How the Professor's 5A A to Z Rankings Fared

It was another crazy week of 5A football. How did all the metroplex teams fare? What #50 team ended up winning a game it shouldn't have? Especially in 5A, you have to look at all of the scores to have the full picture. Check it out here at TheOldCoach.com!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Results District
1 Aledo (6-1) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated Crowley 42-7 8-5A
2 Mansfield Lake Ridge (7-0) 6 6 5 4 3 2 2 2 Defeated Red Oak 48-24 14-5A
3 Lancaster (5-2) 4 3 3 3 4 3 3 3 Defeated Mansfield Legacy 57-21 14-5A
4 Mansfield Timberview (3-4) 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 4 Lost to Waxahachie 42-31 14-5A
5 Mansfield Summit (7-0) 9 8 7 5 5 5 5 5 Defeated Arlington Seguin 49-7 14-5A
6 South Oak Cliff (4-3) 3 5 6 8 6 6 6 6 Defeated Kimball 62-7 13-5A
7 Frisco Lone Star (8-0) 12 11 9 9 7 7 7 7 Defeated Frisco Heritage 65-19 9-5A
8 WF Rider (4-3) 10 9 8 10 8 8 8 8 Lost to Denton 42-39 5-5A
9 Frisco Centennial (4-3) 18 16 10 11 9 9 9 9 Lost to Frisco Wakeland 35-28 9-5A
10 Lovejoy (5-2) 13 12 24 19 12 10 10 10 Lost to Wylie East 42-28 10-5A
11 Wylie East (6-1) 17 15 15 18 20 11 11 11 Defeated Lovejoy 42-28 10-5A
12 Lake Dallas (6-2) 11 7 13 21 25 12 12 12 Defeated Eastern Hills 52-0 6-5A
13 Frisco Wakeland (5-2) 20 22 20 17 11 13 13 13 Defeated Frisco Centennial 35-28 9-5A
14 Grapevine (5-2) 36 33 33 30 15 14 14 14 Did not play last week 6-5A
15 FW Arlington Heights (5-1) 16 10 11 12 16 15 15 15 Defeated FW North Side 73-0 7-5A
16 Mesquite Poteet (5-2) 22 23 26 25 21 16 16 16 Defeated Royse City 25-20 12-5A
17 Mansfield Legacy (4-3) 48 44 39 39 14 17 17 17 Lost to Lancaster 57-21 14-5A
18 McKinney North (5-2) 25 18 17 13 10 18 18 18 Defeated McKinney 52-21 10-5A
19 Waxahachie (4-3) 26 28 23 6 17 19 19 19 Defeated Mansfield Timberview 42-31 14-5A
20 Terrell (6-1) 15 14 14 28 31 21 21 20 Defeated Forney 55-39 12-5A
21 Saginaw Boswell (6-1) 28 21 19 15 13 22 28 21 Defeated FW Brewer 38-23 5-5A
22 Arlington Seguin (4-3) 31 20 18 14 19 24 23 22 Lost to Mansfield Summit 49-7 14-5A
23 Saginaw (4-3) 41 29 28 27 30 32 20 23 Lost to Wichita Falls 17-10 5-5A
24 Frisco (6-1) 40 43 42 43 24 26 24 24 Defeated Frisco Independence 65-0 9-5A
25 Azle (5-2) 21 19 30 29 32 20 22 25 Defeated Chishom Trail 24-0 5-5A
26 Rockwall Heath (4-3) 5 4 4 7 23 27 27 26 Defeated West Mesquite 20-0 12-5A
27 Burleson Centennial (4-3) 42 41 35 32 33 29 29 27 Lost to Burleson Centennial 55-35 8-5A
28 Denton (5-2) 19 17 16 34 35 30 30 28 Defeated WF Rider 42-39 5-5A
29 West Mesquite (3-4) 8 26 21 22 18 25 25 29 Lost to Rockwall Heath 20-0 12-5A
30 The Colony (3-5) 7 24 29 19 27 28 26 30 Defeated Frisco Liberty 63-43 9-5A
31 Wylie (3-4) 23 25 25 24 28 33 33 31 Lost to Prosper 48-27 10-5A
32 Everman (3-4) 14 13 12 20 26 31 32 32 Lost to Cleburne 48-47 8-5A
33 FW Brewer (4-3) 35 42 41 36 37 37 34 33 Lost to Boswell 38-23 5-5A
34 Prosper (4-3) 52 32 27 26 22 23 35 34 Defeated Wylie 48-27 10-5A
35 Frisco Heritage (3-4) 24 27 22 23 29 34 36 35 Lost to Frisco Lone Star 65-19 9-5A
36 Denison (4-3) 37 30 31 35 36 36 31 36 Defeated Sherman 41-14 10-5A
37 Burleson (6-1) 32 31 32 37 38 38 37 37 Defeated Burleson Centennial 55-35 8-5A
