© Greg Powers

DFW Week 3 5A A to Z Rankings

If DFW has 85 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1   Results District
1 Denton Ryan (2-0) 1 1 1 Defeated Mesquite Poteet 24-13 5-5A
2 Aledo (2-0) 2 2 2 Defeated Westlake CA 65-7 6-5A
3 Lancaster (1-1) 4 4 3 Defeated South Oak Cliff 51-7 10-5A
4 Colleyville Heritage (1-1) 7 5 4 Defeated Frisco Heritage 59-34 8-5A
5 Waxahachie (2-0) 6 7 5 Defeated Highland Park 40-37 10-5A
6 Highland Park (1-1) 3 3 6 Lost to Waxahachie 40-37 15-5A
7 Frisco Lone Star (2-0) 5 6 7 Defeated Timberview 20-14 13-5A
8 Mansfield Lake Ridge (1-1) 8 8 8 Defeated Prosper 20-6 10-5A
9 Mansfield Legacy (2-0) 13 9 9 Defeated Crowley 44-26 10-5A
10 Frisco (2-0) 10 10 10 Defeated Denison 34-21 13-5A
11 Prosper (0-2) 9 11 11 Lost to Mans. Lake Ridge 20-6 14-5A
12 Wylie East (2-0) 12 13 12 Defeated Hallsville 49-0 15-5A
13 Mansfield Summit (1-1) 15 14 13 Defeated Chisholm Trail 33-0 10-5A
14 Mesquite Poteet (1-1) 26 15 14 Lost to Denton Ryan 24-13 15-5A
15 Grapevine (2-0) 19 19 15 Defeated Abilene Cooper 61-7 8-5A
16 Denton (2-0) 31 12 16 Defeated Sanger 31-21 5-5A
17 Burleson Centennial (2-0) 14 16 17 Defeated Birdville 35-14 9-5A
18 Mansfield Timberview (1-1) 18 18 18 Lost to Frisco Lone Star 20-14 10-5A
19 Justin Northwest (2-0) 25 24 19 Defeated McKinney North 69-46 6-5A
20 Richland (2-0) 22 21 20 Defeated Keller Central 28-17 8-5A
21 Lake Dallas (1-1) 11 23 21 Defeated Frisco Centennial 21-9 14-5A
22 Saginaw Boswell (1-1) 30 28 22 Defeated FW Dunbar 39-7 6-5A
23 Birdville (1-1) 29 27 23 Lost to Burleson Centennial 35-14 8-5A
24 Everman (1-1) 33 34 24 Defeated The Colony 41-19 9-5A
25 McKinney North (1-1) 17 17 25 Lost to Justin Northwest 69-46 14-5A
26 Lovejoy (1-1) 16 39 26 Defeated Frisco Wakeland 21-14 15-5A
27 South Oak Cliff (0-2) 32 26 27 Lost to Lancaster 51-7 11-5A
28 Forney (2-0) 35 30 28 Defeated Lindale 28-21 15-5A
29 Cleburne (2-0) 43 36 29 Defeated Wichita Falls 54-21 9-5A
30 Frisco Wakeland (1-1) 21 22 30 Lost to Lovejoy 21-14 13-5A
31 The Colony (1-1) 27 25 31 Lost to Everman 41-19 14-5A
32 Frisco Centennial (0-2) 34 31 32 Lost to Lake Dallas 21-9 13-5A
33 Midlothian (1-1) 20 32 33 Defeated Richardson 52-15 10-5A
34 Woodrow Wilson (2-0) 44 33 34 Defeated South Garland 61-20 12-5A
35 FW Brewer (1-1) 41 40 35 Defeated Weatherford 28-14 6-5A
36 Crowley (1-1) 46 41 36 Lost to Mansfield Legacy 44-26 9-5A
37 Azle (0-2) 37 37 37 Lost to Keller Timber Creek 39-21 6-5A
38 West Mesquite (1-1) 45 35 38 Lost to Rockwall Heath 29-7 15-5A
39 Burleson (1-1) 38 38 39 Lost to FW Paschal 38-28 9-5A
40 WF Rider (0-2) 24 29 40 Lost to Lubbock Coronado 54-47 5-5A
41 FW South Hills (2-0) 42 45 41 Defeated Saginaw 49-17 7-5A
42 Arlington Seguin (1-1) 28 44 42 Defeated Bryan Adams 48-8 9-5A
43 Denison (0-2) 36 46 43 Lost to Frisco 34-21 5-5A
44 Frisco Independence (2-0) 54 53 44 Defeated Braswell 57-0 13-5A
45 Royse City (2-0) 40 42 45 Defeated North Garland 13-3 15-5A
46 Frisco Heritage (0-2) 39 43 46 Lost to Colleyville Heritage 59-34 13-5A
47 North Forney (2-0) 64 54 47 Defeated Creekview 33-14 15-5A
48 Little Elm (2-0) 73 52 48 Defeated WT White 35-31 14-5A
49 Red Oak (1-1) 63 57 49 Defeated FW Arlington Heights 17-14 10-5A
50 FW Arlington Heights (1-1) 23 20 50 Lost to Red Oak 17-14 7-5A
51 Carrollton Creekview (1-1) 47 47 51 Lost to North Forney 33-14 14-5A
52 Wichita Falls (0-2) 49 49 52 Lost to Cleburne 54-21 5-5A
53 Kimball (0-2) 50 50 53 Lost to Carter 9-7 11-5A
54 FW Dunbar (0-2) 51 51 54 Lost to Boswell 39-7 8-5A
55 RL Turner (2-0) 80 55 55 Defeated Granbury 22-17 14-5A
56 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (1-1) 65 56 56 Lost to Mansfield Summit 33-0 6-5A
57 Sherman (1-1) 60 64 57 Defeated Frisco Liberty 31-28 5-5A
58 Frisco Liberty (0-2) 48 48 58 Lost to Sherman 31-28 13-5A
59 FW Trimble Tech (1-1) 52 58 59 Lost to Godley 51-22 7-5A
60 FW Wyatt (0-2) 56 59 60 Lost to Krum 36-0 7-5A
61 Bryan Adams (0-2) 53 60 61 Lost to Arlington Seguin 48-8 12-5A
62 Saginaw (0-2) 62 61 62 Lost to FW South Hills 49-17 6-5A
63 Hillcrest (2-0) 58 62 63 Defeated Pinkston 28-6 11-5A
64 Newman Smith (1-1) 57 79 64 Defeated Seagoville 21-13 14-5A
65 Seagoville (0-2) 59 63 65 Lost to Newman Smith 21-13 12-5A
66 Samuell (1-1) 55 66 66 Defeated FW Poly 55-0 11-5A
67 Frisco Reedy (1-1) 81 82 67 Defeated Haslet Eaton 43-38 13-5A
68 Spruce (2-0) 61 67 68 Defeated North Dallas 39-6 11-5A
69 Haslet Eaton (1-1) 68 65 69 Lost to Frisco Reedy 43-38 6-5A
70 Granbury (1-1) 67 68 70 Lost to RL Turner 22-17 9-5A
71 FW Southwest (2-0) 69 69 71 Defeated FW Eastern Hills 35-10 7-5A
72 Sunset (1-1) 66 70 72 Lost to Haltom 69-0 12-5A
73 Joshua (0-2) 78 71 73 Lost to FW Nolan 35-14 9-5A
74 FW Carter Riverside (2-0) 70 72 74 Defeated FW North Side 18-12 8-5A
75 FW Western Hills (1-1) 77 74 75 Defeated Thomas Jefferson 55-2 7-5A
76 Adamson (1-1) 71 73 76 Lost to Venus 49-13 12-5A
77 FW Eastern Hills (1-1) 75 75 77 Lost to FW Southwest 35-10 8-5A
78 FW North Side (1-1) 83 76 78 Lost to Carter Riverside 18-12 7-5A
79 FW Polytechnic (0-2) 74 77 79 Lost to Samuell 55-0 8-5A
80 Denton Braswell (0-2) 76 78 80 Lost to Frisco Independence 57-0 5-5A
81 North Dallas (0-2) 79 80 81 Lost to Spruce 39-6 12-5A
82 Thomas Jefferson (0-2) 82 81 82 Lost to FW Western Hills 55-2 11-5A
83 Molina (0-2) 84 83 83 Lost to FW Southwest Christian 54-0 12-5A
84 Conrad (0-2) 72 84 84 Lost to First Baptist 44-7 11-5A
85 FW YMLA (0-1) 85 85 85 Did not play last week 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories