DFW 5A A to Z Rankings - After Week 4

A big shake-up in 5A after 14-5A starts with a bang and 12-5A has an upset and a game closer than we would otherwise think. 6-5A gets a new district projected winner for the first time in a couple of years, and 9-5A continues to be ultra-competitive with no clear cut destination of how that district will shake out. Where do all the chips fall? Check out our A to Z rankings to find out!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 Results District
1 Aledo (2-1) 1 1 1 1 1 Did not play this week 8-5A
2 Mansfield Timberview (3-1) 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated Arlington Seguin 48-14 14-5A
3 Mansfield Lake Ridge (4-0) 6 6 5 4 3 Defeated Lancaster 48-27 14-5A
4 Lancaster (2-2) 4 3 3 3 4 Lost to Mansfield Lake Ridge 48-27 14-5A
5 Mansfield Summit (4-0) 9 8 7 5 5 Defeated Red Oak 45-6 14-5A
6 South Oak Cliff (1-3) 3 5 6 8 6 Defeated OD Wyatt 39-6 13-5A
7 Frisco Lone Star (4-0) 12 11 9 9 7 Defeated Frisco Liberty 41-14 9-5A
8 WF Rider (1-2) 10 9 8 10 8 Did not play this week 5-5A
9 Frisco Centennial (2-1) 18 16 10 11 9 Defeated Frisco Heritage 54-33 9-5A
10 McKinney North (3-0) 25 18 17 13 10 Did not play this week 10-5A
11 Frisco Wakeland (1-2) 20 22 20 17 11 Did not play this week 9-5A
12 Lovejoy (2-1) 13 12 24 16 12 Did not play this week 10-5A
13 Saginaw Boswell (3-0) 28 21 19 15 13 Did not play this week 5-5A
14 Mansfield Legacy (3-1) 48 44 39 39 14 Defeated Waxahache 73-66 14-5A
15 Grapevine (3-1) 36 33 33 30 15 Defeated FW Arlington Heights 21-20 6-5A
16 FW Arlington Heights (2-1) 16 10 11 12 16 Lost to Grapevine 21-20 7-5A
17 Waxahachie (3-1) 26 28 23 6 17 Lost to Mansfield Legacy 73-66 14-5A
18 West Mesquite (3-1) 8 26 21 22 18 Defeated South Garland 21-13 12-5A
19 Arlington Seguin (3-1) 31 20 18 14 19 Lost to Mansfield Timberview 48-14 14-5A
20 Wylie East (2-1) 17 15 15 18 20 Did not play this week 10-5A
21 Mesquite Poteet (2-2) 22 23 26 25 21 Defeated Rockwall Heath 14-3 12-5A
22 Prosper (2-1) 52 32 27 26 22 Did not play this week 10-5A
23 Rockwall Heath (2-2) 5 4 4 7 23 Lost to Mesquite Poteet 14-3 12-5A
24 Frisco (4-0) 40 43 42 43 24 Defeated The Colony 31-21 9-5A
25 Lake Dallas (2-2) 11 7 13 21 25 Defeated Kimball 51-27 6-5A
26 Everman (2-1) 14 13 12 20 26 Did not play this week 8-5A
27 The Colony (1-3) 7 24 29 19 27 Lost to Frisco 31-21 9-5A
28 Wylie (1-2) 23 25 25 24 28 Did not play this week 10-5A
29 Frisco Heritage (2-2) 24 27 22 23 29 Lost to Frisco Centennial 54-33 9-5A
30 Saginaw (3-0) 41 29 28 27 30 Did not play this week 5-5A
31 Terrell (3-1) 15 14 14 28 31 Defeated North Forney 46-7 12-5A
32 Azle (2-1) 21 19 30 29 32 Did not play this week 5-5A
33 Burleson Centennial (2-1) 42 41 35 32 33 Did not play this week 8-5A
34 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (2-1) 56 35 37 33 34 Did not play this week 5-5A
35 Denton (2-1) 19 17 16 34 35 Did not play this week 5-5A
36 Denison (2-1) 37 30 31 35 36 Did not play this week 10-5A
37 FW Brewer (2-1) 35 42 41 36 37 Did not play this week 5-5A
38 Burleson (2-1) 32 31 32 37 38 Did not play this week 8-5A
39 Forney (4-0) 38 34 34 31 39 Defeated Royse City 46-42 12-5A
40 Carr. Creekview (1-2) 27 40 48 42 40 Did not play this week 11-5A
41 Royse City (2-2) 51 52 47 48 41 Lost to Forney 46-42 12-5A
42 Birdville (0-4) 29 37 38 38 42 Lost to Abilene Wylie 27-7 6-5A
43 Woodrow Wilson (2-1) 54 36 36 40 43 Did not play this week 11-5A
44 Crowley (0-3) 34 38 40 41 44 Did not play this week 8-5A
45 McKinney (2-1) 50 55 45 46 45 Did not play this week 10-5A
46 Cleburne (0-3) 46 46 43 44 46 Did not play this week 8-5A
47 Kimball (1-3) 33 47 44 45 47 Lost to Lake Dallas 51-27 13-5A
48 Frisco Liberty (1-3) 30 39 46 47 48 Lost to Frisco Lone Star 41-14 9-5A
49 South Garland (0-4) 53 54 51 51 49 Lost to West Mesquite 21-13 12-5A
50 Sherman (0-3) 43 49 49 49 50 Did not play this week 10-5A
51 Wichita Falls (0-3) 47 51 50 50 51 Did not play this week 5-5A
52 FW South Hills (3-1) 49 53 57 52 52 Defeated FW Poly 51-0 7-5A
53 Newman Smith (0-3) 39 48 54 53 53 Did not play this week 11-5A
54 FW OD Wyatt (1-3) 60 61 52 54 54 Lost to South Oak Cliff 39-6 7-5A
55 FW Dunbar (2-2) 45 45 53 55 55 Defeated FW Southwest 47-6 6-5A
56 North Forney (1-3) 59 56 55 56 56 Lost to Terrell 46-7 12-5A
57 Frisco Independence (2-2) 55 57 56 57 57 Defeated Little Elm 20-14 9-5A
58 Granbury (0-3) 57 58 59 58 58 Did not play this week 8-5A
59 Little Elm (0-4) 58 59 60 59 59 Lost to Frisco Independence 20-14 9-5A
60 Red Oak (0-4) 64 64 64 60 60 Lost to Mansfield Summit 45-6 14-5A
61 Seagoville (3-1) 61 62 62 61 61 Defeated Carter Riverside 28-21 13-5A
62 Hillcrest (0-3) 44 50 58 62 62 Did not play this week 11-5A
63 FW Southwest (0-4) 62 63 65 63 63 Lost to FW Dunbar 47-6 7-5A
64 Bryan Adams (1-2) 63 60 61 64 64 Did not play this week 11-5A
65 FW Trimble Tech (2-2) 65 65 66 66 65 Defeated Samuell 7-0 7-5A
66 North Dallas (3-0) 72 67 63 65 66 Did not play this week 11-5A
67 Adamson (4-0) 68 68 67 67 67 Defeated Western Hills 33-14 13-5A
68 Joshua (0-3) 69 70 68 68 68 Did not play this week 8-5A
69 Spruce (2-2) 66 66 69 69 69 Defeated Pinkston 33-14 13-5A
70 FW Carter-Riverside (3-1) 74 72 70 70 70 Lost to Seagoville 28-21 6-5A
71 Samuell (1-3) 71 69 71 71 71 Lost to Trimble Tech 7-0 13-5A
72 Thomas Jefferson (2-1) 78 74 72 72 72 Did not play this week 11-5A
73 FW Eastern Hills (0-4) 70 71 73 73 73 Lost to Mansfield 42-0 6-5A
74 FW Western Hills (0-4) 73 73 74 74 74 Lost to Adamson 33-14 7-5A
75 FW Polytechnic (0-4) 67 75 75 75 75 Lost to FW South Hills 51-0 6-5A
76 Conrad (1-2) 76 76 76 76 76 Did not play this week 11-5A
77 Molina (0-4) 77 77 77 77 77 Lost to FW Paschal 76-8 13-5A
78 FW North Side (2-2) 75 78 78 78 78 Defeated Diamond Hill Jarvis 38-7 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories