DFW 6A A to Z Rankings - After Week 7

Keller's surprising loss, Highland Park's re-emergence, and Mansfield's destruction of DeSoto change the landscape quite a bit in the 6A rankings. How are all the rankings impacted this week? Who is still favored to make the playoffs and who is on the outside looking in? Check out this week's 6A rankings!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Results District
1 Allen (7-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated Hebron 45-13 6-6A
2 Euless Trinity (7-0) 6 4 2 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated LD Bell 56-17 7-6A
3 Cedar Hill (6-0) 3 2 4 3 3 3 3 3 Defeated Duncanville 41-18 8-6A
4 Southlake Carroll (5-1) 4 6 6 4 4 4 4 4 Defeated Richland 52-21 7-6A
5 Denton Ryan (6-0) 29 15 13 7 7 7 6 5 Defeated Timber Creek 21-14 5-6A
6 Skyline (4-2) 10 5 3 5 5 5 7 6 Defeated Nimitz 44-13 9-6A
7 Arlington Martin (4-2) 5 3 5 9 9 9 8 7 Defeated Weatherford 53-20 4-6A
8 FM Marcus (6-1) 14 8 7 11 11 10 9 8 Defeated Plano West 23-21 6-6A
9 Coppell (3-3) 16 17 9 10 10 11 10 9 Did not play last week 7-6A
10 Mansfield (4-3) 8 11 10 14 14 13 12 10 Defeated DeSoto 35-21 8-6A
11 Denton Guyer (5-1) 11 9 11 12 12 12 11 11 Defeated Fossil Ridge 50-20 5-6A
12 S. Grand Prairie (6-1) 12 13 12 8 8 8 13 12 Defeated Grand Prairie 38-6 8-6A
13 Arlington Lamar (5-1) 13 16 15 13 13 14 14 13 Defeated FW Paschal 56-7 4-6A
14 DeSoto (2-4) 2 7 8 6 6 6 5 14 Lost to Mansfield 35-21 8-6A
15 Rockwall (3-3) 7 19 19 19 18 17 16 15 Did not play last week 11-6A
16 Plano East (5-1) 22 21 18 15 15 15 17 16 Defeated Plano 32-15 6-6A
17 Jesuit (5-1) 28 20 21 20 19 18 18 17 Defeated Irving 50-0 9-6A
18 Rowlett (5-1) 35 35 20 26 25 21 19 18 Did not play last week 11-6A
19 McKinney Boyd (4-2) 27 10 14 17 35 34 20 19 Did not play last week 6-6A
20 Highland Park (5-1) 15 12 23 28 26 22 23 20 Defeated Mesquite Horn 24-17 10-6A
21 Garland (4-2) 31 22 27 22 21 19 21 21 Did not play last week 11-6A
22 North Mesquite (5-1) 46 42 33 31 28 24 25 22 Defeated Richardson Berkner 35-17 10-6A
23 Sachse (5-1) 37 37 22 21 20 23 24 23 Did not play last week 11-6A
24 Mesquite Horn (4-2) 9 14 17 18 17 20 22 24 Lost to Highland Park 24-17 10-6A
25 Lewisville (3-3) 34 39 32 33 37 25 26 25 Defeated Flower Mound 26-21 6-6A
26 Duncanville (1-6) 19 29 29 24 23 26 27 26 Lost to Cedar Hill 41-18 8-6A
27 Keller (4-2) 36 36 36 16 16 16 15 27 Lost to Byron Nelson 21-14 5-6A
28 Plano West (2-4) 25 23 24 29 27 36 30 28 Lost to FM Marcus 23-21 6-6A
29 Colleyville Heritage (3-3) 23 26 31 32 31 29 29 29 Defeated Haltom 44-7 7-6A
30 Hebron (2-4) 32 30 30 25 24 28 28 30 Lost to Allen 45-13 6-6A
31 Lake Highlands (3-3) 30 33 39 38 39 42 31 31 Defeated Richardson 37-22 10-6A
32 Plano (3-4) 17 18 16 27 29 30 32 32 Lost to Plano 32-15 6-6A
33 Irving MacArthur (4-2) 18 28 28 23 22 31 33 33 Defeated RL Turner 50-24 9-6A
34 Mesquite (2-4) 38 40 26 34 34 27 34 34 Defeated Richardson Pearce 52-49 10-6A
35 Flower Mound (1-6) 43 44 43 43 33 32 35 35 Lost to Lewisville 26-21 6-6A
36 Arlington Bowie (3-3) 21 34 35 35 36 37 36 36 Defeated North Crowley 63-7 4-6A
37 Tyler Lee (2-4) 26 32 40 39 40 44 37 37 Did not play last week 11-6A
38 Midlothian (2-4) 51 49 48 41 42 38 38 38 Did not play last week 8-6A
39 Lakeview Centennial (3-3) 48 47 46 30 30 33 39 39 Did not play last week 11-6A
40 Arlington (4-2) 33 24 25 37 38 35 40 40 Defeated Sam Houston 49-21 4-6A
41 Keller Fossil Ridge (3-3) 40 25 38 42 43 39 41 41 Lost to Denton Ryan 50-20 5-6A
42 Richland (3-4) 44 31 37 40 41 45 44 42 Lost to Southlake 52-21 7-6A
43 Keller Timber Creek (2-4) 49 48 51 50 50 41 43 43 Lost to Denton Ryan 21-14 5-6A
44 Arlington Sam Houston (1-5) 42 45 45 47 47 40 42 44 Lost to Arlington 49-21 4-6A
45 Trophy Club Nelson (3-3) 24 27 34 36 32 43 45 45 Defeated Keller 21-14 5-6A
46 LD Bell (0-7) 39 43 42 45 45 47 47 46 Lost to Euless Trinity 56-17 7-6A
47 Justin Northwest (1-5) 20 38 44 46 46 48 48 47 Defeated Keller Central 34-18 5-6A
48 Weatherford (3-3) 56 58 47 48 48 49 49 48 Lost to Arlington Martin 53-20 4-6A
49 Keller Central (2-4) 45 41 41 44 44 46 46 49 Lost to Justin Northwest 34-18 5-6A
50 Irving Nimitz (4-2) 47 46 49 49 49 50 50 50 Lost to Skyline 44-13 9-6A
51 North Crowley (2-4) 52 52 52 51 53 51 51 51 Lost to Arlington Bowie 63-7 4-6A
52 Grand Prairie (2-5) 41 57 54 53 54 52 52 52 Lost to S. Grand Prairie 38-6 8-6A
53 Richardson (1-5) 55 54 57 58 58 53 53 53 Lost to Lake Highlands 37-22 10-6A
54 North Garland (3-3) 61 62 59 59 59 54 54 54 Did not play last week 11-6A
55 WT White (4-2) 50 50 61 61 61 55 55 55 Defeated Sunset 46-0 9-6A
56 FW Paschal (3-3) 60 61 58 55 51 56 56 56 Lost to Arlington Lamar 56-7 4-6A
57 Richardson Pearce (2-4) 57 56 55 54 55 57 57 57 Lost to Mesquite 52-49 10-6A
58 Irving (0-6) 54 53 56 57 57 58 58 58 Lost to Jesuit 50-0 9-6A
59 Richardson Berkner (2-4) 53 51 50 52 52 59 59 59 Lost to North Mesquite 35-17 10-6A
60 Naaman Forest (0-6) 59 60 53 56 56 60 60 60 Did not play last week 11-6A
61 Haltom (1-6) 62 55 60 60 60 61 61 61 Lost to Heritage 44-7 7-6A
62 RL Turner (3-3) 58 59 62 62 62 62 62 62 Lost to Irving MacArthur 50-24 9-6A
63 Sunset (0-6) 63 63 63 63 63 63 63 63 Lost to WT White 46-0 9-6A

The Old Coach Top Stories