DFW 6A A to Z Rankings - Final Rankings

5-6A gets completely shifted, but a pretty good look at how the playoffs will go will be reflected in the rankings. Who benefits most from Mansfield beating Cedar Hill - the Tigers from Mansfield or another team? Check out the rankings exclusively at TheOldCoach.com!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Results District
1 Allen (9-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated Plano West 69-10 6-6A
2 Euless Trinity (10-0) 6 4 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated Richland 31-0 7-6A
3 FM Marcus (9-1) 14 8 7 11 11 10 9 8 6 Defeated Plano 34-31 6-6A
4 Mansfield (7-2) 8 11 10 14 14 13 12 10 8 Defeated Cedar Hill 46-43 8-6A
5 Cedar Hill (8-1) 3 2 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 Lost to Mansfield 46-43 8-6A
6 Southlake Carroll (7-2) 4 6 6 4 4 4 4 4 4 Defeated Haltom 59-0 7-6A
7 Skyline (7-2) 10 5 3 5 5 5 7 6 5 Defeated RL Turner 56-7 9-6A
8 Arlington Martin (7-2) 5 3 5 9 9 9 8 7 7 Defeated Arlington 67-49 4-6A
9 DeSoto (4-5) 2 7 8 6 6 6 5 14 10 Defeated Midlothian 38-22 8-6A
10 Coppell (5-4) 16 17 9 10 10 11 10 9 9 Defeated Heritage 19-14 7-6A
11 Denton Ryan (9-0) 29 15 13 7 7 7 6 5 11 Defeated Justin Northwest 40-23 5-6A
12 Arlington Lamar (8-1) 13 16 15 13 13 14 14 13 12 Defeated Weatherford 41-14 4-6A
13 S. Grand Prairie (6-3) 12 13 12 8 8 8 13 12 13 Did not play last week 8-6A
14 Rockwall (6-3) 7 19 19 19 18 17 16 15 14 Defeated Tyler Lee 65-35 11-6A
15 Plano East (7-2) 22 21 18 15 15 15 17 16 15 Defeated Hebron 21-14 6-6A
16 Jesuit (8-1) 28 20 21 20 19 18 18 17 16 Defeated Irving MacArthur 40-14 9-6A
17 McKinney Boyd (6-3) 27 10 14 17 35 34 20 19 17 Defeated Lewisville 42-31 6-6A
18 Highland Park (8-1) 15 12 23 28 26 22 23 20 18 Defeated Berkner 31-17 10-6A
19 Denton Guyer (6-3) 11 9 11 12 12 12 11 11 21 Defeated Timber Creek 52-14 5-6A
20 North Mesquite (8-1) 46 42 33 31 28 24 25 22 20 Defeated Lake Highlands 38-7 10-6A
21 Rowlett (7-2) 35 35 20 26 25 21 19 18 19 Defeated Naaman Forest 52-7 11-6A
22 Mesquite Horn (6-3) 9 14 17 18 17 20 22 24 22 Defeated Pearce 70-0 10-6A
23 Colleyville Heritage (4-5) 23 26 31 32 31 29 29 29 25 Lost to Coppell 19-14 7-6A
24 Garland (6-3) 31 22 27 22 21 19 21 21 26 Defeated North Garland 21-7 11-6A
25 Midlothian (4-5) 51 49 48 41 42 38 38 38 27 Lost to DeSoto 38-22 8-6A
26 Sachse (7-2) 37 37 22 21 20 23 24 23 28 Defeated Lakeview Centennial 55-25 11-6A
27 Hebron (4-5) 32 30 30 25 24 28 28 30 33 Lost to Plano East 21-14 6-6A
28 Lake Highlands (4-5) 30 33 39 38 39 42 31 31 32 Lost to North Mesquite 38-7 10-6A
29 Lewisville (4-5) 34 39 32 33 37 25 26 25 23 Lost to McKinney Boyd 42-31 6-6A
30 Duncanville (2-7) 19 29 29 24 23 26 27 26 29 Defeated Grand Prairie 48-17 8-6A
31 Tyler Lee (4-5) 26 32 40 39 40 44 37 37 30 Lost to Rockwall 65-35 11-6A
32 Plano West (2-7) 25 23 24 29 27 36 30 28 31 Lost to Allen 69-10 6-6A
33 Arlington Bowie (5-4) 21 34 35 35 36 37 36 36 34 Defeated FW Paschal 50-16 4-6A
34 Plano (3-6) 17 18 16 27 29 30 32 32 35 Lost to FM Marcus 34-31 6-6A
35 Keller Fossil Ridge (5-4) 40 25 38 42 43 39 41 41 43 Defeated Keller 48-41 5-6A
36 Irving MacArthur (5-4) 18 28 28 23 22 31 33 33 36 Lost to Jesuit 40-14 9-6A
37 Trophy Club Nelson (5-4) 24 27 34 36 32 43 45 45 47 Defeated Keller Central 41-10 5-6A
38 Mesquite (4-5) 38 40 26 34 34 27 34 34 37 Defeated Richardson 62-29 10-6A
39 Keller (5-4) 36 36 36 16 16 16 15 27 24 Lost to Fossil Ridge 48-41 5-6A
40 Flower Mound (1-8) 43 44 43 43 33 32 35 35 38 Did not play last week 6-6A
41 Lakeview Centennial (4-5) 48 47 46 30 30 33 39 39 39 Lost to Sachse 55-25 11-6A
42 Arlington (4-5) 33 24 25 37 38 35 40 40 40 Lost to Arlington Martin 67-49 4-6A
43 Richland (3-6) 44 31 37 40 41 45 44 42 42 Lost to Euless Trinity 31-0 7-6A
44 Keller Central (3-6) 45 41 41 44 44 46 46 49 41 Lost to TC Nelson 41-10 5-6A
45 Weatherford (5-4) 56 58 47 48 48 49 49 48 48 Lost to Lamar 41-14 4-6A
46 Irving Nimitz (6-3) 47 46 49 49 49 50 50 50 50 Defeated WT White 35-28 9-6A
47 North Crowley (3-6) 52 52 52 51 53 51 51 51 51 Defeated Sam Houston 34-20 4-6A
48 Keller Timber Creek (3-6) 49 48 51 50 50 41 43 43 45 Lost to Denton Guyer 52-14 5-6A
49 Arlington Sam Houston (2-7) 42 45 45 47 47 40 42 44 44 Lost to North Crowley 34-20 4-6A
50 LD Bell (1-8) 39 43 42 45 45 47 47 46 46 Did not play last week 7-6A
51 Justin Northwest (1-8) 20 38 44 46 46 48 48 47 49 Lost to Denton Ryan 40-23 5-6A
52 Grand Prairie (2-8) 41 57 54 53 54 52 52 52 52 Lost to Duncanville 48-17 8-6A
53 North Garland (3-6) 61 62 59 59 59 54 54 54 54 Lost to Garland 21-7 11-6A
54 WT White (4-5) 50 50 61 61 61 55 55 55 55 Lost to Irving Nimitz 35-28 9-6A
55 Richardson Berkner (3-6) 53 51 50 52 52 59 59 59 59 Lost to Highland Park 31-17 10-6A
56 FW Paschal (3-6) 60 61 58 55 51 56 56 56 56 Lost to Arlington Bowie 50-16 4-6A
57 Richardson (1-8) 55 54 57 58 58 53 53 53 53 Lost to Mesquite 62-29 10-6A
58 Irving (2-7) 54 53 56 57 57 58 58 58 58 Defeated Sunset 25-0 9-6A
59 Richardson Pearce (2-7) 57 56 55 54 55 57 57 57 57 Lost to Mesquite Horn 70-0 10-6A
60 Naaman Forest (0-9) 59 60 53 56 56 60 60 60 60 Lost to Rowlett 52-7 11-6A
61 Haltom (1-8) 62 55 60 60 60 61 61 61 61 Lost to Southlake 59-0 7-6A
62 RL Turner (4-5) 58 59 62 62 62 62 62 62 62 Lost to Skyline 56-7 9-6A
63 Sunset (0-9) 63 63 63 63 63 63 63 63 63 Lost to Irving 25-0 9-6A

The Old Coach Top Stories