Vikes and Eagles, continue their runs of consecutive State Tournaments

Arlington Lamar clinched their 18th straight trip to the State 7on7 Tournament, while Abilene clinched their 13th straight trip on Saturday at the Northwest SQT. Check out the recap from THEOLDCOACH!

JUSTIN – The only team in the state to have advanced to every State 7on7 Tournament wasted little time keeping the streak going as Arlington Lamar made their 18th straight appearance with a dominating 4-0 effort on Saturday at the Northwest SQT.  The capper was a blowout 45-24 win over Trophy Club Nelson in the semi-finals. Although this Arlington Lamar team doesn’t have the star power of last year’s team they are a very balanced bunch collectively.

Abilene High for a half flat out looked lost against Justin Northwest; the Eagles trailed 25-14 and three of the Texans four touchdown drives were just one play.  The Eagles however made some defensive adjustments at halftime and stopped Northwest on five straight series in the second half including two interceptions.  The Eagles offense got going in a big way in the second half scoring four touchdowns to pull away for a 41-25 win to advance to the State 7on7 Tournament for the thirteenth straight year. 


Pool A Scores

Justin Northwest 47 Willis 38

Denton 24 Grand Prairie 15

Justin Northwest 50 Grand Prairie 6

Denton 40 Willis 12

Justin Northwest 32 Denton 29

Willis 35 Grand Prairie 35

 

Pool B Scores

Abilene 38 Dumas 19

Keller Timber Creek 39 Azle 7

Abilene 33 Azle 20

Keller Timber Creek 40 Dumas 26

Abilene 40 Keller Timber Creek 21

Azle 26 Dumas 19

 

Pool C Scores

Fort Worth All Saints 47 Lake Dallas 19

Arlington Lamar 61 San Angelo Central 27

Arlington Lamar 34 Fort Worth All Saints 28

San Angelo Central 41 Lake Dallas 35 OT

San Angelo Central 38 Fort Worth All Saints 28

Arlington Lamar 28 Lake Dallas 19

 

Pool D Scores

Trophy Club Nelson 47 Colleyville Heritage 34

Southlake Carroll 33 Lindale 26

Trophy Club Nelson 34 Lindale 27

Southlake Carroll 41 Colleyville Heritage 20

Trophy Club Nelson 55 Southlake Carroll 27

Colleyville Heritage 60 Lindale 36

 

Semi-Final Scores

Abilene 41 Justin Northwest 25

Arlington Lamar 45 Trophy Club Nelson 24


The Old Coach Top Stories