38 Forney (5-2) 38 34 34 31 39 39 38 38 Lost to Terrell 55-39 12-5A
39 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (2-5) 56 35 37 33 34 35 39 39 Lost to Azle 24-0 5-5A
40 Carr. Creekview (5-2) 27 40 48 42 40 40 40 40 Defeated Bryan Adams 45-16 11-5A
41 Royse City (4-3) 51 52 47 48 41 41 41 41 Lost to Mesquite Poteet 25-20 12-5A
42 Birdville (2-5) 29 37 38 38 42 42 42 42 Defeated FW Poly 62-0 6-5A
43 Woodrow Wilson (6-1) 54 36 36 40 43 43 43 43 Defeated Conrad 55-7 11-5A
44 Crowley (2-5) 34 38 40 41 44 44 44 44 Lost to Aledo 42-7 8-5A
45 McKinney (3-4) 50 55 45 46 45 45 45 45 Lost to McKinney North 52-21 10-5A
46 Cleburne (2-5) 46 46 43 44 46 46 46 46 Defeated Everman 48-47 8-5A
47 Kimball (4-4) 33 47 44 45 47 47 47 47 Lost to South Oak Cliff 62-7 13-5A
48 Frisco Liberty (2-5) 30 39 46 47 48 48 48 48 Lost to The Colony 63-43 9-5A
49 FW South Hills (6-1) 49 53 57 52 52 50 50 49 Defeated Western Hills 56-15 7-5A
50 South Garland (0-7) 53 54 51 51 49 49 49 50 Lost to North Forney 43-37 12-5A
51 Sherman (0-7) 43 49 49 49 50 51 51 51 Lost to Denison 41-14 10-5A
52 Wichita Falls (1-6) 47 51 50 50 51 52 52 52 Defeated Saginaw 17-10 5-5A
53 Bryan Adams (4-3) 63 60 61 64 64 53 53 53 Lost to Creekview 45-16 11-5A
54 FW OD Wyatt (4-4) 60 61 52 54 54 54 54 54 Defeated FW Southwest 48-29 7-5A
55 FW Dunbar (4-3) 45 45 53 55 55 55 55 55 Defeated Carter Riverside 46-13 6-5A
56 North Forney (2-5) 59 56 55 56 56 56 56 56 Defeated South Garland 43-37 12-5A
57 Frisco Independence (2-6) 55 57 56 57 57 57 57 57 Lost to Frisco 65-0 9-5A
58 FW Trimble Tech (3-4) 65 65 66 66 65 58 58 58 Did not play last week 7-5A
59 Granbury (1-6) 57 58 59 58 58 60 59 59 Defeated Joshua 21-20 8-5A
60 Little Elm (0-7) 58 59 60 59 59 61 60 60 Did not play last week 9-5A
61 Red Oak (0-7) 64 64 64 60 60 62 61 61 Lost to Lake Ridge 48-24 14-5A
62 Seagoville (6-1) 61 62 62 61 61 63 62 62 Defeated Molina 55-0 13-5A
63 Newman Smith (2-5) 39 48 54 53 53 59 64 63 Defeated North Dallas 49-0 11-5A
64 Hillcrest (1-6) 44 50 58 62 62 64 63 64 Lost to Thomas Jefferson 28-21 11-5A
65 Samuell (3-4) 71 69 71 71 71 65 65 65 Did not play last week 13-5A
66 FW Carter-Riverside (5-3) 74 72 70 70 70 66 66 66 Lost to FW Dunbar 46-13 6-5A
67 North Dallas (3-4) 72 67 63 65 66 67 67 67 Lost to North Dallas 49-0 11-5A
68 Adamson (5-3) 68 68 67 67 67 68 68 68 Defeated Spruce 34-15 13-5A
69 Spruce (2-5) 66 66 69 69 69 70 70 69 Lost to Adamson 34-15 13-5A
70 Joshua (0-7) 69 70 68 68 68 72 72 70 Lost to Granbury 21-20 8-5A
71 Thomas Jefferson (4-3) 78 74 72 72 72 73 73 71 Defeated Hillcrest 28-21 11-5A
72 FW Polytechnic (0-8) 67 75 75 75 75 74 74 72 Lost to Birdville 62-0 6-5A
73 Conrad (1-6) 76 76 76 76 76 75 75 73 Lost to Woodrow Wilson 55-7 11-5A
74 Molina (0-8) 77 77 77 77 77 77 77 74 Lost to Seagoville 55-0 13-5A
75 FW Eastern Hills (0-7) 70 71 73 73 73 76 76 75 Lost to Lake Dallas 52-0 6-5A
76 FW North Side (3-5) 75 78 78 78 78 78 78 76 Lost to Arlington Heights 73-0 7-5A
77 FW Western Hills (1-7) 73 73 74 74 74 69 69 77 Lost to South Hills 56-15 7-5A
78 FW Southwest (0-7) 62 63 65 63 63 71 71 78 Lost to FW OD Wyatt 48-29 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories