© Greg Powers

The Professor's Week 4 DFW 5A A to Z Rankings

If DFW has 85 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 2   Results District
1 Denton Ryan (3-0) 1 1 1 1 Defeated Wylie East 40-21 5-5A
2 Aledo (3-0) 2 2 2 2 Defeated Mansfield Legacy 59-41 6-5A
3 Lancaster (2-1) 4 4 3 3 Defeated Corsicana 46-17 10-5A
4 Colleyville Heritage (1-2) 7 5 4 4 Lost to Euless Trinity 35-21 8-5A
5 Waxahachie (3-0) 6 7 5 5 Defeated Ennis 50-20 10-5A
6 Highland Park (2-1) 3 3 6 6 Defeated Mansfield Timberview 31-0 15-5A
7 Frisco Lone Star (3-0) 5 6 7 7 Defeated Lovejoy 62-31 13-5A
8 Mansfield Lake Ridge (2-1) 8 8 8 8 Defeated Mesquite Poteet 20-17 10-5A
9 Mansfield Legacy (2-1) 13 9 9 9 Lost to Aledo 59-41 10-5A
10 Grapevine (3-0) 19 19 15 10 Defeated Frisco Heritage 63-21 8-5A
11 Prosper (1-2) 9 11 11 11 Defeated Frisco Liberty 41-0 14-5A
12 Wylie East (2-1) 12 13 12 12 Lost to Denton Ryan 41-20 15-5A
13 Mansfield Summit (2-1) 15 14 13 13 Defeated FW Paschal 27-0 10-5A
14 Mesquite Poteet (1-2) 26 15 14 14 Lost to Mansfield Lake Ridge 20-17 15-5A
15 Frisco (3-0) 10 10 10 15 Defeated Woodrow Wilson 45-27 13-5A
16 Denton (3-0) 31 12 16 16 Defeated The Colony 35-29 5-5A
17 Burleson Centennial (3-0) 14 16 17 17 Defeated FW Brewer 35-17 9-5A
18 Mansfield Timberview (1-2) 18 18 18 18 Lost to Highland Park 31-0 10-5A
19 Justin Northwest (3-0) 25 24 19 19 Defeated TC Nelson 28-10 6-5A
20 Richland (3-0) 22 21 20 20 Defeated Haltom 48-27 8-5A
21 Lake Dallas (1-2) 11 23 21 21 Lost to Plano Prestonwood 59-40 14-5A
22 Birdville (2-1) 29 27 23 22 Defeated Saginaw Boswell 35-13 8-5A
23 Everman (2-1) 33 34 24 23 Defeated Stephenville 31-24 9-5A
24 Lovejoy (1-2) 16 39 26 24 Lost to Frisco Lone Star 62-31 15-5A
25 South Oak Cliff (0-3) 32 26 27 25 Lost to Longview 62-14 11-5A
26 Cleburne (3-0) 43 36 29 26 Defeated North Crowley 62-49 9-5A
27 Frisco Wakeland (2-1) 21 22 30 27 Defeated Richardson Pearce 54-28 13-5A
28 The Colony (1-2) 27 25 31 28 Lost to Denton 35-29 14-5A
29 Frisco Centennial (1-2) 34 31 32 29 Defeated McKinney North 38-35 13-5A
30 McKinney North (1-2) 17 17 25 30 Lost to Frisco Centennial 38-35 14-5A
31 Saginaw Boswell (1-2) 30 28 22 31 Lost to Birdville 35-13 6-5A
32 West Mesquite (1-2) 45 35 38 32 Lost to Garland Lakeview 42-35 15-5A
33 Forney (2-1) 35 30 28 33 Lost to Terrell 45-16 15-5A
34 Midlothian (1-2) 20 32 33 34 Lost to McKinney 36-35 10-5A
35 Woodrow Wilson (2-1) 44 33 34 35 Lost to Frisco 45-27 12-5A
36 FW Brewer (1-2) 41 40 35 36 Lost to Burleson Centennial 35-17 6-5A
37 Crowley (2-1) 46 41 36 37 Defeated Azle 34-31 9-5A
38 Azle (0-3) 37 37 37 38 Lost to Crowley 34-31 6-5A
39 Burleson (1-2) 38 38 39 39 Lost to Weatherford 34-31 9-5A
40 Frisco Independence (3-0) 54 53 44 40 Defeated Haslet Eaton 68-24 13-5A
41 WF Rider (1-2) 24 29 40 41 Defeated Palo Duro 41-28 5-5A
42 FW South Hills (3-0) 42 45 41 42 Defeated Bryan Adams 41-12 7-5A
43 Arlington Seguin (2-1) 28 44 42 43 Defeated FW Dunbar 35-7 9-5A
44 Denison (0-3) 36 46 43 44 Lost to Abilene Wylie 28-14 5-5A
45 Frisco Heritage (0-3) 39 43 46 45 Lost to Grapevine 63-21 13-5A
46 North Forney (3-0) 64 54 47 46 Defeated Spruce 49-13 15-5A
47 Red Oak (2-1) 63 57 49 47 Defeated Athens 42-21 10-5A
48 FW Arlington Heights (2-1) 23 20 50 48 Defeated Wichita Falls 23-16 7-5A
49 Carrollton Creekview (2-1) 47 47 51 49 Defeated Princeton 20-17 14-5A
50 Royse City (2-1) 40 42 45 50 Lost to Waco Connally 34-32 15-5A
51 Wichita Falls (0-3) 49 49 52 51 Lost to Arlington Heights 23-16 5-5A
52 Kimball (0-3) 50 50 53 52 Lost to Denton Guyer 63-7 11-5A
53 Sherman (2-1) 60 64 57 53 Defeated Mount Pleasant 42-14 5-5A
54 FW Dunbar (0-3) 51 51 54 54 Lost to Arlington Seguin 35-7 8-5A
55 Little Elm (2-1) 73 52 48 55 Lost to Irving 28-27 14-5A
56 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (2-1) 65 56 56 56 Defeated FW Southwest 47-16 6-5A
57 Frisco Liberty (0-3) 48 48 58 57 Lost to Prosper 41-0 13-5A
58 FW Wyatt (0-3) 56 59 60 58 Lost to Sam Houston 17-14 7-5A
59 Newman Smith (2-1) 57 79 64 59 Defeated North Garland 14-7 14-5A
60 Bryan Adams (0-3) 53 60 61 60 Lost to FW South Hills 41-12 12-5A
61 Saginaw (0-3) 62 61 62 61 Lost to Keller Fossil Ridge 40-12 6-5A
62 Samuell (2-1) 55 66 66 62 Defeated Seagoville 46-33 11-5A
63 Frisco Reedy (2-1) 81 82 67 63 Defeated Denton Braswell 28-12 13-5A
64 FW Trimble Tech (2-1) 52 58 59 64 Defeated FW Castleberry 67-17 7-5A
65 Spruce (2-1) 61 67 68 65 Lost to North Forney 49-13 11-5A
66 Haslet Eaton (1-2) 68 65 69 66 Lost to Frisco Independence 68-24 6-5A
67 Seagoville (0-3) 59 63 65 67 Lost to Samuell 46-33 12-5A
68 Granbury (1-2) 67 68 70 68 Lost to Springtown 51-7 9-5A
69 FW Southwest (2-1) 69 69 71 69 Lost to Saginaw Chisholm Trail 47-16 7-5A
70 Joshua (1-2) 78 71 73 70 Defeated RL Turner 49-35 9-5A
71 RL Turner (2-1) 80 55 55 71 Lost to Joshua 49-35 14-5A
72 FW Eastern Hills (2-1) 75 75 77 72 Defeated Hillcrest 38-8 8-5A
73 Hillcrest (2-1) 58 62 63 73 Lost to Eastern Hills 38-8 11-5A
74 Sunset (1-2) 66 70 72 74 Lost to Carter 61-0 12-5A
75 FW Carter Riverside (3-0) 70 72 74 75 Defeated Diamond Hill Jarvis 46-0 8-5A
76 FW Western Hills (2-1) 77 74 75 76 Defeated Molina 42-21 7-5A
77 Adamson (2-1) 71 73 76 77 Defeated Pinkston 21-20 12-5A
78 FW North Side (1-1) 83 76 78 78 Did not play this week 7-5A
79 FW Polytechnic (1-2) 74 77 79 79 Defeated Thomas Jefferson 26-14 8-5A
80 Denton Braswell (0-3) 76 78 80 80 Lost to Frisco Reedy 28-12 5-5A
81 North Dallas (0-3) 79 80 81 81 Lost to Roosevelt 14-8 12-5A
82 Thomas Jefferson (0-3) 82 81 82 82 Lost to FW Poly 26-14 11-5A
83 Molina (0-3) 84 83 83 83 Lost to Western Hills 42-21 12-5A
84 Conrad (0-3) 72 84 84 84 Lost to Frisco Legacy Christian 28-0 11-5A
85 FW YMLA (0-2) 85 85 85 85 Lost to Waco La Vega 65-0 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories