© Greg Powers

The Professor's Week 2 6A A to Z DFW Rankings

If DFW in 6A has 62 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 Results District
1 DeSoto (1-0) 3 1 Defeated Jesuit 47-13 7-6A
2 Allen (1-0) 2 2 Defeated Hoover 25-7 6-6A
3 Euless Trinity (1-0) 5 3 Defeated Broken Arrow 39-16 5-6A
4 Mansfield (1-0) 6 4 Defeated Mansfield Summit 28-10 4-6A
5 Arlington Martin (1-0) 7 5 Defeated Skyline 55-7 4-6A
6 Southlake Carroll (0-1) 4 6 Lost to Tulsa Union 21-10 5-6A
7 Denton Guyer (1-0) 11 7 Defeated Mansfield Lake Ridge 55-35 6-6A
8 Duncanville (1-0) 18 8 Defeated Plano East 36-32 7-6A
9 Cedar Hill (0-1) 1 9 Lost to Bishop Gorman 44-14 7-6A
10 Plano East (0-1) 9 10 Lost to Duncanville 36-32 6-6A
11 Coppell (1-0) 8 11 Defeated LD Bell 28-21 (2OT) 9-6A
12 Rockwall (0-1) 10 12 Lost to Highland Park 43-21 11-6A
13 South Grand Prairie (1-0) 15 13 Defeated Arlington 22-20 7-6A
14 Jesuit (0-1) 12 14 Lost to DeSoto 47-13 9-6A
15 Mesquite Horn (1-0) 22 15 Defeated McKinney Boyd 46-31 11-6A
16 Abilene (0-1) 14 16 Lost to San Angelo Central 63-26 3-6A
17 Longview (0-1) 13 17 Lost to Lufkin 35-24 11-6A
18 Rowlett (1-0) 17 18 Defeated Lewisville 20-17 10-6A
19 Skyline (0-1) 16 19 Lost to Arlington Martin 55-7 9-6A
20 Arlington (0-1) 23 20 Lost to S. Grand Prairie 22-20 4-6A
21 Plano (1-0) 33 21 Defeated Hebron 38-7 6-6A
22 Tyler John Tyler (1-0) 24 22 Defeated Plano West 45-14 11-6A
23 Keller Fossil Ridge (1-0) 20 23 Defeated Arlington Lamar 41-31 3-6A
24 Arlington Bowie (1-0) 26 24 Defeated FM Marcus 40-39 4-6A
25 North Mesquite (1-0) 28 25 Defeated Sam Houston 35-10 11-6A
26 Sachse (1-0) 25 26 Defeated TC Nelson 47-41 10-6A
27 FM Marcus (0-1) 21 27 Lost to Arlington Bowie 40-39 5-6A
28 Arlington Lamar (0-1) 29 28 Lost to Keller Fossil Ridge 41-31 4-6A
29 McKinney Boyd (0-1) 30 29 Lost to Mesquite Horn 46-31 6-6A
30 Hebron (0-1) 19 30 Lost to Plano 38-7 5-6A
31 Lewisville (0-1) 32 31 Lost to Rowlett 20-17 5-6A
32 Plano West (0-1) 27 32 Lost to Plano West 45-14 6-6A
33 Garland (1-0) 31 33 Defeated Irving MacArthur 22-14 10-6A
34 Mesquite (1-0) 34 34 Defeated Lake Highlands 31-26 11-6A
35 Lakeview Centennial (0-1) 35 35 Lost to Waxahachie 46-34 10-6A
36 TC Byron Nelson (0-1) 37 36 Lost to Sachse 47-41 5-6A
37 Tyler Lee (1-0) 42 37 Defeated Marshall 34-7 11-6A
38 Irving MacArthur (0-1) 36 38 Lost to Garland 22-14 7-6A
39 LD Bell (0-1) 49 39 Lost to Coppell 28-21 5-6A
40 Wylie (0-1) 38 40 Lost to McKinney North 37-34 6-6A
41 Keller (0-1) 39 41 Lost to Abilene Cooper 30-14 3-6A
42 Lake Highlands (0-1) 40 42 Lost to Mesquite 31-26 9-6A
43 Keller Central (0-1) 41 43 Lost to Birdville 43-17 3-6A
44 North Crowley (0-1) 43 44 Lost to The Colony 31-18 4-6A
45 McKinney (1-0) 50 45 Defeated Richardson Pearce 55-35 6-6A
46 Rockwall Heath (0-1) 46 46 Lost to Wylie East 24-21 11-6A
47 Keller Timber Creek (1-0) 51 47 Defeated Irving Nimitz 49-48 3-6A
48 Haltom (1-0) 60 48 Defeated Grand Prairie 21-7 3-6A
49 Irving Nimitz (0-1) 44 49 Lost to Keller Timber Creek 49-48 7-6A
50 Weatherford (0-1) 45 50 Lost to Arlington Heights 21-12 3-6A
51 Richardson Pearce (0-1) 47 51 Lost to McKinney 55-35 9-6A
52 Grand Prairie (0-1) 48 52 Lost to Haltom 21-7 7-6A
53 Flower Mound (1-0) 55 53 Defeated WT White 65-14 5-6A
54 Arlington Sam Houston (0-1) 54 54 Lost to North Mesquite 35-10 4-6A
55 FW Paschal (1-0) 61 55 Defeated Irving 41-29 4-6A
56 Naaman Forest (1-0) 58 56 Defeated Richardson 26-0 10-6A
57 South Garland (0-1) 52 57 Lost to Royse City 32-6 10-6A
58 Richardson Berkner (0-1) 53 58 Lost to Forney 42-10 9-6A
59 Irving (0-1) 56 59 Lost to FW Paschal 41-29 7-6A
60 WT White (0-1) 57 60 Lost to Flower Mound 65-14 9-6A
61 Richardson (0-1) 59 61 Lost to Naaman Forest 26-0 9-6A
62 North Garland (1-0) 62 62 Defeated Greenville 13-10 10-6A

The Old Coach Top Stories