© Greg Powers

Side-by-Side Comparisons of TXHSFB Rankings vs. Results

How did the “Experts” fare with their rankings for Texas High School football Week Three? Check out a Side-By-Side comparison and grade the “Experts” after the games are finished for Week Three.

WEEK THREE EXPERT RANKINGS 6A

TOC WEEK THREE RANKINGS VS. RESULTS The Old Coach Pigskin Prep AP
 CLASS 6A WEEK THREE RESULTS RK CLASS 6A CLASS 6A CLASS 6A
1. Allen (3-0) beat Coppell 42-20 1 Allen DeSoto   Allen
2. DeSoto (3-0) beat Midland 49-43 2 DeSoto Converse Judson   DeSoto
3. Converse Judson (3-0) beat SA Roosevelt 66-20 3 Converse Judson Allen   Converse Judson
4. Austin Westlake (2-1) beat Pflugerville 35-0 4 Austin Westlake Austin Westlake  Katy
5. Lake Travis (2-1) beat Dallas Jesuit 42-10 5 Lake Travis Lake Travis  Lake Travis
6. Katy (1-2) lost to The Woodlands 26-3 6 Katy Cedar Hill   Austin Westlake
7. Euless Trinity (3-0) beat Colleyville Heritage 35-21 7 Euless Trinity Southlake Carroll   Euless Trinity 
8. Cibolo Steele (1-1) at SA Northside O'Connor, Saturday 8 Cibolo Steele Katy   Cedar Hill
9. Galena Park North Shore (2-1) beat Spring Westfield 36-16 9 Galena Park North Shore Houston Lamar   Cibolo Steele
10. San Angelo Central beat Kerrville Tivy 52-0 10 San Angelo Central Euless Trinity   North Shore

WEEK TWO EXPERT RANKINGS 5A

The Old Coach Pigskin Prep AP
CLASS 5A WEEK TWO RESULTS  RK Team CLASS 5A CLASS 5A
1. Denton Ryan (3-0) beat Wylie East 40-21 1 Denton Ryan Cedar Park    Cedar Park  
2. Aledo (3-0) beat Mansfield Legacy 59-41 2 Aledo Manvel   Aledo  
3. Manvel (3-0) beat Pearland 36-0 3 Manvel Temple    Denton Ryan  
4. Temple (2-1) lost to Hewitt Midway 26-20 4 Temple Denton Ryan    Manvel 
5. Cedar Park (3-0) beat Bastrop 30-0 5 Cedar Park Aledo    Temple 
6. Richmond Foster (2-0) at Katy Seven Lakes, Saturday 6 Richmond Foster College Station   Frisco Lone Star 
7. Lancaster (2-1) beat Corsicana 46-17 7 Lancaster Grapevine   Richmond Foster
8. Colleyville Heritage (1-2) lost to Euless Trinity 35-21  8 Colleyville Heritage Highland Park   Denton
9. College Station (2-0) beat A&M Consolidated 34-28. 9 College Station Frisco Lone Star  Lancaster
10. Waxahachie (3-0) beat Ennis 50-20 10 Waxahachie Lancaster   Texarkana Texas

WEEK TWO EXPERT RANKINGS 4A-DI

The Old Coach Pigskin Prep AP
CLASS 4A D-I WEEK TWO RESULTS  RK CLASS 4A - DI CLASS 4A - DI CLASS 4A - DI
1. Argyle (3-0) beat Celina 43-14 1 Argyle Carthage   West Orange-Stark
2. Waco La Vega (3-0) beat Fort Worth YMLA 65-0 2 Waco La Vega China Spring   Argyle
3. Kennedale (1-1) lost to Alvarado 21-14 Kennedale Argyle   Waco La Vega  
4. China Spring (3-0) beat Cameron Yoe 63-13 4 China Spring Liberty Hill    Gilmer 
5. Abilene Wylie (2-1) beat Denison 28-14 5 Abilene Wylie Waco La Vega    Carthage 
6. Brownwood lost  to Liberty Hill 30-29 6 Brownwood Henderson   Kennedale
7. Carthage (2-0) beat Whitehouse 23-13 7 Carthage El Campo   Cuero
8. Texarkana Liberty Eylau  lost to Tx. High 48-39 8 Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Terrell   China Spring
9. Liberty Hill (2-0) beat Brownwood 30-29 9 Liberty Hill Texarkana Liberty-Eylau   Liberty Hill
10. Mineral Wells beat Glen Rose 35-31 10 Mineral Wells Kennedale   Abilene Wylie

WEEK TWO EXPERT RANKINGS 4A-DII

The Old Coach Pigskin Prep
CLASS 4A D-II WEEK TWO RESULTS  RK CLASS 4A - DII CLASS 4A - DII CLASS 4A - DII
1. West Orange-Stark (3-0) beat Bridge City 55-0 1 West Orange-Stark West Orange-Stark    - 
2. Gilmer (3-0) beat Argyle Liberty Christian 61-19 2 Gilmer Gilmer    - 
3. Cuero (3-0) beat Floresville 63-0 3 Cuero Geronimo Navarro    - 
4. Geronimo Navarro  (3-0) beat Gonzales 55-11 4 Geronimo Navarro La Grange    - 
5. La Grange (3-0) beat La Vernia 16-0 5 La Grange Sweetwater    - 
6. Celina lost to Argyle 43-14 6 Celina Cuero   - 
7. Sinton (3-0) beat Orange Grove 37-20  7 Sinton Krum   - 
8. Jasper  (1-1) lost to Silsbee 20-19 8 Jasper Pittsburg    - 
9. Sweetwater (3-0) beat San Angelo Lake View 52-6 9 Sweetwater Giddings    - 
10. Bellville  (1-2) lost to Stafford 42-0 10 Bellville Wimberley    - 

