TheOldCoach Week 5 State Rankings

It's time for this week's updated state rankings!! Three weeks of the season is in the books and THEOLDCOACH is one of the few outlets around who travels the state watching the top teams play! Check out this week's rankings!

Class 6A    
Rank Team Record

THEOLDCOACH WEEK 5 STATE RANKINGS

1 Allen  (4-0)
2 Cedar Hill (4-0)
3 Cibolo Steele (4-0)
4 Katy (4-0)
5 Euless Trinity (4-0)
6 Spring Westfield (3-0)
7 Dickinson (3-0)
8 Manvel (2-1)
9 Klein Collins (3-0)
10 Converse Judson (4-0)
11 Lake Travis (3-0)
12 Austin Westlake (4-0)
13 Dallas Skyline (2-1)
14 Southlake Carroll (2-1)
15 Klein Oak (3-0)
16 Pearland (4-0)
17 The Woodlands (3-1)
18 Odessa Permian (4-0)
19 Denton Guyer (2-1)
20 Galena Park North Shore (1-3)
21 Denton Ryan (3-0)
22 Smithson Valley (4-0)
23 Clear Creek (3-0)
24 San Antonio Reagan (4-0)
25 San Angelo Central (4-0)
     
     
Class 5A    
Rank Team Record
1 Cedar Park (4-0)
2 Temple (3-1)
3 Crosby (4-0)
4 Aledo (2-1)
5 Leander Vandegrift (4-0)
6 Richmond George Ranch (4-0)
7 Mansfield Lake Ridge (4-0)
8 Kerrville Tivy (3-0)
9 Cedar Park Vista Ridge (4-0)
10 Ennis (1-2)
11 Mansfield Timberview (3-1)
12 Longview (2-1)
13 Richmond Foster (3-1)
14 Marshall  (3-0)
15 Mansfield Summit (4-0)
16 Fort Bend Ridge Point (2-2)
17 Fort Bend Elkins (3-0)
18 Lancaster (2-2)
19 Houston Stratford (2-1)
20 Victoria West (4-0)
21 Lubbock Cooper (2-1)_
22 Frisco Centennial (3-1)
23 Galveston Ball (3-0)
24 Frisco Lone Star (4-0)
25 Port Lavaca Calhoun (4-0)
     
     
Class 4A Division I  
Rank Team Record
1 Navasota (4-0)
2 Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (3-1)
3 Waco LaVega (4-0)
4 Argyle (3-1)
5 Carthage (3-1)
6 Abilene Wylie (3-1)
7 Henderson (4-0)
8 Paris (4-0)
9 Kennedale (4-0)
10 Burnet (3-1)
11 Andrews  (4-0)
12 Van (3-1)
13 El Campo  (3-1)
14 Sanger (4-0)
15 West Columbia (4-0)
16 China Spring (4-0)
17 Alvarado (3-1)
18 Brownwood (3-1)
19 Pittsburg (4-0)
20 Liberty Hill (2-2)
21 Kaufman (3-1)
22 Stephenville (2-2)
23 Princeton (3-1)
24 Stafford (3-0)
25 Silsbee  (3-1)
     
     
Class 4A Division II  
Rank Team Record
1 Gilmer (4-0)
2 LaGrange (4-0)
3 West Orange-Stark (4-0)
4 Sinton (3-0)
5 Celina (4-0)
6 Sweetwater (4-0)
7 Wharton (3-1)
8 Mexia (3-1)
9 Geronimo Navarro  (3-0)
10 Giddings (4-0)
11 Bridgeport (4-0)
12 Fairfield (3-1)
13 Orange Grove (4-0)
14 Gladewater (1-3)
15 Cuero (2-2)
16 Atlanta (2-2)
17 Bellville (2-2)
18 Vernon (2-2)
19 Shepherd (4-0)
20 Lorena (2-2)
21 Devine (3-1)
22 Midland Greenwood (3-1)
23 Krum (2-2)
24 Port Isabel (3-0)
25 Monahans (2-2)
     
     
Class 3A  Division I  
Rank Team  
1 Brock (4-0)
2 Cameron Yoe (3-1)
3 Mineola (4-0)
4 Kirbyville (2-1)
5 Winnie East Chambers (3-0)
6 Wall (4-0)
7 Rockdale (3-0)
8 Pilot Point (4-0)
9 Shallowater (1-1)
10 Pottsboro (4-0)
11 White Oak (4-0)
12 Malakoff (4-0)
13 Teague (3-1)
14 Brownfield (3-0-1)
15 Muleshoe (3-1)
16 Sunnyvale (3-1)
17 Hallettsville (3-1)
18 Mathis (3-1)
19 Clyde (3-1)
20 Edna (2-2)
21 Brady (3-1)
22 Troy  (4-0)
23 Marion (3-1)
24 Whitney (3-1)
25 Grandview (4-0)
     
     
Class 3A  Division II  
Rank Team Record
1 Franklin (4-0)
2 Waskom (3-0)
3 Cisco (2-1)
4 Elysian Fields (2-1)
5 Newton (1-2)
6 Blanco (4-0)
7 Jarrell (4-0)
8 Eastland (3-0)
9 Odem (4-0)
10 East Bernard (2-2)
11 Coleman (4-0)
12 Hughes Springs (3-1)
13 Post (4-0)
14 Gunter (2-2)
15 Howe (4-0)
16 Corrigan-Camden (3-1)
17 Spearman (4-0)
18 Arp (1-2)
19 Sonora (2-2)
20 Idalou (3-1)
21 Elkhart (3-1)
22 West Rusk (3-0)
23 Muleshoe (3-1)
24 Henrietta (3-0)
25 Trinity (3-1)
     
     
Class 2A  Division I  
Rank Team Record
1 Canadian (4-0)
2 Refugio (3-0)
3 Mason (4-0)
4 Shiner (4-0)
5 Alto (4-0)
6 Crawford (4-0)
7 Shelbyville (3-0)
8 Mart (3-1)
9 Price Carlisle (4-0)
10 Stratford (3-0)
11 Stamford (4-0)
12 Abernathy (2-1)
13 New Deal (4-0)
14 Tolar (2-2)
15 Hawley (3-1)
16 Bosqueville (3-1)
17 Lovelady (4-0)
18 Goldthwaite (2-2)
19 Bells (3-1)
20 Wellington (1-2)
21 Christoval (2-2)
22 Beckville (4-0)
23 Weimar (4-0)
24 Panhandle (2-1)
25 Junction (3-1)
     
     
Class 2A  Division II  
Rank Team Record
1 Bremond (4-0)
2 Albany (4-0)
3 Seagraves (3-1)
4 Bruni (4-0)
5 Falls City (4-0)
6 Crosbyton (4-0)
7 Iola (3-0)
8 Iraan (4-0)
9 LaPryor (4-0)
10 Muenster (3-1)
11 Lindsay (2-1)
12 Louise (4-0)
13 Petrolia (4-0)
14 Menard (3-1)
15 Santo (3-1)
16 Electra (3-1)
17 Vega (4-0)
18 Wink (4-0)
19 Quanah (2-2)
20 Munday (2-2)
21 Springlake-Earth (4-0)
22 Lockney (3-1)
23 Sundown (2-2)
24 Haskell (3-1)
25 Yorktown (3-1)

The Old Coach Top Stories