How the Professor's 5A A to Z Rankings Fared

This is the last week where polls matter! The results will be settled on the field from here on out. Check out the last 5A A to Z how they fared and see how your favorite team did last week on a rainy weekend in DFW.

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Results District
1 Aledo (8-1) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated Granbury 68-0 8-5A
2 Mansfield Lake Ridge (9-0) 6 6 5 4 3 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated Mansfield Summit 55-35 14-5A
3 Mansfield Summit (8-1) 9 8 7 5 5 5 5 5 4 3 Lost to Mansfield Lake Ridge 55-35 14-5A
4 Lancaster (6-3) 4 3 3 3 4 3 3 3 3 4 Defeated Arlington Seguin 39-7 14-5A
5 Frisco Lone Star (9-1) 12 11 9 9 7 7 7 7 5 5 Defeated Frisco Independence 55-14 9-5A
6 South Oak Cliff (6-3) 3 5 6 8 6 6 6 6 6 6 Defeated Spruce 38-3 13-5A
7 Frisco Wakeland (7-2) 20 22 20 17 11 13 13 13 7 7 Defeated Frisco 21-13 9-5A
8 Waxahachie (6-3) 26 28 23 6 17 19 19 19 8 8 Defeated Red Oak 48-0 14-5A
9 Wylie East (8-1) 17 15 15 18 20 11 11 11 9 9 Defeated Denison 63-42 10-5A
10 Frisco Centennial (6-3) 18 16 10 11 9 9 9 9 10 10 Defeated Little Elm 42-10 9-5A
11 Lovejoy (6-3) 13 12 24 19 12 10 10 10 11 11 Lost to Wylie 34-31 10-5A
12 Lake Dallas (7-2) 11 7 13 21 25 12 12 12 12 12 Defeated FW Poly 62-3 6-5A
13 Mansfield Timberview (5-4) 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 4 13 13 Defeated Mansfield Legacy 51-28 14-5A
14 WF Rider (5-4) 10 9 8 10 8 8 8 8 14 14 Lost to Saginaw Boswell 45-34 5-5A
15 Grapevine (7-2) 36 33 33 30 15 14 14 14 15 15 Defeated Birdville 28-10 6-5A
16 FW Arlington Heights (6-1) 16 10 11 12 16 15 15 15 16 16 Defeated Trimble Tech 42-0 7-5A
17 Frisco (7-2) 40 43 42 43 24 26 24 24 22 17 Lost to Wakeland 21-13 9-5A
18 Mesquite Poteet (7-2) 22 23 26 25 21 16 16 16 18 18 Defeated North Forney 47-21 12-5A
19 Saginaw Boswell (8-1) 28 21 19 15 13 22 28 21 19 19 Defeated WF Rider 45-34 5-5A
20 Terrell (7-2) 15 14 14 28 31 21 21 20 21 20 Defeated South Garland 58-14 12-5A
21 Denton (7-2) 19 17 16 34 35 30 30 28 23 21 Defeated Saginaw 42-21 5-5A
22 Mansfield Legacy (4-5) 48 44 39 39 14 17 17 17 17 22 Lost to Timberview 51-28 14-5A
23 McKinney North (6-3) 25 18 17 13 10 18 18 18 20 23 Defeated Sherman 59-28 10-5A
24 Arlington Seguin (4-5) 31 20 18 14 19 24 23 22 25 24 Lost to Lancaster 39-7 14-5A
25 Prosper (5-4) 52 32 27 26 22 23 35 34 24 25 Defeated McKinney 59-28 10-5A
26 Rockwall Heath (6-3) 5 4 4 7 23 27 27 26 28 26 Defeated Royse City 20-14 12-5A
27 The Colony (4-5) 7 24 29 19 27 28 26 30 29 27 Did not play this week 9-5A
28 Azle (5-4) 21 19 30 29 32 20 22 25 26 28 Lost to FW Brewer 28-10 5-5A
29 Burleson (7-2) 32 31 32 37 38 38 37 37 27 29 Defeated Crowley 48-21 8-5A
30 Forney (6-3) 38 34 34 31 39 39 38 38 30 30 Defeated West Mesquite 44-27 12-5A
31 Saginaw (5-4) 41 29 28 27 30 32 20 23 31 31 Lost to Denton 42-21 5-5A
32 Burleson Centennial (6-3) 42 41 35 32 33 29 29 27 32 32 Defeated Cleburne 38-21 8-5A
33 West Mesquite (4-5) 8 26 21 22 18 25 25 29 33 33 Lost to Forney 44-27 12-5A
34 Wylie (5-4) 23 25 25 24 28 33 33 31 34 34 Defeated Lovejoy 34-31 10-5A
35 FW Brewer (5-4) 35 42 41 36 37 37 34 33 35 35 Defeated Azle 28-10 5-5A
36 Denison (5-4) 37 30 31 35 36 36 31 36 37 36 Lost to Wylie East 63-42 10-5A
37 Frisco Heritage (4-5) 24 27 22 23 29 34 36 35 36 37 Defeated Frisco Liberty 63-43 9-5A
38 Carr. Creekview (7-2) 27 40 48 42 40 40 40 40 39 38 Defeated Woodrow Wilson 28-16 11-5A
39 Royse City (4-5) 51 52 47 48 41 41 41 41 40 39 Lost to Rockwall Heath 20-14 12-5A
40 Everman (5-4) 14 13 12 20 26 31 32 32 41 40 Defeated Joshua 65-20 8-5A
41 Wichita Falls (1-8) 47 51 50 50 51 52 52 52 38 41 Lost to Chisholm Trail 36-34 5-5A
42 Birdville (3-6) 29 37 38 38 42 42 42 42 44 42 Lost to Grapevine 28-10 6-5A
43 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (3-6) 56 35 37 33 34 35 39 39 42 43 Defeated Wichita Falls 36-34 5-5A
44 Crowley (2-7) 34 38 40 41 44 44 44 44 43 44 Lost to Burleson 48-21 8-5A
45 Cleburne (3-6) 46 46 43 44 46 46 46 46 45 45 Lost to Burleson Centennial 38-21 8-5A
46 Woodrow Wilson (7-2) 54 36 36 40 43 43 43 43 46 46 Lost to Creekview 28-16 11-5A
47 McKinney (3-6) 50 55 45 46 45 45 45 45 47 47 Lost to Prosper 59-28 10-5A
48 Kimball (5-4) 33 47 44 45 47 47 47 47 48 48 Did not play this week 13-5A
49 FW South Hills (6-2) 49 53 57 52 52 50 50 49 49 49 Defeated FW Southwest 38-7 7-5A
50 Frisco Liberty (2-7) 30 39 46 47 48 48 48 48 50 50 Lost to Frisco Heritage 63-43 9-5A
51 North Forney (2-7) 59 56 55 56 56 56 56 56 51 51 Lost to Mesquite Poteet 47-21 12-5A
52 Bryan Adams (6-3) 63 60 61 64 64 53 53 53 52 52 Defeated Thomas Jefferson 42-30 11-5A
53 South Garland (0-9) 53 54 51 51 49 49 49 50 53 53 Lost to South Garland 58-14 12-5A
54 Sherman (0-9) 43 49 49 49 50 51 51 51 54 54 Lost to McKinney North 59-28 10-5A
55 FW OD Wyatt (4-4) 60 61 52 54 54 54 54 54 55 55 Defeated FW Northside 37-22 7-5A
56 FW Dunbar (5-4) 45 45 53 55 55 55 55 55 56 56 Defeated Eastern Hills 22-7 6-5A
57 Red Oak (0-9) 64 64 64 60 60 62 61 61 58 57 Lost to Waxahachie 48-0 14-5A
58 Frisco Independence (2-7) 55 57 56 57 57 57 57 57 57 58 Lost to Frisco Lone Star 55-14 9-5A
59 FW Trimble Tech (4-4) 65 65 66 66 65 58 58 58 59 59 Lost to Arlington Heights 42-0 7-5A
60 Seagoville (7-2) 61 62 62 61 61 63 62 62 60 60 Defeated Samuell 42-40 13-5A
61 Newman Smith (4-5) 39 48 54 53 53 59 64 63 61 61 Defeated Hillcrest 35-6 11-5A
62 FW Carter-Riverside (5-4) 74 72 70 70 70 66 66 66 62 62 Did not play this week 6-5A
63 Granbury (1-8) 57 58 59 58 58 60 59 59 63 63 Lost to Aledo 68-0 8-5A
64 Little Elm (0-9) 58 59 60 59 59 61 60 60 64 64 Lost to Frisco Centennial 42-10 9-5A
65 Joshua (0-9) 69 70 68 68 68 72 72 70 65 65 Lost to Everman 65-20 8-5A
66 Thomas Jefferson (4-5) 78 74 72 72 72 73 73 71 66 66 Lost to Bryan Adams 42-30 11-5A
67 Samuell (3-6) 71 69 71 71 71 65 65 65 67 67 Lost to Seagoville 42-40 13-5A
68 Hillcrest (1-8) 44 50 58 62 62 64 63 64 68 68 Lost to Newman Smith 35-6 11-5A
69 Adamson (6-3) 68 68 67 67 67 68 68 68 69 69 Defeated Molina 22-0 13-5A
70 North Dallas (4-5) 72 67 63 65 66 67 67 67 70 70 Defeated Conrad 21-20 11-5A
71 Spruce (3-6) 66 66 69 69 69 70 70 69 71 71 Lost to South Oak Cliff 38-3 13-5A
72 FW Eastern Hills (1-8) 70 71 73 73 73 76 76 75 75 72 Lost to FW Dunbar 22-7 6-5A
73 Conrad (1-8) 76 76 76 76 76 75 75 73 73 73 Lost to North Dallas 21-20 11-5A
74 FW Polytechnic (0-10) 67 75 75 75 75 74 74 72 72 74 Lost to Lake Dallas 62-3 6-5A
75 FW Southwest (1-7) 62 63 65 63 63 71 71 78 78 75 Lost to FW South Hills 38-7 7-5A
76 Molina (0-10) 77 77 77 77 77 77 77 74 74 76 Lost to Adamson 22-0 13-5A
77 FW North Side (3-6) 75 78 78 78 78 78 78 76 76 77 Lost to OD Wyatt 37-22 7-5A
78 FW Western Hills (1-8) 73 73 74 74 74 69 69 77 77 78 Did not play this week 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories