DFW 5A A to Z Rankings - After Week 2

How far did Azle drop after a dominant performance by Waxahachie at the Dale Hansen classic? How far up did Waxahachie rise? Will they even be projected to make the playoffs? How did we treat Lovejoy after a big loss? And - no one talks about or ranks the Thomas Jefferson Patriots - but we do at TheOldCoach!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 Results District
1 Aledo (1-1) 1 1 1 Defeated Noxubee County 10-6 8-5A
2 Mansfield Timberview (1-1) 2 2 2 Defeated Midlothian 34-17 14-5A
3 Lancaster (2-0) 4 3 3 Defeated FW Nolan 47-31 14-5A
4 Rockwall Heath (2-0) 5 4 4 Defeated LD Bell 38-0 12-5A
5 Mansfield Lake Ridge (2-0) 6 6 5 Defeated Fossil Ridge 30-13 14-5A
6 South Oak Cliff (0-2) 3 5 6 Lost to S. Grand Prairie 14-10 13-5A
7 Mansfield Summit (2-0) 9 8 7 Defeated Birdville 49-21 14-5A
8 WF Rider (1-1) 10 9 8 Defeated Amarillo 27-24 5-5A
9 Frisco Lone Star (2-0) 12 11 9 Defeated North Forney 48-7 9-5A
10 Frisco Centennial (1-1) 18 16 10 Defeated Lake Dallas 30-19 9-5A
11 FW Arlington Heights (2-0) 16 10 11 Defeated Princeton 39-29 7-5A
12 Everman (2-0) 14 13 12 Defeated FW Southwest 42-7 8-5A
13 Lake Dallas (1-1) 11 7 13 Lost to Frisco Centennial 30-19 6-5A
14 Terrell (2-0) 15 14 14 Defeated Haltom 42-7 12-5A
15 Wylie East (2-0) 17 15 15 Defeated Poteet 50-41 10-5A
16 Denton (2-0) 19 17 16 Defeated Granbury 42-13 5-5A
17 McKinney North (2-0) 25 18 17 Defeated Little Elm 51-10 10-5A
18 Arlington Seguin (2-0) 31 20 18 Defeated Newman Smith 37-17 14-5A
19 Saginaw Boswell (2-0) 28 21 19 Defeated Cleburne 42-28 5-5A
20 Frisco Wakeland (1-1) 20 22 20 Defeated Lovejoy 45-33 9-5A
21 West Mesquite (1-1) 8 26 21 Defeated Wylie 20-16 12-5A
22 Frisco Heritage (2-0) 24 27 22 Defeated Carrollton Creekview 51-31 9-5A
23 Waxahachie (2-0) 26 28 23 Defeated Azle 66-21 14-5A
24 Lovejoy (1-1) 13 12 24 Lost to Frisco Wakeland 45-33 10-5A
25 Wylie (0-2) 23 25 25 Lost to West Mesquite 20-16 10-5A
26 Mesquite Poteet (0-2) 22 23 26 Lost to Wylie East 50-41 12-5A
27 Prosper (2-0) 52 32 27 Defeated Justin Northwest 29-14 10-5A
28 Saginaw (2-0) 41 29 28 Defeated North Crowley 30-29 5-5A
29 The Colony (0-2) 7 24 29 Lost to Corsicana 37-35 9-5A
30 Azle (1-1) 21 19 30 Lost to Waxahachie 66-21 5-5A
31 Denison (1-1) 37 30 31 Lost to Argyle 50-33 10-5A
32 Burleson (2-0) 32 31 32 Defeated Keller Timber Creek 42-36 8-5A
33 Grapevine (1-1) 36 33 33 Lost to Colleyville Heritage 27-0 6-5A
34 Forney (2-0) 38 34 34 Defeated Samuell 53-18 12-5A
35 Burleson Centennial (2-0) 42 41 35 Defeated Saginaw Chisholm Trail 38-35 8-5A
36 Woodrow Wilson (2-0) 54 36 36 Defeated Eastern Hills 69-0 11-5A
