DFW 5A A to Z Rankings - After Week 5

With some more crazy results, 5A has shown to be more variable than ever. To truly get an idea of this region's 5A rankings, you have to look at the top 40 or 50 - because more and more of the top 30 and 40 are capable of beating the top 15-20. Check all the rankings from A to Z out this week!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 Results District
1 Aledo (3-1) 1 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated Joshua 70-0 8-5A
2 Mansfield Lake Ridge (5-0) 6 6 5 4 3 2 Defeated Waxahachie 60-34 14-5A
3 Lancaster (3-2) 4 3 3 3 4 3 Defeated Timberview 35-21 14-5A
4 Mansfield Timberview (3-2) 2 2 2 2 2 4 Lost to Lancaster 35-21 14-5A
5 Mansfield Summit (5-0) 9 8 7 5 5 5 Defeated Mansfield Legacy 55-27 14-5A
6 South Oak Cliff (2-3) 3 5 6 8 6 6 Defeated Molina 62-2 13-5A
7 Frisco Lone Star (5-0) 12 11 9 9 7 7 Defeated Little Elm 35-6 9-5A
8 WF Rider (2-2) 10 9 8 10 8 8 Defeated Saginaw 37-27 5-5A
9 Frisco Centennial (3-1) 18 16 10 11 9 9 Defeated Frisco 31-27 9-5A
10 Lovejoy (3-1) 13 12 24 19 12 10 Defeated Denison 45-34 10-5A
11 Wylie East (3-1) 17 15 15 18 20 11 Defeated McKinney North 72-43 10-5A
12 Lake Dallas (2-2) 11 7 13 21 25 12 Defeated Grapevine 17-7 6-5A
13 Frisco Wakeland (2-2) 20 22 20 17 11 13 Defeated Frisco Liberty 44-36 9-5A
14 Grapevine (3-1) 36 33 33 30 15 14 Lost to Lake Dallas 17-7 6-5A
15 FW Arlington Heights (2-1) 16 10 11 12 16 15 Did not play this week 7-5A
16 Mesquite Poteet (3-2) 22 23 26 25 21 16 Defeated West Mesquite 25-2 12-5A
17 Mansfield Legacy (3-2) 48 44 39 39 14 17 Lost to Mansfield Summit 55-27 14-5A
18 McKinney North (3-1) 25 18 17 13 10 18 Lost to Wylie East 72-43 10-5A
19 Waxahachie (3-2) 26 28 23 6 17 19 Lost to Mansfield Lake Ridge 60-34 14-5A
20 Azle (3-1) 21 19 30 29 32 20 Defeated Boswell 34-24 5-5A
21 Terrell (4-1) 15 14 14 28 31 21 Defeated Rockwall Heath 21-14 12-5A
22 Saginaw Boswell (3-1) 28 21 19 15 13 22 Lost to Azle 34-24 5-5A
23 Prosper (3-1) 52 32 27 26 22 23 Defeated Sherman 47-15 10-5A
24 Arlington Seguin (4-1) 31 20 18 14 19 24 Defeated Red Oak 20-19 14-5A
25 West Mesquite (3-2) 8 26 21 22 18 25 Lost to Mesquite Poteet 25-2 12-5A
26 Frisco (4-1) 40 43 42 43 24 26 Lost to Frisco Centennial 31-27 9-5A
27 Rockwall Heath (2-3) 5 4 4 7 23 27 Lost to Terrell 21-14 12-5A
28 The Colony (2-3) 7 24 29 19 27 28 Defeated Frisco Independence 70-41 9-5A
29 Burleson Centennial (3-1) 42 41 35 32 33 29 Defeated Everman 22-21 8-5A
30 Denton (3-1) 19 17 16 34 35 30 Defeated Chisholm Trail 43-19 5-5A
31 Everman (2-2) 14 13 12 20 26 31 Lost to Burleson Centennial 22-21 8-5A
32 Saginaw (3-1) 41 29 28 27 30 32 Lost to WF Rider 37-27 5-5A
33 Wylie (2-2) 23 25 25 24 28 33 Defeated McKinney 24-21 10-5A
34 Frisco Heritage (2-2) 24 27 22 23 29 34 Did not play this week 9-5A
35 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (2-2) 56 35 37 33 34 35 Lost to Denton 43-19 5-5A
36 Denison (2-2) 37 30 31 35 36 36 Lost to Lovejoy 45-34 10-5A
