DFW 6A A to Z Rankings - After Week 8

How far will Denton Guyer drop after losing to late 40th ranked Keller Central? Will other teams feel the impact? How will Tyler Lee's upset over Garland impact the 11-6A race? How will the teams in 5-6A be ranked in general after another wild week of football? Check out the A to Z rankings where we go beyond the top 20!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Results District
1 Allen (7-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Did not play last week 6-6A
2 Euless Trinity (8-0) 6 4 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated Southlake Carroll 37-35 7-6A
3 Cedar Hill (7-0) 3 2 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 Defeated Grand Prairie 35-7 8-6A
4 Southlake Carroll (5-2) 4 6 6 4 4 4 4 4 4 Lost to Euless Trinity 37-35 7-6A
5 Skyline (5-2) 10 5 3 5 5 5 7 6 5 Defeated WT White 56-7 9-6A
6 FM Marcus (7-1) 14 8 7 11 11 10 9 8 6 Defeated Plano East 41-20 6-6A
7 Arlington Martin (5-2) 5 3 5 9 9 9 8 7 7 Defeated Bowie 61-21 4-6A
8 Mansfield (4-3) 8 11 10 14 14 13 12 10 8 Did not play last week 8-6A
9 Coppell (4-3) 16 17 9 10 10 11 10 9 9 Defeated Richland 46-27 7-6A
10 DeSoto (3-4) 2 7 8 6 6 6 5 14 10 Defeated S. Grand Prairie 48-31 8-6A
11 Denton Ryan (7-0) 29 15 13 7 7 7 6 5 11 Defeated Fossil Ridge 24-21 5-6A
12 Arlington Lamar (6-1) 13 16 15 13 13 14 14 13 12 Defeated Arlington 44-21 4-6A
13 S. Grand Prairie (6-2) 12 13 12 8 8 8 13 12 13 Lost to DeSoto 48-31 8-6A
14 Rockwall (4-3) 7 19 19 19 18 17 16 15 14 Defeated Sachse 58-47 11-6A
15 Plano East (5-2) 22 21 18 15 15 15 17 16 15 Lost to FM Marcus 41-20 6-6A
16 Jesuit (6-1) 28 20 21 20 19 18 18 17 16 Defeated Nimitz 40-0 9-6A
17 McKinney Boyd (5-2) 27 10 14 17 35 34 20 19 17 Defeated Plano 21-7 6-6A
18 Highland Park (6-1) 15 12 23 28 26 22 23 20 18 Defeated Lake Highlands 34-6 10-6A
19 Rowlett (6-1) 35 35 20 26 25 21 19 18 19 Defeated North Garland 45-6 11-6A
20 North Mesquite (6-1) 46 42 33 31 28 24 25 22 20 Defeated Richardson Pearce 61-7 10-6A
21 Denton Guyer (5-2) 11 9 11 12 12 12 11 11 21 Lost to Keller Central 24-21 5-6A
22 Mesquite Horn (5-2) 9 14 17 18 17 20 22 24 22 Defeated Richardson 37-20 10-6A
23 Lewisville (4-3) 34 39 32 33 37 25 26 25 23 Defeated Plano West 21-16 6-6A
24 Keller (5-2) 36 36 36 16 16 16 15 27 24 Defeated Timber Creek 41-38 5-6A
25 Colleyville Heritage (4-3) 23 26 31 32 31 29 29 29 25 Defeated LD Bell 52-3 7-6A
26 Garland (4-3) 31 22 27 22 21 19 21 21 26 Lost to Tyler Lee 51-47 11-6A
27 Midlothian (3-4) 51 49 48 41 42 38 38 38 27 Defeated Duncanville 17-14 8-6A
28 Sachse (5-2) 37 37 22 21 20 23 24 23 28 Lost to Rockwall 58-47 11-6A
29 Duncanville (1-7) 19 29 29 24 23 26 27 26 29 Lost to Midlothian 17-14 8-6A
30 Tyler Lee (3-4) 26 32 40 39 40 44 37 37 30 Defeated Garland 51-47 11-6A
31 Plano West (2-5) 25 23 24 29 27 36 30 28 31 Lost to Lewisville 21-16 6-6A
32 Lake Highlands (3-4) 30 33 39 38 39 42 31 31 32 Lost to Highland Park 34-6 10-6A
33 Hebron (3-4) 32 30 30 25 24 28 28 30 33 Defeated Flower Mound 45-17 6-6A
34 Arlington Bowie (3-4) 21 34 35 35 36 37 36 36 34 Lost to Martin 61-21 4-6A
35 Plano (3-5) 17 18 16 27 29 30 32 32 35 Lost to McKinney Boyd 21-7 6-6A
36 Irving MacArthur (5-2) 18 28 28 23 22 31 33 33 36 Defeated Sunset 42-0 9-6A
37 Mesquite (3-4) 38 40 26 34 34 27 34 34 37 Defeated Berkner 59-28 10-6A
38 Flower Mound (1-7) 43 44 43 43 33 32 35 35 38 Lost to Hebron 45-17 6-6A
39 Lakeview Centennial (4-3) 48 47 46 30 30 33 39 39 39 Defeated Naaman Forest 42-32 11-6A
40 Arlington (4-3) 33 24 25 37 38 35 40 40 40 Lost to Lamar 44-21 4-6A
41 Keller Central (3-4) 45 41 41 44 44 46 46 49 41 Defeated Denton Guyer 24-21 5-6A
42 Richland (3-5) 44 31 37 40 41 45 44 42 42 Lost to Coppell 46-27 7-6A
43 Keller Fossil Ridge (3-4) 40 25 38 42 43 39 41 41 43 Lost to Denton Ryan 24-21 5-6A
44 Arlington Sam Houston (2-5) 42 45 45 47 47 40 42 44 44 Defeated Paschal 42-35 4-6A
45 Keller Timber Creek (2-5) 49 48 51 50 50 41 43 43 45 Lost to Keller 41-38 5-6A
46 LD Bell (0-8) 39 43 42 45 45 47 47 46 46 Lost to Heritage 52-3 7-6A
47 Trophy Club Nelson (4-3) 24 27 34 36 32 43 45 45 47 Defeated Justin Northwest 28-10 5-6A
48 Weatherford (4-3) 56 58 47 48 48 49 49 48 48 Defeated North Crowley 35-31 4-6A
49 Justin Northwest (1-6) 20 38 44 46 46 48 48 47 49 Lost to Byron Nelson 28-10 5-6A
50 Irving Nimitz (4-3) 47 46 49 49 49 50 50 50 50 Lost to Jesuit 40-0 9-6A
51 North Crowley (2-5) 52 52 52 51 53 51 51 51 51 Lost to Weatherford 35-31 4-6A
52 Grand Prairie (2-6) 41 57 54 53 54 52 52 52 52 Lost to Cedar Hill 35-7 8-6A
53 Richardson (1-6) 55 54 57 58 58 53 53 53 53 Lost to Mesquite Horn 37-20 10-6A
54 North Garland (3-4) 61 62 59 59 59 54 54 54 54 Lost to Rowlett 45-6 11-6A
55 WT White (4-3) 50 50 61 61 61 55 55 55 55 Lost to Skyline 56-7 9-6A
56 FW Paschal (3-4) 60 61 58 55 51 56 56 56 56 Lost to Sam Houston 42-35 4-6A
57 Richardson Pearce (2-5) 57 56 55 54 55 57 57 57 57 Lost to North Mesquite 61-7 10-6A
58 Irving (1-6) 54 53 56 57 57 58 58 58 58 Defeated RL Turner 31-0 9-6A
59 Richardson Berkner (2-5) 53 51 50 52 52 59 59 59 59 Lost to Mesquite 59-28 10-6A
60 Naaman Forest (0-7) 59 60 53 56 56 60 60 60 60 Lost to Lakeview Centennial 42-32 11-6A
61 Haltom (1-6) 62 55 60 60 60 61 61 61 61 Did not play last week 7-6A
62 RL Turner (3-4) 58 59 62 62 62 62 62 62 62 Lost to Irving 31-0 9-6A
63 Sunset (0-7) 63 63 63 63 63 63 63 63 63 Lost to Irving MacArthur 42-0 9-6A

The Old Coach Top Stories