37 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (1-1) 56 35 37 Lost to Burleson Centennial 38-35 5-5A
38 Birdville (0-2) 29 37 38 Lost to Mansfield Summit 49-21 6-5A
39 Mansfield Legacy (1-1) 48 44 39 Defeated Crowley 40-37 14-5A
40 Crowley (0-2) 34 38 40 Lost to Mansfield Legacy 40-37 8-5A
41 FW Brewer (1-1) 35 42 41 Defeated Western Hills 47-0 5-5A
42 Frisco (2-0) 40 43 42 Defeated Red Oak 35-14 9-5A
43 Cleburne (0-2) 46 46 43 Lost to Saginaw Boswell 42-28 8-5A
44 Kimball (1-1) 33 47 44 Defeated Carter 22-13 13-5A
45 McKinney (1-1) 50 55 45 Defeated Frisco Liberty 35-34 10-5A
46 Frisco Liberty (0-2) 30 39 46 Lost to McKinney 35-34 9-5A
47 Royse City (1-1) 51 52 47 Defeated Greenville 60-41 12-5A
48 Carr. Creekview (0-2) 27 40 48 Lost to Frisco Heritage 51-31 11-5A
49 Sherman (0-2) 43 49 49 Lost to Sulphur Springs 20-17 10-5A
50 Wichita Falls (0-2) 47 51 50 Lost to Amarillo Tascosa 54-21 5-5A
51 South Garland (0-2) 53 54 51 Lost to Richardson Pearce 40-20 12-5A
52 FW OD Wyatt (1-1) 60 61 52 Defeated FW Dunbar 20-14 7-5A
53 FW Dunbar (1-1) 45 45 53 Lost to OD Wyatt 20-14 6-5A
54 Newman Smith (0-2) 39 48 54 Lost to Arlington Seguin 37-17 11-5A
55 North Forney (0-2) 59 56 55 Lost to Frisco Lone Star 48-7 12-5A
56 Frisco Independence (1-1) 55 57 56 Defeated RO Castleberry 45-7 9-5A
57 FW South Hills (1-1) 49 53 57 Lost to FW Paschal 72-42 7-5A
58 Hillcrest (0-2) 44 50 58 Lost to Lincoln 47-16 11-5A
59 Granbury (0-2) 57 58 59 Lost to Denton 42-13 8-5A
60 Little Elm (0-2) 58 59 60 Lost to McKinney North 51-10 9-5A
61 Bryan Adams (1-1) 63 60 61 Lost to Celina 59-28 11-5A
62 Seagoville (1-1) 61 62 62 Lost to Madison 33-22 13-5A
63 North Dallas (2-0) 72 67 63 Defeated Spruce 27-6 11-5A
64 Red Oak (0-2) 64 64 64 Lost to Frisco 35-14 14-5A
65 FW Southwest (0-2) 62 63 65 Lost to Everman 42-7 7-5A
66 FW Trimble Tech (1-1) 65 65 66 Lost to Godley 21-10 7-5A
67 Adamson (2-0) 68 68 67 Defeated Sunset 62-3 13-5A
68 Joshua (0-2) 69 70 68 Lost to Mineral Wells 35-17 8-5A
69 Spruce (0-2) 66 66 69 Lost to North Dallas 27-6 13-5A
70 FW Carter-Riverside (2-0) 74 72 70 Defeated FW North Side 37-6 6-5A
71 Samuell (1-1) 71 69 71 Lost to Forney 52-13 13-5A
72 Thomas Jefferson (2-0) 78 74 72 Defeated Diamond Hill 53-0 11-5A
73 FW Eastern Hills (0-2) 70 71 73 Lost to Woodrow Wilson 69-0 6-5A
74 FW Western Hills (0-2) 73 73 74 Lost to FW Brewer 47-0 7-5A
75 FW Polytechnic (0-2) 67 75 75 Lost to RL Turner 62-13 6-5A
76 Conrad (1-1) 76 76 76 Defeated Molina 34-20 11-5A
77 Molina (0-2) 77 77 77 Lost to Conrad 34-20 13-5A
78 FW North Side (0-2) 75 78 78 Lost to FW Carter Riverside 37-6 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories