© Greg Powers

DFW Week 3 6A A to Z Rankings

Some places will give you a top 10 or a top 20 - we rank them all - without the use of a fancy formula! This week, we give you a taste of the A to Z's - but they will be for only premium subscribers starting next week. Where does your favorite team fall in the rankings? Track your favorite team throughout the season on THEOLDCOACH as all 62 teams from 3-6A to 11-6A (sans 8-6A) are ranked!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 Results District
1 DeSoto (2-0) 3 1 1 Defeated Denton Guyer 51-17 7-6A
2 Allen (2-0) 2 2 2 Defeated Shreveport Evangel 45-10 6-6A
3 Euless Trinity (2-0) 5 3 3 Defeated Spring Westfield 28-27 5-6A
4 Southlake Carroll (1-1) 4 6 4 Defeated Arlington Martin 37-14 5-6A
5 Cedar Hill (1-1) 1 9 5 Defeated Mansfield 42-41 7-6A
6 Mansfield (1-1) 6 4 6 Lost to Cedar Hill 42-41 4-6A
7 Duncanville (2-0) 18 8 7 Defeated Sam Houston 38-23 7-6A
8 Arlington Martin (1-1) 7 5 8 Lost to Southlake Carroll 37-14 4-6A
9 Denton Guyer (1-1) 11 7 9 Lost to DeSoto 51-17 6-6A
10 Plano East (1-1) 9 10 10 Defeated Jesuit 51-27 6-6A
11 Mesquite Horn (2-0) 22 15 11 Defeated Skyline 44-6 11-6A
12 Jesuit (0-2) 12 14 12 Lost to Plano East 51-27 9-6A
13 Rowlett (2-0) 17 18 13 Defeated Rockwall 34-32 10-6A
14 Coppell (2-0) 8 11 14 Defeated McKinney Boyd 31-21 9-6A
15 Abilene (1-1) 14 16 15 Defeated Midland Lee 48-14 3-6A
16 Longview (1-1) 13 17 16 Defeated Marshall 56-7 11-6A
17 Plano (2-0) 33 21 17 Defeated Irving MacArthur 46-24 6-6A
18 Rockwall (0-2) 10 12 18 Lost to Rowlett 34-32 11-6A
19 Arlington Lamar (1-1) 29 28 19 Defeated S. Grand Prairie 37-7 4-6A
20 Tyler John Tyler (2-0) 24 22 20 Defeated Ennis 30-14 11-6A
21 South Grand Prairie (1-1) 15 13 21 Lost to Arlington Lamar 37-7 7-6A
22 Arlington Bowie (2-0) 26 24 22 Defeated Grand Prairie 34-28 4-6A
23 FM Marcus (1-1) 21 27 23 Defeated Arlington 50-35 5-6A
24 Lakeview Centennial (1-1) 35 35 24 Defeated North Mesquite 34-27 10-6A
25 Skyline (0-2) 16 19 25 Lost to Mesquite Horn 44-6 9-6A
26 Arlington (0-2) 23 20 26 Lost to FM Marcus 50-35 4-6A
27 Sachse (2-0) 25 26 27 Defeated Plano West 33-19 10-6A
28 Keller Fossil Ridge (2-0) 20 23 28 Defeated Flower Mound 23-16 3-6A
29 North Mesquite (1-1) 28 25 29 Lost to Lakeview Centennial 34-27 11-6A
30 McKinney Boyd (0-2) 30 29 30 Lost to Coppell 31-21 6-6A
31 Hebron (1-1) 19 30 31 Defeated Wylie 34-28 5-6A
32 Mesquite (2-0) 34 34 32 Defeated Garland 41-34 11-6A
33 Lewisville (1-1) 32 31 33 Defeated Lake Highlands 28-24 5-6A
34 LD Bell (1-1) 49 39 34 Defeated North Crowley 19-6 5-6A
35 Tyler Lee (2-0) 42 37 35 Defeated Corsicana 34-20 11-6A
36 Garland (1-1) 31 33 36 Lost to Mesquite 41-34 10-6A
37 TC Byron Nelson (0-2) 37 36 37 Lost to San Angelo Central 72-35 5-6A
38 Wylie (0-2) 38 40 38 Lost to Hebron 34-28 6-6A
39 Irving MacArthur (0-2) 36 38 39 Lost to Plano 46-24 7-6A
40 Plano West (0-2) 27 32 40 Lost to Sachse 33-19 6-6A
41 Lake Highlands (0-2) 40 42 41 Lost to Lewisville 28-24 9-6A
42 McKinney (2-0) 50 45 42 Defeated Keller 38-36 6-6A
43 Haltom (2-0) 60 48 43 Defeated Sunset 69-0 3-6A
44 Rockwall Heath (1-1) 46 46 44 Defeated West Mesquite 29-7 11-6A
45 Keller Timber Creek (2-0) 51 47 45 Defeated Azle 39-21 3-6A
46 North Crowley (0-2) 43 44 46 Lost to LD Bell 19-6 4-6A
47 Keller (0-2) 39 41 47 Lost to McKinney 38-36 3-6A
48 Grand Prairie (0-2) 48 52 48 Lost to Arlington Bowie 34-28 7-6A
49 Arlington Sam Houston (0-2) 54 54 49 Lost to Duncanville 38-23 4-6A
50 Keller Central (0-2) 41 43 50 Lost to Richland 28-17 3-6A
51 Richardson Pearce (1-1) 47 51 51 Defeated Irving Nimitz 51-48 9-6A
52 Irving Nimitz (0-2) 44 49 52 Lost to Richardson Pearce 51-48 7-6A
53 Weatherford (0-2) 45 50 53 Lost to FW Brewer 28-14 3-6A
54 Flower Mound (1-1) 55 53 54 Lost to Fossil Ridge 23-16 5-6A
55 FW Paschal (2-0) 61 55 55 Defeated Burleson 38-28 4-6A
56 Richardson Berkner (1-1) 53 58 56 Defeated Naaman Forest 21-15 9-6A
57 Naaman Forest (1-1) 58 56 57 Lost to Rich. Berkner 21-15 10-6A
58 WT White (0-2) 57 60 58 Lost to Little Elm 35-31 9-6A
59 Irving (0-2) 56 59 59 Lost to Bishop Lynch 52-13 7-6A
60 North Garland (1-1) 62 62 60 Lost to Royse City 13-3 10-6A
61 Richardson (0-2) 59 61 61 Lost to Midlothian 52-15 9-6A
62 South Garland (0-2) 52 57 62 Lost to Woodrow Wilson 61-20 10-6A

The Old Coach Top Stories