Five Teams advanced to the 2016 7on7 State Tournament at the Bell Last Chance SQT

THEOLDCOACH was out at the Bell Last Chance SQT Saturday and brings you the recap as five teams qualified for the State 7on7 Tournament!

HURST – 40 teams gathered in the Hurst area on Saturday to lock down five of the final spots in the 2016 7 on 7 State Tournament in College Station.  24 5A/6A schools battled it out at Bell High School for three spots in the Division I State Tournament, while 16 4A and below schools met at Pennington Field and Pantego Christian for two spots in the Division II Tournament.

On the Division I side, North Crowley, Arlington Bowie and Mesquite Horn all punched the final tickets from the DFW area to the State Tournament Saturday with a combined record of 11-1 on the day, only North Crowley suffered a blemish as they lost to an already qualified Arlington squad 40-32 in pool play.   North Crowley used sheer physical dominance to destroy Mansfield Legacy 41-7 in a semi-final game that simply wasn’t competitive, the Panthers who had been tremendous in league play were in their first SQT and the higher stakes didn’t faze them in the least. The trip to College Station is just the second for the Panthers who also qualified in 2011.

Arlington Bowie had made the State Tournament nine straight years from 2006-2014, but the Volunteers failed to qualify last year, they erased that memory this week with a strong 4-0 performance Saturday.  The Volunteers rolled past Lake Highlands and Georgetown in pool play before squeaking past North Forney 27-26 to escape from Pool C.  In the semi-finals Bowie held off a late rally from upstart Dallas Wilson to win 26-18 and advance to State. 

Mesquite Horn came up just short Memorial Day weekend at the Mesquite SQT, losing in the final seconds to Cedar Hill, the Jaguars left little doubt Saturday ripping through four opponents by an average margin of victory of 24.5 points.  Only Plano Prestonwood challenged Horn in the first pool game as the Jaguars won 41-28, they then beat Whitehouse, Greenville and Sherman by a combined score of 111-26. 

West and Fairfield both went 4-0 in the small school side of the bracket to clinch spots at the State Tournament.  West got a stiff test from Gainesville in pool play beating the Leopards by just three points but the Trojans rolled in their other three wins including a 41-13 rout of Pittsburg in the semi-finals.  It’s the third straight trip to the State Tournament for West.

The semi-finals for Fairfield were much more exciting as the Eagles semi-final win over Alvarado, they held a 33-26 lead late. Alvarado scored on the game’s final play to get within one point, but in their excitement and deciding to go for one point or two points they earned a delay of game penalty which in SQT play is an automatic turnover, thus resulting in a 33-32 win for Fairfield and a trip to the State Tournament.

 

Bell Division I SQT Scores

Pool A

Mansfield Legacy 34 Lovejoy 26

Haltom 26 Haslet Eaton 12

Lovejoy 26 Haslet Eaton 6

Mansfield Legacy 46 Haltom 24

Mansfield Legacy 21 Haslet Eaton 6

Haltom 41 Lovejoy 40

 

Pool B

North Crowley 31 Tyler Lee 6

Arlington 42 Hurst Bell 0

Tyler Lee 13 Hurst Bell 7

Arlington 40 North Crowley 32

North Crowley 26 Hurst Bell 13

Arlington 34 Tyler Lee 0

 

Pool C

Georgetown 33 North Forney 19

Arlington Bowie 32 Lake Highlands 20

North Forney 27 Lake Highlands 26

Arlington Bowie 33 Georgetown 19

Arlington Bowie 27 North Forney 26

Georgetown 42 Lake Highlands 28

 

Pool D

Mansfield Timberview 21 White Settlement Brewer 12

Dallas Wilson 38 Grapevine 34

Dallas Wilson 34 White Settlement Brewer 12

Mansfield Timberview 20 Grapevine 18

White Settlement Brewer 21 Grapevine 13

Dallas Wilson 32 Mansfield Timberview 27

 

Pool E

Sherman 32 Fort Worth YMLA 13

Corsicana 38 Fort Worth All Saints 18

Fort Worth All Saints 56 Fort Worth YMLA 0

Sherman 25 Corsicana 19 OT

Sherman 40 Fort Worth All Saints 39

Corsicana 38 Fort Worth YMLA 0

 

Pool F

Mesquite Horn 41 Plano Prestonwood 28

Whitehouse 28 Greenville 18

Plano Prestonwood 49 Greenville 13

Mesquite Horn 33 Whitehouse 7

Mesquite Horn 45 Greenville 13

Whitehouse 33 Plano Prestonwood 25

 

Semi-Finals

North Crowley 41 Mansfield Legacy 7

Arlington Bowie 26 Dallas Wilson 18

Mesquite Horn 33 Sherman 6

 

 

Bell Division II SQT Scores

Pool A

Gainesville 33 Bells 20

West 33 Perrin-Whitt 12

West 21 Gainesville 18

Bells 34 Perrin-Whitt 25

Gainesville 39 Perrin-Whitt 7

West 33 Bells 12

 

Pool B

Pittsburg 47 Gatesville 26

Melissa 30 Nevada Community 20

Gatesville 37 Nevada Community 12

Pittsburg 26 Melissa 20

Melissa 30 Gatesville 25

Pittsburg 33 Nevada Community 6

 

Pool C

Fairfield 33 Little River Academy 0

Grandview 25 Maypearl 13

Fairfield 12 Maypearl 7

Grandview 20 Little River Academy 6

Fairfield 24 Grandview 6

Maypearl 41 Little River Academy 13

 

Pool D

Tolar 32 Lake Worth 18

Alvarado 34 Boyd 7

Alvarado 28 Tolar 7

Boyd 41 Lake Worth 7

Tolar 39 Boyd 33

Alvarado 28 Lake Worth 6

 

Semi-Finals

West 41 Pittsburg 13

Fairfield 33 Alvarado 32


The Old Coach Top Stories