation's No. 23 senior point guard by SchoolSports.com.


Southeast

1. Hamilton (Memphis, Tenn.) – 20-0
2. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) – 20-1
3. Brentwood Academy (Brentwood, Tenn.) – 22-2
4. Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis, Tenn.) – 24-1
5. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) – 19-3
6. Dr. Krop (Miami, Fla.) – 19-2
7. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) – 14-2
8. Gulfport (Gulfport, Miss.) – 22-0
9. Lake Howell (Winter Park, Fla.) – 18-4
10. Edgewater (Orlando, Fla.) – 17-3

On the Bubble: East Mecklenburg (Charlotte, N.C.) – 18-1; Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) – 20-3; Mitchell (Memphis, Tenn.) – 19-5

Notes: Senior guard Jodie Meeks scored 20 points as "On the Bubble" Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) defeated Duluth (Duluth, Ga.), 71-36.


Midwest

1. Lawrence North (Indianapolis, Ind.) – 16-0
2. North College Hill (Cincinnati, Ohio) – 16-0
3. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) – 12-2
4. Glenbrook North (Northbrook, Ill.) – 19-1
5. Vashon (St. Louis, Mo.) – 17-1
6. Marshall (Chicago, Ill.) – 20-1
7. Dunbar (Dayton, Ohio) – 13-2
8. Elder (Cincinnati, Ohio) – 14-0
9. Lakota West (West Chester, Ohio) – 14-1
10. Saginaw (Saginaw, Mich.) – 11-1

On the Bubble: Braham (Braham, Minn.) - 16-1; Simeon (Chicago, Ill.) – 18-3; St. Joseph (Westchester, Ill.) – 18-1; Pike (Indianapolis, Ind.) – 11-2; Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) – 7-1; Warren Township (Gurnee, Ill.) – 17-1

Notes: Junior guard Paul Raterman nailed the game-winning 3-pointer at the buzzer to lift No. 8 Elder (Cincinnati, Ohio) to a 68-66 win over Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Southwest

1. Westfield (Spring, Texas) – 28-0
2. DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) – 28-0
3. Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.) – 21-0
4. Aurora Central (Aurora, Colo.) – 16-0
5. Seagoville (Dallas, Texas) – 24-2
6. Kingwood (Kingwood, Texas) – 25-4
7. Putnam City (Oklahoma City, Okla.) – 13-2
8. Mountain View (Mesa, Ariz.) – 19-3
9. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) – 12-4
10. South Oak Cliff (Dallas, Texas) – 19-5

On the Bubble:; Bellaire (Bellaire, Texas) – 20-4; Cesar Chavez (Laveen, Ariz.) – 21-2; Mullen (Denver, Colo.) – 15-2

Notes: No. 10 South Oak Cliff (Dallas, Texas) defeated No. 5 Seagoville (Dallas, Texas), 68-65, as senior forward Darrell Arthur had 22 points, 13 rebounds and five blocks.


West

1. Artesia (Lakewood, Calif.) – 21-1
2. Fairfax (Los Angeles, Calif.) – 17-2
3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) – 22-2
4. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) – 18-2
5. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) – 16-1
6. Palo Verde (Las Vegas, Nev.) – 23-1
7. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego, Ore.) – 13-3
8. South Medford (Medford, Ore.) – 16-1
9. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) – 16-4
10. Westchester (Los Angeles, Calif.) – 17-4

On the Bubble: Curtis (Tacoma, Wash.) – 14-1; Centennial (Compton, Calif.) – 18-3; Davis (Kaysville, Utah) – 14-1; Ayala (Chino Hills, Calif.) – 20-1

Notes: Vincent Thomas and Kevin Love each scored 20 points to lead No. 7 Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego, Ore.) to a 70-31 win over Lakeridge (Lake Oswego, Ore.).

Prep Insiders Top Stories