DFW 5A A to Z Rankings - After Week 1

Arlington Seguin jumped into the top 20 this week, but how far did The Colony and West Mesquite fall after their losses? How high did Saginaw Chisholm Trail climb? Top 20's just can't answer these vital #txhsfb questions, but we will address them in the Professor's A to Z 5A Rankings!

CR Team Record PS 1 Results District
1 Aledo (0-1) 1 1 Lost to Cedar Park 31-13 8-5A
2 Mansfield Timberview (0-1) 2 2 Lost to Ennis 33-28 14-5A
3 Lancaster (1-0) 4 3 Defeated Mesquite Poteet 34-19 14-5A
4 Rockwall Heath (1-0) 5 4 Defeated Sulphur Springs 43-17 12-5A
5 South Oak Cliff (0-1) 3 5 Lost to Cedar Hill 46-7 13-5A
6 Mansfield Lake Ridge (1-0) 6 6 Defeated Cleburne 52-26 14-5A
7 Lake Dallas (1-0) 11 7 Defeated Frisco Wakeland 41-14 6-5A
8 Mansfield Summit (1-0) 9 8 Defeated Wichita Falls 48-14 14-5A
9 WF Rider (0-1) 10 9 Lost to Abilene Cooper 38-32 5-5A
10 FW Arlington Heights (1-0) 16 10 Defeated FW Brewer 48-14 7-5A
11 Frisco Lone Star (1-0) 12 11 Defeated Sherman 48-14 9-5A
12 Lovejoy (1-0) 13 12 Defeated Mansfield Legacy 49-36 10-5A
13 Everman (1-0) 14 13 Defeated FW Nolan 26-10 8-5A
14 Terrell (1-0) 15 14 Defeated Little Elm 33-7 12-5A
15 Wylie East (1-0) 17 15 Defeated Red Oak 49-7 10-5A
16 Frisco Centennial (0-1) 18 16 Lost to Highland Park 28-26 9-5A
17 Denton (1-0) 19 17 Defeated Wilmer Hutchins 56-6 5-5A
18 McKinney North (1-0) 25 18 Defeated Newman Smith 51-0 10-5A
19 Azle (1-0) 21 19 Defeated Granbury 49-7 5-5A
20 Arlington Seguin (1-0) 31 20 Defeated West Mesquite 22-9 14-5A
21 Saginaw Boswell (1-0) 28 21 Defeated FW Southwest 48-0 5-5A
22 Frisco Wakeland (0-1) 20 22 Lost to Lake Dallas 41-14 9-5A
23 Mesquite Poteet (0-1) 22 23 Lost to Lancaster 34-19 12-5A
24 The Colony (0-1) 7 24 Lost to Saginaw 27-21 9-5A
25 Wylie (0-1) 23 25 Lost to Sachse 37-24 10-5A
26 West Mesquite (0-1) 8 26 Lost to Arlington Seguin 22-9 12-5A
27 Frisco Heritage (1-0) 24 27 Defeated Richardson 35-22 9-5A
28 Waxahachie (1-0) 26 28 Defeated Midlothian 40-32 14-5A
29 Saginaw (1-0) 41 29 Defeated The Colony 27-21 5-5A
30 Denison (1-0) 37 30 Defeated Frisco Liberty 49-7 10-5A
31 Burleson (1-0) 32 31 Defeated Western Hills 58-12 8-5A
32 Prosper (1-0) 52 32 Defeated Birdville 35-10 10-5A
33 Grapevine (1-0) 36 33 Defeated North Crowley 31-14 6-5A
34 Forney (1-0) 38 34 Defeated Wills Point 56-21 12-5A
35 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (1-0) 56 35 Defeated Carrollton Creekview 21-10 5-5A
36 Woodrow Wilson (1-0) 54 36 Defeated Kimball 35-25 11-5A
37 Birdville (0-1) 29 37 Lost to Prosper 35-10 6-5A
38 Crowley (0-1) 34 38 Lost to Kennedale 49-24 8-5A
39 Frisco Liberty (0-1) 30 39 Lost to Denison 49-7 9-5A
40 Carr. Creekview (0-1) 27 40 Lost to Saginaw Chisholm Trail 21-10 11-5A
41 Burleson Centennial (1-0) 42 41 Defeated Eastern Hills 51-0 8-5A
42 FW Brewer (0-1) 35 42 Lost to FW Arlington Heights 48-14 5-5A
43 Frisco (1-0) 40 43 Defeated North Forney 20-13 9-5A
44 Mansfield Legacy (0-1) 48 44 Lost to Lovejoy 49-36 14-5A
45 FW Dunbar (1-0) 45 45 Defeated Lincoln 46-22 6-5A
46 Cleburne (0-1) 46 46 Lost to Mansfield Lake Ridge 52-26 8-5A
47 Kimball (0-1) 33 47 Lost to Woodrow Wilson 35-25 13-5A
48 Newman Smith (0-1) 39 48 Lost to McKinney North 51-0 11-5A
49 Sherman (0-1) 43 49 Lost to Frisco Lone Star 48-14 10-5A
50 Hillcrest (0-1) 44 50 Lost to WT White 44-21 11-5A
51 Wichita Falls (0-1) 47 51 Lost to Mansfield Summit 48-14 5-5A
52 Royse City (0-1) 51 52 Lost to Marshall 62-13 12-5A
53 FW South Hills (1-0) 49 53 Defeated Joshua 28-14 7-5A
54 South Garland (0-1) 53 54 Lost to Richardson Berkner 45-35 12-5A
55 McKinney (0-1) 50 55 Lost to Richardson Pearce 45-28 10-5A
56 North Forney (0-1) 59 56 Lost to Frisco 20-13 12-5A
57 Frisco Independence (0-1) 55 57 Lost to Princeton 31-14 9-5A
58 Granbury (0-1) 57 58 Lost to Azle 49-7 8-5A
59 Little Elm (0-1) 58 59 Lost to Terrell 33-7 9-5A
60 Bryan Adams (1-0) 63 60 Defeated Roosevelt 45-12 11-5A
61 FW OD Wyatt (0-1) 60 61 Lost to Austin LBJ 55-0 7-5A
62 Seagoville (1-0) 61 62 Defeated Pinkston 36-14 13-5A
63 FW Southwest (0-1) 62 63 Lost to Saginaw Boswell 48-0 7-5A
64 Red Oak (0-1) 64 64 Lost to Wylie East 49-7 14-5A
65 FW Trimble Tech (1-0) 65 65 Defeated Spruce 33-20 7-5A
66 Spruce (0-1) 66 66 Lost to FW Trimble Tech 33-20 13-5A
67 North Dallas (1-0) 72 67 Defeated Sunset 64-0 11-5A
68 Adamson (1-0) 68 68 Defeated Diamond Hill Jarvis 58-10 13-5A
69 Samuell (1-0) 71 69 Defeated FW Polytechnic 25-7 13-5A
70 Joshua (0-1) 69 70 Lost to FW South Hills 28-14 8-5A
71 FW Eastern Hills (0-1) 70 71 Lost to Burleson Centennial 51-0 6-5A
72 FW Carter-Riverside (1-0) 74 72 Defeated Conrad 40-12 6-5A
73 FW Western Hills (0-1) 73 73 Lost to Burleson 58-12 7-5A
74 Thomas Jefferson (1-0) 78 74 Defeated FW North Side 26-6 11-5A
75 FW Polytechnic (0-1) 67 75 Lost to Samuell 25-7 6-5A
76 Conrad (0-1) 76 76 Lost to FW Carter Riverside 40-12 11-5A
77 Molina (0-1) 77 77 Lost to RL Turner 43-16 13-5A
78 FW North Side (0-1) 75 78 Lost to Thomas Jefferson 26-6 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories