© Greg Powers

The Professor's Week 4 DFW 6A A to Z Rankings

If DFW has 62 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 Results District
1 Allen (3-0) 2 2 2 1 Defeated Coppell 42-20 6-6A
2 DeSoto (3-0) 3 1 1 2 Defeated Midland 49-43 7-6A
3 Euless Trinity (3-0) 5 3 3 3 Defeated Colleyville Heritage 35-21 5-6A
4 Southlake Carroll (2-1) 4 6 4 4 Defeated Rockwall 30-23 5-6A
5 Cedar Hill (2-1) 1 9 5 5 Defeated Mesquite Horn 59-21 7-6A
6 Duncanville (3-0) 18 8 7 6 Defeated Skyline 31-14 7-6A
7 Denton Guyer (2-1) 11 7 9 7 Defeated Kimball 63-7 6-6A
8 Arlington Bowie (3-0) 26 24 22 8 Defeated North Mesquite 35-30 4-6A
9 FM Marcus (2-1) 21 27 23 9 Defeated Mansfield 41-31 5-6A
10 Mansfield (1-2) 6 4 6 10 Lost to FM Marcus 41-31 4-6A
11 Rowlett (3-0) 17 18 13 11 Defeated Plano 31-7 10-6A
12 Arlington Lamar (2-1) 29 28 19 12 Defeated Keller Central 31-28 4-6A
13 South Grand Prairie (2-1) 15 13 21 13 Defeated Arlington Martin 39-25 7-6A
14 Arlington (1-2) 23 20 26 14 Defeated Plano East 47-29 4-6A
15 Mesquite Horn (2-1) 22 15 11 15 Lost to Cedar Hill 59-21 11-6A
16 Arlington Martin (1-2) 7 5 8 16 Lost to S. Grand Prairie 39-25 4-6A
17 Coppell (2-1) 8 11 14 17 Lost to Allen 42-20 9-6A
18 Abilene (2-1) 14 16 15 18 Defeated Abilene Cooper 55-38 3-6A
19 Longview (2-1) 13 17 16 19 Defeated South Oak Cliff 62-14 11-6A
20 Rockwall (0-3) 10 12 18 20 Lost to Southlake Carroll 30-23 11-6A
21 Plano East (1-2) 9 10 10 21 Lost to Arlington 47-29 6-6A
22 Jesuit (0-3) 12 14 12 22 Lost to Lake Travis 42-10 9-6A
23 Tyler John Tyler (3-0) 24 22 20 23 Defeated Warren Easton 41-6 11-6A
24 Sachse (3-0) 25 26 27 24 Defeated Mesquite 41-32 10-6A
25 Plano (2-1) 33 21 17 25 Lost to Rowlett 31-7 6-6A
26 Keller Fossil Ridge (3-0) 20 23 28 26 Defeated Saginaw 40-12 3-6A
27 Lakeview Centennial (2-1) 35 35 24 27 Defeated West Mesquite 42-35 10-6A
28 Skyline (0-3) 16 19 25 28 Lost to Duncanville 31-14 9-6A
29 Lewisville (2-1) 32 31 33 29 Defeated McKinney Boyd 51-14 5-6A
30 North Mesquite (1-2) 28 25 29 30 Lost to Arlington Bowie 35-30 11-6A
31 Hebron (2-1) 19 30 31 31 Defeated Plano West 21-3 5-6A
32 Mesquite (2-1) 34 34 32 32 Lost to Sachse 41-32 11-6A
33 McKinney Boyd (0-3) 30 29 30 33 Lost to Lewisville 51-14 6-6A
34 LD Bell (2-1) 49 39 34 34 Defeated Keller 26-12 5-6A
35 Tyler Lee (2-1) 42 37 35 35 Lost to Nacogdoches 24-17 11-6A
36 TC Byron Nelson (0-3) 37 36 37 36 Lost to Justin Northwest 28-10 5-6A
37 Rockwall Heath (2-1) 46 46 44 37 Defeated Irving MacArthur 63-7 11-6A
38 Wylie (1-2) 38 40 38 38 Defeated Lake Highlands 47-20 6-6A
39 Plano West (0-3) 27 32 40 39 Lost to Hebron 21-3 6-6A
40 Lake Highlands (0-3) 40 42 41 40 Lost to Wylie 47-20 9-6A
41 Keller Timber Creek (3-0) 51 47 45 41 Defeated Flower Mound 38-30 3-6A
42 McKinney (3-0) 50 45 42 42 Defeated Midlothian 36-35 6-6A
43 Haltom (2-1) 60 48 43 43 Lost to Richland 48-27 3-6A
44 North Crowley (0-3) 43 44 46 44 Lost to Cleburne 62-49 4-6A
45 Keller Central (0-3) 41 43 50 45 Lost to Arlington Lamar 31-28 3-6A
46 Grand Prairie (1-2) 48 52 48 46 Defeated Naaman Forest 35-6 7-6A
47 Keller (0-3) 39 41 47 47 Lost to LD Bell 26-12 3-6A
48 Richardson Berkner (2-1) 53 58 56 48 Defeated Garland 55-45 9-6A
49 Garland (1-2) 31 33 36 49 Lost to Richardson Berkner 55-45 10-6A
50 Irving MacArthur (0-3) 36 38 39 50 Lost to Rockwall Heath 63-7 7-6A
51 Arlington Sam Houston (0-3) 54 54 49 51 Defeated OD Wyatt 17-14 4-6A
52 Richardson Pearce (1-2) 47 51 51 52 Lost to Frisco Wakeland 54-28 9-6A
53 Irving Nimitz (1-2) 44 49 52 53 Defeated Richardson 26-3 7-6A
54 FW Paschal (2-1) 61 55 55 54 Lost to Mansfield Summit 27-0 4-6A
55 Flower Mound (1-2) 55 53 54 55 Lost to Keller Timber Creek 38-30 5-6A
56 Weatherford (1-2) 45 50 53 56 Defeated Burleson 34-31 3-6A
57 Naaman Forest (1-2) 58 56 57 57 Lost to Grand Prairie 35-6 10-6A
58 WT White (1-2) 57 60 58 58 Defeated South Garland 52-35 9-6A
59 Irving (1-2) 56 59 59 59 Defeated Little Elm 28-27 7-6A
60 North Garland (1-2) 62 62 60 60 Lost to Newman Smith 14-7 10-6A
61 Richardson (0-3) 59 61 61 61 Lost to Irving Nimitz 26-3 9-6A
62 South Garland (0-3) 52 57 62 62 Lost to WT White 52-35 10-6A

The Old Coach Top Stories