TheOldCoach Week 2 State Rankings

It's time for this week's updated state rankings!! One week of the season is in the books and THEOLDCOACH is one of the few outlets around who travels the state watching the top teams play! Check out this week's rankings!

Class 6A    
Rank Team Record

THEOLDCOACH WEEK 2 STATE RANKINGS

1 Allen  (1-0)
2 Cedar Hill (1-0)
3 Cibolo Steele (1-0)
4 Katy (1-0)
5 Euless Trinity (1-0)
6 Spring Westfield (1-0)
7 Arlington Martin (1-0)
8 Converse Judson (1-0)
9 Dickinson (1-0)
10 Manvel (0-1)
11 Klein Collins (1-0)
12 DeSoto (0-1)
13 Lake Travis (1-0)
14 Galena Park North Shore (1-0)
15 Austin Westlake (1-0)
16 San Antonio Reagan (1-0)
17 Southlake Carroll (0-1)
18 Dallas Skyline (1-0)
19 Denton Guyer (0-1)
20 San Antonio Brennan (1-0)
21 Waco Midway (0-1)
22 San Angelo Central (1-0)
23 Klein Oak (1-0)
24 The Woodlands (1-0)
25 Pearland (1-0)
     
     
Class 5A    
Rank Team Record
1 Cedar Park (1-0)
2 Temple (1-0)
3 Crosby (1-0)
4 Ennis (1-0)
5 Aledo (0-1)
6 Leander Vandegrift (1-0)
7 Richmond George Ranch (1-0)
8 Fort Bend Ridge Point (0-1)
9 Richmond Foster (1-0)
10 Lancaster (1-0)
11 Tyler John Tyler (0-1)
12 Mansfield Lake Ridge (1-0)
13 Kerrville Tivy (1-0)
14 Longview (1-0)
15 Houston King (1-0)
16 Houston Stratford (1-0)
17 Mansfield Timberview (0-1)
18 Rockwall-Heath (1-0)
19 Dallas South Oak Cliff (0-1)
20 Austin LBJ (1-0)
21 Marshall  (1-0)
22 Mansfield Summit (1-0)
23 Cedar Park Vista Ridge (1-0)
24 Victoria West (1-0)
25 Alamo Heights (1-0)
     
     
Class 4A Division I  
Rank Team Record
1 Navasota (1-0)
2 Argyle (1-0)
3 Graham (1-0)
4 Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (0-1)
5 Burnet (1-0)
6 Abilene Wylie (0-1)
7 Jasper (1-0)
8 Liberty Hill (0-1)
9 Carthage (0-1)
10 Henderson (1-0)
11 Van (1-0)
12 Paris (1-0)
13 Stephenville (0-1)
14 Waco LaVega (1-0)
15 Decatur (1-0)
16 Andrews  (1-0)
17 El Campo  (0-1)
18 Kennedale (1-0)
19 Sanger (1-0)
20 Huffman-Hargrave (1-0)
21 LaVernia (1-0)
22 Princeton (1-0)
23 West Columbia (1-0)
24 China Spring (1-0)
25 Kaufman (1-0)
     
     
Class 4A Division II  
Rank Team Record
1 Gilmer (1-0)
2 LaGrange (1-0)
3 West Orange-Stark (1-0)
4 Gladewater (1-0)
5 Sinton (1-0)
6 Celina (1-0)
7 Sweetwater (1-0)
8 Bellville (1-0)
9 Wharton (1-0)
10 Geronimo Navarro  (1-0)
11 LaMarque (0-1)
12 Hardin-Jefferson (0-1)
13 Mexia (1-0)
14 Atlanta (1-0)
15 Cuero (0-1)
16 Fairfield (1-0)
17 Bridgeport (1-0)
18 Orange Grove (1-0)
19 Tatum (0-1)
20 Wimberley (0-1)
21 Monahans (1-0)
22 Vernon (0-1)
23 Giddings (1-0)
24 Devine (1-0)
25 Yoakum (1-0)
     
     
Class 3A  Division I  
Rank Team Record
1 Cameron Yoe (1-0)
2 Mineola (1-0)
3 Brock (1-0)
4 Shallowater (0-0)
5 Kirbyville (0-1)
6 Winnie East Chambers (1-0)
7 Wall (1-0)
8 Rockdale (1-0)
9 Pilot Point (1-0)
10 Teague (1-0)
11 Pottsboro (1-0)
12 Mathis (1-0)
13 White Oak (1-0)
14 Denver City (1-0)
15 Malakoff (1-0)
16 Brownfield (1-0)
17 Sunnyvale (1-0)
18 Edna (0-1)
19 New Boston (0-1)
20 Muleshoe (1-0)
21 Hallettsville (0-1)
22 Whitney (1-0)
23 Breckenridge (0-1)
24 Goliad (1-0)
25 Whitesboro (1-0)
     
     
Class 3A  Division II  
Rank Team Record
1 Newton (1-0)
2 Cisco (1-0)
3 East Bernard (0-1)
4 Waskom (1-0)
5 Blanco (1-0)
6 Elysian Fields (0-1)
7 Sonora (1-0)
8 Jarrell (1-0)
9 Eastland (1-0)
10 Franklin (1-0)
11 Gunter (1-0)
12 Odem (1-0)
13 Arp (1-0)
14 Hughes Springs (1-0)
15 Corrigan-Camden (1-0)
16 Howe (1-0)
17 Coleman (1-0)
18 Crockett (0-1)
19 Post (1-0)
20 Dublin (1-0)
21 Spearman (1-0)
22 Idalou (0-1)
23 Karnes City (1-0)
24 Alpine (1-0)
25 Van Vleck (0-1)
     
     
Class 2A  Division I  
Rank Team Record
1 Canadian (1-0)
2 Refugio (1-0)
3 Mason (1-0)
4 Shiner (1-0)
5 Alto (1-0)
6 Mart (1-0)
7 Crawford (1-0)
8 Shelbyville (1-0)
9 Price Carlisle (1-0)
10 Thorndale (1-0)
11 Hico (0-1)
12 Stratford (1-0)
13 Hawley (1-0)
14 Tolar (0-1)
15 Abernathy (0-1)
16 Stamford (1-0)
17 Bosqueville (1-0)
18 Bells (1-0)
19 New Deal (1-0)
20 Junction (1-0)
21 Panhandle (1-0)
22 West Sabine (1-0)
23 Holland (0-1)
24 Three Rivers (0-1)
25 Centerville (0-1)
     
     
Class 2A  Division II  
Rank Team Record
1 Bremond (1-0)
2 Albany (1-0)
3 Seagraves (1-0)
4 Bruni (1-0)
5 Falls City (1-0)
6 Crosbyton (1-0)
7 Iola (1-0)
8 Muenster (1-0)
9 Santo (1-0)
10 Tenaha (0-1)
11 Lindsay (1-0)
12 Iraan (1-0)
13 Menard (1-0)
14 Munday (1-0)
15 LaPryor (1-0)
16 Farwell (0-1)
17 Sundown (1-0)
18 Louise (1-0)
19 Burton (0-1)
20 Quanah (0-1)
21 Electra (0-1)
22 Hubbard (1-0)
23 Milano (1-0)
24 Sudan (1-0)
25 Eldorado (1-0)

The Old Coach Top Stories