37 FW Brewer (3-1) 35 42 41 36 37 37 Defeated Wichita Falls 20-0 5-5A
38 Burleson (3-1) 32 31 32 37 38 38 Defeated Granbury 44-0 8-5A
39 Forney (5-0) 38 34 34 31 39 39 Defeated South Garland 58-13 12-5A
40 Carr. Creekview (2-2) 27 40 48 42 40 40 Defeated Conrad 40-2 11-5A
41 Royse City (3-2) 51 52 47 48 41 41 Defeated North Forney 38-13 12-5A
42 Birdville (0-4) 29 37 38 38 42 42 Did not play this week 6-5A
43 Woodrow Wilson (3-1) 54 36 36 40 43 43 Defeated Thomas Jefferson 63-7 11-5A
44 Crowley (1-3) 34 38 40 41 44 44 Defeated Cleburne 35-27 8-5A
45 McKinney (2-2) 50 55 45 46 45 45 Lost to Wylie 24-21 10-5A
46 Cleburne (0-4) 46 46 43 44 46 46 Lost to Crowley 35-27 8-5A
47 Kimball (2-3) 33 47 44 45 47 47 Defeated Spruce 47-14 13-5A
48 Frisco Liberty (1-4) 30 39 46 47 48 48 Lost to Frisco Wakeland 44-36 9-5A
49 South Garland (0-5) 53 54 51 51 49 49 Lost to Forney 58-13 12-5A
50 FW South Hills (3-1) 49 53 57 52 52 50 Defeated FW North Side 82-3 7-5A
51 Sherman (0-4) 43 49 49 49 50 51 Lost to Prosper 47-15 10-5A
52 Wichita Falls (0-4) 47 51 50 50 51 52 Lost to FW Brewer 20-0 5-5A
53 Bryan Adams (2-2) 63 60 61 64 64 53 Defeated Newman Smith 23-16 11-5A
54 FW OD Wyatt (1-3) 60 61 52 54 54 54 Defeated Trimble Tech 27-23 7-5A
55 FW Dunbar (2-2) 45 45 53 55 55 55 Defeated FW Poly 48-0 6-5A
56 North Forney (1-4) 59 56 55 56 56 56 Lost to Royse City 38-13 12-5A
57 Frisco Independence (2-3) 55 57 56 57 57 57 Lost to The Colony 70-41 9-5A
58 FW Trimble Tech (2-2) 65 65 66 66 65 58 Lost to FW OD Wyatt 27-23 7-5A
59 Newman Smith (0-4) 39 48 54 53 53 59 Lost to Bryan Adams 23-16 11-5A
60 Granbury (0-4) 57 58 59 58 58 60 Lost to Burleson 44-0 8-5A
61 Little Elm (0-5) 58 59 60 59 59 61 Lost to Frisco Lone Star 35-6 9-5A
62 Red Oak (0-5) 64 64 64 60 60 62 Lost to Arlington Seguin 20-19 14-5A
63 Seagoville (3-1) 61 62 62 61 61 63 Did not play this week 13-5A
64 Hillcrest (1-3) 44 50 58 62 62 64 Defeated North Dallas 41-14 11-5A
65 Samuell (2-3) 71 69 71 71 71 65 Defeated Adamson 27-0 13-5A
66 FW Carter-Riverside (3-1) 74 72 70 70 70 66 Defeated Eastern Hills 24-0 6-5A
67 North Dallas (3-1) 72 67 63 65 66 67 Lost to Hillcrest 41-14 11-5A
68 Adamson (4-1) 68 68 67 67 67 68 Lost to Samuell 27-0 13-5A
69 FW Western Hills (0-4) 73 73 74 74 74 69 Defeated FW Southwest 35-34 7-5A
70 Spruce (2-3) 66 66 69 69 69 70 Lost to Kimball 47-14 13-5A
71 FW Southwest (0-4) 62 63 65 63 63 71 Lost to FW Western Hills 35-34 7-5A
72 Joshua (0-4) 69 70 68 68 68 72 Lost to Aledo 70-0 8-5A
73 Thomas Jefferson (2-2) 78 74 72 72 72 73 Lost to Woodrow Wilson 63-7 11-5A
74 FW Polytechnic (0-4) 67 75 75 75 75 74 Lost to FW Dunbar 48-0 6-5A
75 Conrad (1-3) 76 76 76 76 76 75 Lost to Creekview 40-2 11-5A
76 FW Eastern Hills (0-4) 70 71 73 73 73 76 Lost to Carter Riverside 24-0 6-5A
77 Molina (0-5) 77 77 77 77 77 77 Lost to South Oak Cliff 62-2 13-5A
78 FW North Side (2-2) 75 78 78 78 78 78 Lost to FW South Hills 82-3 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories