How the Professor's 5A A to Z Rankings Fared

There are 78 teams fighting for greatness in 5A each and every week. See how every team did last week in the A to Z rankings. No other site will give you a ranked and comprehensive look at DFW football from A to Z - where champions play!

CR Team Record PS 1 Results District
1 Aledo (1-1) 1 1 Defeated Noxubee County 10-6 8-5A
2 Mansfield Timberview (1-1) 2 2 Defeated Midlothian 34-17 14-5A
3 Lancaster (2-0) 4 3 Defeated FW Nolan 47-31 14-5A
4 Rockwall Heath (2-0) 5 4 Defeated LD Bell 38-0 12-5A
5 South Oak Cliff (0-2) 3 5 Lost to S. Grand Prairie 14-10 13-5A
6 Mansfield Lake Ridge (2-0) 6 6 Defeated Fossil Ridge 30-13 14-5A
7 Lake Dallas (1-1) 11 7 Lost to Frisco Centennial 30-19 6-5A
8 Mansfield Summit (2-0) 9 8 Defeated Birdville 49-21 14-5A
9 WF Rider (1-1) 10 9 Defeated Amarillo 27-24 5-5A
10 FW Arlington Heights (2-0) 16 10 Defeated Princeton 39-29 7-5A
11 Frisco Lone Star (2-0) 12 11 Defeated North Forney 48-7 9-5A
12 Lovejoy (1-1) 13 12 Lost to Frisco Wakeland 45-33 10-5A
13 Everman (2-0) 14 13 Defeated FW Southwest 42-7 8-5A
14 Terrell (2-0) 15 14 Defeated Haltom 42-7 12-5A
15 Wylie East (2-0) 17 15 Defeated Poteet 50-41 10-5A
16 Frisco Centennial (1-1) 18 16 Defeated Lake Dallas 30-19 9-5A
17 Denton (1-1) 19 17 Lost to Granbury 42-13 5-5A
18 McKinney North (2-0) 25 18 Defeated Little Elm 51-10 10-5A
19 Azle (1-1) 21 19 Lost to Waxahachie 66-21 5-5A
20 Arlington Seguin (2-0) 31 20 Defeated Newman Smith 37-17 14-5A
21 Saginaw Boswell (2-0) 28 21 Defeated Cleburne 42-28 5-5A
22 Frisco Wakeland (1-1) 20 22 Defeated Lovejoy 45-33 9-5A
23 Mesquite Poteet (0-2) 22 23 Lost to Wylie East 50-41 12-5A
24 The Colony (0-2) 7 24 Lost to Corsicana 37-35 9-5A
25 Wylie (0-2) 23 25 Lost to West Mesquite 20-16 10-5A
26 West Mesquite (1-1) 8 26 Defeated Wylie 20-16 12-5A
27 Frisco Heritage (2-0) 24 27 Defeated Carrollton Creekview 51-31 9-5A
28 Waxahachie (2-0) 26 28 Defeated Azle 66-21 14-5A
29 Saginaw (2-0) 41 29 Defeated North Crowley 30-29 5-5A
30 Denison (1-1) 37 30 Lost to Argyle 50-33 10-5A
31 Burleson (2-0) 32 31 Defeated Keller Timber Creek 42-36 8-5A
32 Prosper (2-0) 52 32 Defeated Justin Northwest 29-14 10-5A
33 Grapevine (1-1) 36 33 Lost to Colleyville Heritage 27-0 6-5A
34 Forney (2-0) 38 34 Defeated Samuell 53-18 12-5A
35 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (1-1) 56 35 Lost to Burleson Centennial 38-35 5-5A
36 Woodrow Wilson (2-0) 54 36 Defeated Eastern Hills 69-0 11-5A
37 Birdville (0-2) 29 37 Lost to Mansfield Summit 49-21 6-5A
38 Crowley (0-2) 34 38 Lost to Mansfield Legacy 40-37 8-5A
39 Frisco Liberty (0-2) 30 39 Lost to McKinney 35-34 9-5A
40 Carr. Creekview (0-2) 27 40 Lost to Frisco Heritage 51-31 11-5A
41 Burleson Centennial (2-0) 42 41 Defeated Saginaw Chisholm Trail 38-35 8-5A
42 FW Brewer (1-1) 35 42 Defeated Western Hills 47-0 5-5A
43 Frisco (2-0) 40 43 Defeated Red Oak 35-14 9-5A
44 Mansfield Legacy (1-1) 48 44 Defeated Crowley 40-37 14-5A
45 FW Dunbar (1-1) 45 45 Lost to OD Wyatt 20-14 6-5A
46 Cleburne (0-2) 46 46 Lost to Saginaw Boswell 42-28 8-5A
47 Kimball (1-1) 33 47 Defeated Carter 22-13 13-5A
48 Newman Smith (0-2) 39 48 Lost to Arlington Seguin 37-17 11-5A
49 Sherman (0-2) 43 49 Lost to Sulphur Springs 20-17 10-5A
50 Hillcrest (0-2) 44 50 Lost to Lincoln 47-16 11-5A
51 Wichita Falls (0-2) 47 51 Lost to Amarillo Tascosa 54-21 5-5A
52 Royse City (1-1) 51 52 Defeated Greenville 60-41 12-5A
53 FW South Hills (1-1) 49 53 Lost to FW Paschal 72-42 7-5A
54 South Garland (0-2) 53 54 Lost to Richardson Pearce 40-20 12-5A
55 McKinney (1-1) 50 55 Defeated Frisco Liberty 35-34 10-5A
56 North Forney (0-2) 59 56 Lost to Frisco Lone Star 48-7 12-5A
57 Frisco Independence (1-1) 55 57 Defeated RO Castleberry 45-7 9-5A
58 Granbury (0-2) 57 58 Lost to Denton 42-13 8-5A
59 Little Elm (0-2) 58 59 Lost to McKinney North 51-10 9-5A
60 Bryan Adams (1-1) 63 60 Lost to Celina 59-28 11-5A
61 FW OD Wyatt (1-1) 60 61 Defeated FW Dunbar 20-14 7-5A
62 Seagoville (1-1) 61 62 Lost to Madison 33-22 13-5A
63 FW Southwest (0-2) 62 63 Lost to Everman 42-7 7-5A
64 Red Oak (0-2) 64 64 Lost to Frisco 35-14 14-5A
65 FW Trimble Tech (1-1) 65 65 Lost to Godley 21-10 7-5A
66 Spruce (0-2) 66 66 Lost to North Dallas 27-6 13-5A
67 North Dallas (2-0) 72 67 Defeated Spruce 27-6 11-5A
68 Adamson (2-0) 68 68 Defeated Spruce 62-3 13-5A
69 Samuell (1-1) 71 69 Lost to Forney 52-13 13-5A
70 Joshua (0-2) 69 70 Lost to Mineral Wells 35-17 8-5A
71 FW Eastern Hills (0-2) 70 71 Lost to Woodrow Wilson 69-0 6-5A
72 FW Carter-Riverside (2-0) 74 72 Defeated FW North Side 37-6 6-5A
73 FW Western Hills (0-2) 73 73 Lost to FW Brewer 47-0 7-5A
74 Thomas Jefferson (2-0) 78 74 Defeated Diamond Hill 53-0 11-5A
75 FW Polytechnic (0-2) 67 75 Lost to RL Turner 62-13 6-5A
76 Conrad (1-1) 76 76 Defeated Molina 34-20 11-5A
77 Molina (0-2) 77 77 Lost to Conrad 34-20 13-5A
78 FW North Side (0-2) 75 78 Lost to FW Carter Riverside 37-6 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories