TheOldCoach Week 8 State Rankings

It's time for this week's updated state rankings!! Seven weeks of the season is already in the books. THEOLDCOACH is one of the few Media outlets that travel across the state each week watching the top teams play! Check out this week's rankings!

Class 6A    
Rank Team Record

THEOLDCOACH WEEK 8 STATE RANKINGS

1 Allen  (7-0)
2 Cedar Hill (6-0)
3 Cibolo Steele (7-0)
4 Katy (6-0)
5 Euless Trinity (7-0)
6 Dickinson (6-0)
7 Manvel (5-1)
8 Klein Collins (6-0)
9 Converse Judson (7-0)
10 Lake Travis (6-0)
11 Austin Westlake (6-0)
12 Southlake Carroll (5-1)
13 Spring Westfield (4-2)
14 Pearland (7-0)
15 The Woodlands (6-1)
16 Odessa Permian (6-0)
17 Denton Guyer (5-1)
18 Galena Park North Shore (3-3)
19 Denton Ryan (6-0)
20 Clear Creek (6-0)
21 Dallas Jesuit (5-1)
22 Smithson Valley (5-1)
23 San Antonio Reagan (7-0)
24 Dallas Skyline (4-2)
25 Round Rock Cedar Ridge (6-0)
     
     
Class 5A    
Rank Team Record
1 Cedar Park (6-0)
2 Temple (6-1)
3 Crosby (6-0)
4 Aledo (5-1)
5 Leander Vandegrift (6-0)
6 Richmond George Ranch (6-0)
7 Mansfield Lake Ridge (6-0)
8 Kerrville Tivy (6-0)
9 Marshall  (6-0)
10 Ennis (4-2)
11 Mansfield Summit (6-0)
12 Cedar Park Vista Ridge (5-1)
13 Longview (4-2)
14 Richmond Foster (4-2)
15 Fort Bend Ridge Point (5-2)
16 Lancaster (4-2)
17 Houston Stratford (5-1)
18 Frisco Lone Star (7-0)
19 Texas City (4-2)
20 Fort Bend Elkins (5-1)
21 Wylie East (5-1)
22 College Station (5-1)
23 Mesquite Poteet (4-2)
24 Corpus Christi Calallen (6-1)
25 Port Lavaca Calhoun (6-0)
     
     
Class 4A Division I  
Rank Team Record
1 Navasota (6-0)
2 Waco LaVega (6-0)
3 Argyle (5-1)
4 Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (5-1)
5 Carthage (4-2)
6 Kennedale (6-0)
7 China Spring (6-0)
8 Pittsburg (6-0)
9 Alvarado (5-1)
10 Henderson (5-1)
11 Paris (4-2)
12 Brownwood (6-1)
13 Sanger (6-0)
14 Kaufman (5-1)
15 Liberty Hill (4-2)
16 Abilene Wylie (4-2)
17 West Columbia (6-0)
18 El Campo  (4-2)
19 Kilgore (4-2)
20 Burnet (4-2)
21 Princeton (5-1)
22 Stafford (6-0)
23 Athens (4-2)
24 Andrews  (6-1)
25 Van (4-2)
     
     
Class 4A Division II  
Rank Team Record
1 Gilmer (6-0)
2 Celina (6-0)
3 West Orange-Stark (6-1)
4 Sinton (6-0)
5 Sweetwater (6-0)
6 Giddings (6-0)
7 LaGrange (6-1)
8 Geronimo Navarro  (6-0)
9 Orange Grove (5-0)
10 Wharton (5-2)
11 Bellville (5-2)
12 Fairfield (4-2)
13 Center (5-1)
14 Atlanta (3-3)
15 Devine (5-1)
16 LaMarque (5-2)
17 Caldwell (4-3)
18 Mexia (4-2)
19 Hamshie-Fannett (4-2)
20 Diboll (5-1)
21 Bullard (4-2)
22 Cuero (3-4)
23 Rio Hondo (4-1)
24 Krum (3-3)
25 Lorena (3-3)
     
     
Class 3A  Division I  
Rank Team  
1 Cameron Yoe (5-1)
2 Mineola (6-0)
3 Brock (6-0)
4 Kirbyville (5-1)
5 Winnie East Chambers (6-0)
6 Wall (7-0)
7 Pottsboro (6-0)
8 Malakoff (6-0)
9 Teague (4-1)
10 Brownfield (5-0-1)
11 Callisburg (6-0)
12 Muleshoe (5-1)
13 Sunnyvale (5-1)
14 Mathis (5-1)
15 Pilot Point (5-1)
16 Shallowater (3-2)
17 White Oak (4-2)
18 Clyde (5-2)
19 Troy  (6-0)
20 Grandview (7-0)
21 Edna (3-3)
22 Elkhart (5-1)
23 Brady (5-2)
24 Rockdale (4-2)
25 Hitchcock (4-2)
     
     
Class 3A  Division II  
Rank Team Record
1 Franklin (6-0)
2 Waskom (6-0)
3 Cisco (5-1)
4 Odem (6-0)
5 East Bernard (4-2)
6 Blanco (6-0)
7 Jarrell (6-0)
8 Idalou (5-1)
9 Eastland (6-0)
10 Post (6-0)
11 Elysian Fields (4-2)
12 Newton (2-4)
13 Hughes Springs (5-1)
14 Coleman (5-1)
15 Howe (5-1)
16 Spearman (6-0)
17 West Rusk (6-0)
18 Henrietta (5-1)
19 Gunter (3-3)
20 Sonora (3-3)
21 Crockett (4-2)
22 Boling (5-1)
23 Leonard (5-1)
24 Lexington (3-3)
25 Amarillo Highland Park (4-2)
     
     
Class 2A  Division I  
Rank Team Record
1 Canadian (6-0)
2 Mason (7-0)
3 Shiner (6-0)
4 Alto (6-0)
5 Crawford (6-0)
6 Shelbyville (5-0)
7 Mart (5-1)
8 Refugio (4-2)
9 Price Carlisle (6-0)
10 Stratford (6-0)
11 New Deal (6-0)
12 Tolar (4-2)
13 Hawley (5-1)
14 Lovelady (6-0)
15 Stamford (5-1)
16 Goldthwaite (4-2)
17 Beckville (6-0)
18 Panhandle (5-1)
19 Johnson City (5-1)
20 Bosqueville (4-2)
21 Weimar (5-1)
22 Flatonia (4-2)
23 Blue Ridge (6-0)
24 Windthorst (4-2)
25 Schulenburg (4-2)
     
     
Class 2A  Division II  
Rank Team Record
1 Bremond (7-0)
2 Albany (5-1)
3 Seagraves (6-1)
4 Falls City (7-0)
5 Iraan (7-0)
6 LaPryor (6-0)
7 Muenster (5-1)
8 Louise (6-0)
9 Iola (5-1)
10 Santo (5-1)
11 Electra (5-1)
12 Springlake-Earth (6-0)
13 Vega (7-0)
14 Menard (5-1)
15 Yorktown (5-1)
16 Lindsay (4-2)
17 Bruni (6-1)
18 Seymour (5-1)
19 Hubbard (4-2)
20 Haskell (4-2)
21 Quanah (3-3)
22 Crosbyton (5-1)
23 Baird (3-2)
24 Hamlin (3-3)
25 Petrolia (4-2)

The Old Coach Top Stories