How the Professor's 5A A to Z Rankings Fared

It was a wet and wild week in the metroplex with a forecast for more of the same this week. How did the top teams fare this week? Check it out here exclusive to TheOldCoach!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Results District
1 Aledo (7-1) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated Burleson 70-14 8-5A
2 Mansfield Lake Ridge (8-0) 6 6 5 4 3 2 2 2 2 Defeated Legacy 56-14 14-5A
3 Lancaster (5-3) 4 3 3 3 4 3 3 3 3 Lost to Mansfield Summit 13-0 14-5A
4 Mansfield Summit (8-0) 9 8 7 5 5 5 5 5 4 Defeated Lancaster 13-0 14-5A
5 Frisco Lone Star (8-1) 12 11 9 9 7 7 7 7 5 Lost to Frisco 29-12 9-5A
6 South Oak Cliff (5-3) 3 5 6 8 6 6 6 6 6 Defeated Seagoville 18-0 13-5A
7 Frisco Wakeland (6-2) 20 22 20 17 11 13 13 13 7 Defeated Frisco Heritage 49-40 9-5A
8 Waxahachie (5-3) 26 28 23 6 17 19 19 19 8 Defeated Seguin 57-20 14-5A
9 Wylie East (7-1) 17 15 15 18 20 11 11 11 9 Defeated McKinney 55-10 10-5A
10 Frisco Centennial (5-3) 18 16 10 11 9 9 9 9 10 Defeated Frisco Liberty 31-28 9-5A
11 Lovejoy (6-2) 13 12 24 19 12 10 10 10 11 Defeated Prosper 31-28 10-5A
12 Lake Dallas (6-2) 11 7 13 21 25 12 12 12 12 Did not play last week 6-5A
13 Mansfield Timberview (4-4) 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 4 13 Defeated Red Oak 21-13 14-5A
14 WF Rider (5-3) 10 9 8 10 8 8 8 8 14 Defeated FW Brewer 45-19 5-5A
15 Grapevine (6-2) 36 33 33 30 15 14 14 14 15 Defeated Carter-Riverside 38-0 6-5A
16 FW Arlington Heights (6-1) 16 10 11 12 16 15 15 15 16 Defeated South Hills 48-21 7-5A
17 Mansfield Legacy (4-4) 48 44 39 39 14 17 17 17 17 Lost to Lake Ridge 56-14 14-5A
18 Mesquite Poteet (6-2) 22 23 26 25 21 16 16 16 18 Defeated South Garland 38-12 12-5A
19 Saginaw Boswell (7-1) 28 21 19 15 13 22 28 21 19 Defeated Wichita Falls 31-3 5-5A
20 McKinney North (5-3) 25 18 17 13 10 18 18 18 20 Lost to Denison 52-49 10-5A
21 Terrell (7-1) 15 14 14 28 31 21 21 20 21 Defeated Royse City 32-7 12-5A
22 Frisco (7-1) 40 43 42 43 24 26 24 24 22 Defeated Frisco Lone Star 29-12 9-5A
23 Denton (6-2) 19 17 16 34 35 30 30 28 23 Defeated Azle 56-14 5-5A
24 Prosper (4-4) 52 32 27 26 22 23 35 34 24 Lost to Lovejoy 31-28 10-5A
25 Arlington Seguin (4-4) 31 20 18 14 19 24 23 22 25 Lost to Waxahachie 57-20 14-5A
26 Azle (5-3) 21 19 30 29 32 20 22 25 26 Lost to Denton 56-14 5-5A
27 Burleson (6-2) 32 31 32 37 38 38 37 37 27 Lost to Aledo 70-14 8-5A
28 Rockwall Heath (5-3) 5 4 4 7 23 27 27 26 28 Defeated Forney 21-14 12-5A
29 The Colony (4-5) 7 24 29 19 27 28 26 30 29 Defeated Little Elm 45-20 9-5A
30 Forney (5-3) 38 34 34 31 39 39 38 38 30 Lost to Rockwall Heath 21-14 12-5A
31 Saginaw (5-3) 41 29 28 27 30 32 20 23 31 Defeated Chisholm Trail 21-20 5-5A
32 Burleson Centennial (5-3) 42 41 35 32 33 29 29 27 32 Defeated Granbury 39-7 8-5A
33 West Mesquite (4-4) 8 26 21 22 18 25 25 29 33 Defeated North Forney 47-12 12-5A
34 Wylie (4-4) 23 25 25 24 28 33 33 31 34 Defeated Sherman 52-12 10-5A
35 FW Brewer (4-4) 35 42 41 36 37 37 34 33 35 Lost to WF Rider 45-19 5-5A
36 Frisco Heritage (3-5) 24 27 22 23 29 34 36 35 36 Lost to Frisco Wakeland 49-40 9-5A
37 Denison (5-3) 37 30 31 35 36 36 31 36 37 Defeated McKinney North 52-49 10-5A
38 Wichita Falls (1-7) 47 51 50 50 51 52 52 52 38 Lost to Saginaw Boswell 31-3 5-5A
39 Carr. Creekview (6-2) 27 40 48 42 40 40 40 40 39 Defeated Thomas Jefferson 48-14 11-5A
40 Royse City (4-4) 51 52 47 48 41 41 41 41 40 Lost to Terrell 32-7 12-5A
41 Everman (4-4) 14 13 12 20 26 31 32 32 41 Defeated Crowley 28-21 8-5A
42 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (2-6) 56 35 37 33 34 35 39 39 42 Lost to Saginaw 21-20 5-5A
43 Crowley (2-6) 34 38 40 41 44 44 44 44 43 Lost to Everman 28-21 8-5A
44 Birdville (3-5) 29 37 38 38 42 42 42 42 44 Defeated FW Dunbar 25-18 6-5A
45 Cleburne (3-5) 46 46 43 44 46 46 46 46 45 Defeated Joshua 28-0 8-5A
46 Woodrow Wilson (7-1) 54 36 36 40 43 43 43 43 46 Defeated Hillcrest 48-0 11-5A
47 McKinney (3-5) 50 55 45 46 45 45 45 45 47 Lost to Wylie East 55-10 10-5A
48 Kimball (5-4) 33 47 44 45 47 47 47 47 48 Defeated Samuell 27-6 13-5A
49 FW South Hills (6-2) 49 53 57 52 52 50 50 49 49 Lost to FW Arlington Heights 48-21 7-5A
50 Frisco Liberty (2-6) 30 39 46 47 48 48 48 48 50 Lost to Frisco Centennial 31-28 9-5A
51 North Forney (2-6) 59 56 55 56 56 56 56 56 51 Lost to West Mesquite 47-12 12-5A
52 Bryan Adams (5-3) 63 60 61 64 64 53 53 53 52 Defeated North Dallas 45-30 11-5A
53 South Garland (0-8) 53 54 51 51 49 49 49 50 53 Lost to Mesquite Poteet 38-12 12-5A
54 Sherman (0-8) 43 49 49 49 50 51 51 51 54 Lost to Wylie 52-12 10-5A
55 FW OD Wyatt (4-4) 60 61 52 54 54 54 54 54 55 Did not play last week 7-5A
56 FW Dunbar (4-4) 45 45 53 55 55 55 55 55 56 Lost to Birdville 25-18 6-5A
57 Frisco Independence (2-6) 55 57 56 57 57 57 57 57 57 Did not play last week 9-5A
58 Red Oak (0-8) 64 64 64 60 60 62 61 61 58 Lost to Timberview 21-13 14-5A
59 FW Trimble Tech (4-4) 65 65 66 66 65 58 58 58 59 Defeated Western Hills 30-0 7-5A
60 Seagoville (6-2) 61 62 62 61 61 63 62 62 60 Lost to South Oak Cliff 18-0 13-5A
61 Newman Smith (3-5) 39 48 54 53 53 59 64 63 61 Defeated Conrad 16-0 11-5A
62 FW Carter-Riverside (5-4) 74 72 70 70 70 66 66 66 62 Lost to Grapevine 38-0 6-5A
63 Granbury (1-7) 57 58 59 58 58 60 59 59 63 Lost to Burleson Centennial 39-7 8-5A
64 Little Elm (0-8) 58 59 60 59 59 61 60 60 64 Lost to The Colony 45-20 9-5A
65 Joshua (0-8) 69 70 68 68 68 72 72 70 65 Lost to Cleburne 28-0 8-5A
66 Thomas Jefferson (4-4) 78 74 72 72 72 73 73 71 66 Lost to Creekview 48-14 11-5A
67 Samuell (3-5) 71 69 71 71 71 65 65 65 67 Lost to Kimball 27-6 13-5A
68 Hillcrest (1-7) 44 50 58 62 62 64 63 64 68 Lost to Woodrow 48-0 11-5A
69 Adamson (5-3) 68 68 67 67 67 68 68 68 69 Did not play last week 13-5A
70 North Dallas (3-5) 72 67 63 65 66 67 67 67 70 Lost to Bryan Adams 45-30 11-5A
71 Spruce (3-5) 66 66 69 69 69 70 70 69 71 Defeated Molina 53-0 13-5A
72 FW Polytechnic (0-9) 67 75 75 75 75 74 74 72 72 Lost to Eastern Hills 19-0 6-5A
73 Conrad (1-7) 76 76 76 76 76 75 75 73 73 Lost to Newman Smith 16-0 11-5A
74 Molina (0-9) 77 77 77 77 77 77 77 74 74 Lost to Spruce 53-0 13-5A
75 FW Eastern Hills (1-7) 70 71 73 73 73 76 76 75 75 Defeated FW Poly 19-0 6-5A
76 FW North Side (3-6) 75 78 78 78 78 78 78 76 76 Lost to FW Southwest 41-27 7-5A
77 FW Western Hills (1-8) 73 73 74 74 74 69 69 77 77 Lost to Trimble Tech 30-0 7-5A
78 FW Southwest (1-7) 62 63 65 63 63 71 71 78 78 Defeated FW North Side 41-27 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories