Matt Stepp picks qualifiers for all the SQTs!

7on7 State Qualifying wraps up this weekend and the last few spots in the State Tournament are on the line!! Check out our picks from this week's action which will center around qualifiers in South Texas!

DIVISION II

Cuero SQT

Pool A

Cuero

El Campo

Falls City*

George West

POOL WINNER: Cuero

POOL RUNNER-UP: El Campo

 

Pool B

Goliad

Bloomington

Hallettsville

Marion

POOL WINNER: Goliad

POOL RUNNER-UP: Marion

STATE QUALIFIERS: Cuero & El Campo

 

Rockport SQT

Pool A

Rockport-Fulton*

Van Horn

Aransas Pass

Taft

POOL WINNER: Aransas Pass

POOL RUNNER-UP: Van Horn

 

 

Pool B

Tidehaven

Raymondville

Odem

Ingleside

POOL WINNER: Ingleside

POOL RUNNER-UP: Odem

STATE QUALIFIERS: Ingleside & Odem

 

 

Hurst Div. II

Pool A

Gainesville

Bells

West

Perrin-Whitt

POOL WINNER: Gainesville

 

Pool B

Gatesville

Pittsburg

Nevada Community

Melissa

POOL WINNER: Pittsburg

 

Pool C

Maypearl

Fairfield

Little River-Academy

Grandview

POOL WINNER: Fairfield

 

Pool D

Lake Worth

Tolar

Alvarado

Boyd

POOL WINNER: Boyd

STATE QUALIFIERS: Pittsburg & Fairfield

 

 

DIVISION I

Katy Cinco Ranch SQT

Pool A

Katy Cinco Ranch

Ft Bend Hightower

Ft Bend Willowridge

New Caney Porter

POOL WINNER: Katy Cinco Ranch

 

Pool B

Katy Tompkins

Houston Heights

Houston Strake Jesuit

Rosenberg Terry

POOL WINNER: Houston Heights

 

Pool C

Katy Taylor

Richmond Foster

Port Neches-Groves

Houston Stratford

POOL WINNER: Richmond Foster

 

Pool D

Katy Seven Lakes

Ft Bend Travis

Bellaire Episcopal

Port Arthur Memorial

POOL WINNER: Bellaire Episcopal

STATE QUALIFIERS: Houston Heights & Richmond Foster

 

Houston Athlete/Training SQT

Pool A

Rosenberg Lamar

Houston Kinkaid

Houston Heights

Willis*

POOL WINNER: Houston Kinkaid

 

Pool B

Beaumont Central

Clear Springs

Aldine Davis

Humble Atascocita

POOL WINNER: Humble Atascocita

 

Pool C

Deer Park

Ft Bend Ridge Point*

Conroe Oak Ridge

Brenham

POOL WINNER: Brenham

 

Pool D

Killeen Ellison

Friendswood

Houston Langham Creek

Aldine

POOL WINNER: Friendswood

 

Pool E

Alvin

Tomball Memorial*

Galveston Ball

Crosby

POOL WINNER: Crosby

 

Pool F

Pasadena Dobie

Ft Bend Elkins

Houston Christian

Magnolia

POOL WINNER: Ft Bend Elkins

 

Pool G

Cy Ranch*

Bellaire Episcopal

Klein Forest

Santa Fe

POOL WINNER: Bellaire Episcopal

 

Pool H

Barbers Hill

Clear Lake

Ft Bend Marshall

Pearland Dawson

POOL WINNER: Pearland Dawson

QUARTER-FINAL WINNERS: Humble Atascocita, Friendswood, Crosby, Pearland Dawson

STATE QUALIFIERS: Humble Atascocita & Pearland Dawson

 

Rio Grande Valley SQT

Pool A

Mission Sharyland

PSJA

McAllen Memorial

Brownsville Pace

POOL WINNER: Mission Sharyland

Pool B

Harlingen

Mission Sharyland JV

Laredo United South

Edinburg Vela

POOL WINNER: Edinburg Vela

 

Pool C

Mission

Weslaco JV

El Paso Montwood

Edcouch-Elsa

POOL WINNER: Edcouch-Elsa

 

Pool D

Laredo United

Mission JV

LaJoya Palmview

Gregory-Portland

POOL WINNER: Laredo United

 

Pool E

Mission Veterans Memorial

PSJA North

LaJoya

Edinburg North

POOL WINNER: Mission Veterans Memorial

 

Pool F

Mission Veterans Memorial JV

Laredo Alexander

McAllen Rowe

Weslaco

POOL WINNER: Weslaco

 

Pool G

Mission Pioneer

McAllen

PSJA Memorial

Harlingen South

POOL WINNER: Mission Pioneer

 

Pool H

Mission Pioneer JV

Laredo Nixon

Los Fresnos

Edinburg

POOL WINNER: Los Fresnos

 

QUARTER-FINAL WINNERS: Mission Sharyland, Edcouch-Elsa, Mission Veterans Memorial, Mission Pioneer

STATE QUALIFIERS: Edcouch-Elsa & Mission Pioneer

 

Bell SQT

Pool A

Haltom

Haslet Eaton

Mansfield Summit

Lovejoy

POOL WINNER: Lovejoy

 

Pool B

Tyler Lee

Hurst Bell

Arlington*

North Crowley

POOL WINNER: Hurst Bell

 

Pool C

North Forney

Georgetown

Lake Highlands

Arlington Bowie

POOL WINNER: Arlington Bowie

Pool D

Mansfield Timberview

White Settlement Brewer

Grapevine

Dallas Wilson

POOL WINNER: Grapevine

 

Pool E

Fort Worth All Saints

Corsicana

Fort Worth YMLA

Sherman

POOL WINNER: Fort Worth All Saints

 

Pool F

Greenville

Whitehouse

Plano Prestonwood

Mesquite Horn

POOL WINNER: Mesquite Horn

 

STATE QUALIFIERS: Hurst Bell, Arlington Bowie, Mesquite Horn

 

Sam Brown SQT

Pool A

Channelview

Cy Fair*

Houston Kinkaid

Ft Bend Travis

POOL WINNER: Channelview

Pool B

Ft Bend Bush

Ft Bend Clements

Katy Taylor

Klein Oak

POOL WINNER: Klein Oak

 

Pool C

Aldine Davis

Cy Springs

Klein Collins

Ft Bend Hightower

POOL WINNER: Klein Collins

 

Pool D

Brenham

Clear Springs

Montgomery

Houston Heights

POOL WINNER: Montgomery

 

Pool E

Bryan

Klein

South Houston

Tomball Memorial*

POOL WINNER: Bryan

 

Pool F

Bellaire Episcopal

Galveston Ball

Magnolia West

Houston Stratford

POOL WINNER: Houston Stratford

 

Pool G

Clear Lake

Edcouch-Elsa

Manvel*

Pearland Dawson

POOL WINNER: Clear Lake

 

Pool H

Houston Austin

Houston Christian

Port Arthur Memorial

College Station A&M Consolidated

POOL WINNER: College Station A&M Consolidated

 

QUARTER-FINAL WINNERS: Klein Oak, Klein Collins, Houston Stratford, College Station A&M Consolidated

STATE QUALIFIERS: Klein Collins & Houston Stratford


The Old Coach Top Stories