WEEK TWO EXPERT RANKINGS 3A-DI

The Old Coach Pigskin Prep AP
CLASS 3A D-I WEEK TWO RESULTS  RK CLASS 3A - DI CLASS 3A - DI CLASS 3A - DI
1. Brock (3-0) beat Grapevine Faith 42-35 1 Brock Cameron Yoe    Brock  
2. Cameron Yoe (2-1) lost to China Spring 63-13 2 Cameron Yoe Franklin    Cameron Yoe  
3. Franklin (3-0) beat Lorena 34-21 3 Franklin Brock   Newton  
4. Sunnyvale (3-0) beat Nevada Community 49-3 4 Sunnyvale Malakoff    Franklin  
5. Malakoff (2-0) OPEN 5 Malakoff Hallettsville   Malakoff
6. La Marque (3-0) beat Houston North Forest 23-16 6 La Marque Grandview   Canadian
7. Mineola  (1-2) beat Wills Point 36-3 7 Mineola Sunnyvale  Sunnyvale
8. White Oak (3-0) beat Longview Spring Hill 56-8 8 White Oak Wall   La Marque
9. Wall (2-1) beat Lago Vista 62-14 9 Wall La Marque   Waskom
10. Hallettsville (3-0) beat Boling 28-7 10 Hallettsville Mineola  White Oak

WEEK TWO EXPERT RANKINGS 3A-DII

The Old Coach Pigskin Prep
CLASS 3A D-II WEEK TWO RESULTS  RK CLASS 3A - DII CLASS 3A - DII CLASS 3A - DII
1. Newton (3-0) beat Diboll 35-7 1 Newton Newton    - 
2. Sonora (3-0) beat Junction 48-28 2 Sonora Gilmer Harmony    - 
3. Canadian (2-1) beat Perryton 36-8 3 Canadian Gunter    - 
4.  Arp (2-1) beat Alto 27-7 4 Arp Cisco    - 
5. Coleman (3-0) beat Post 37-7 5 Coleman Crockett    - 
6. Boling (2-1) lost to Hallettsville  28-7 6 Boling East Bernard    - 
7. West Rusk (3-0) beat Sabine 42-15 7 West Rusk Canadian    - 
8. IdaLou (2-1) beat Littlefield 38-21 8 Idalou Childress    - 
9. Cisco (2-1) beat Comanche 62-20 9 Cisco Odem    - 
10. Crockett (3-0) beat Rusk 37-14 10 Crockett Sonora    - 

WEEK TWO EXPERT RANKINGS 2A-DI

The Old Coach Pigskin Prep AP
CLASS 2A - DI WEEK TWO RESULTS  RK CLASS 2A - DI CLASS 2A - DI CLASS 2A - DI
1. Refugio (2-0) OPEN 1 Refugio Refugio    Refugio 
2. Lovelady (2-0) beat Joaquin 21-20 2 Lovelady Shiner    Bremond  
3. Shiner (2-1) beat Wallis Brazos 41-14 3 Shiner Stratford   Iraan
4. Stratford (2-0) OPEN 4 Stratford Post   Stratford
5. Alto (2-1) lost to Arp 27-2 5 Alto Mart   Albany
6. Post (2-1) lost to Coleman 37-7 6 Post Mason   Mart
7. Mart (3-0) beat McGregor 28-21 7 Mart Alto   Tenaha
8. Goldthwaite (2-1) lost to Little River Academy 21-14 8 Goldthwaite Weimar   Muenster
9. Crawford (2-1) beat Meridian 56-20 9 Crawford Anson   Lovelady
10. Mason (2-1) beat Comfort 34-14 10 Mason Yorktown   Shiner

WEEK TWO EXPERT RANKINGS 2A-DII

The Old Coach Pigskin Prep
CLASS 2A - DII WEEK TWO RESULTS  RK CLASS 2A - DII CLASS 2A - DII CLASS 2A - DII
1. Bremond (3-0) beat Milano 40-7 1 Bremond Muenster    - 
2. Tenaha (3-0) beat Dallas Gateway 67-0 2 Tenaha Bremond    - 
3. Iraan (3-0) beat McCamey 48-7 3 Iraan Iraan    - 
4. Albany (2-1) lost to Roscoe 7-0 4 Albany Albany    - 
5. Wellington  (3-0) beat Hollis, OK 34-24 5 Wellington Tenaha    - 
6. Muenster (2-1) lost to Howe 37-31 6 Muenster Wellington    - 
7. Flatonia  (1-2) lost to Shiner St. paul 35-21 7 Flatonia Seagraves    - 
8. Seagraves  (3-0) beat Sundown 8-6 8 Seagraves Flatonia    - 
9. Memphis (3-0) beat Shamrock 42-13 9 Memphis Memphis    - 
10. Haskell (2-1) beat Baird 44-37 10 Haskell Bruni    - 

The Old Coach Top Stories