Jalen Preston (© Greg Powers)

Side-by-Side Comparisons of TXHSFB Rankings vs. Results

How did the “Experts” fare with their rankings for Texas High School football Week Three? Check out a Side-By-Side comparison and grade the “Experts” after the games are finished for Week Four.

WEEK FOUR EXPERT RANKINGS 6A

THE OLD COACH WEEK FOUR RANKINGS VS. RESULTS THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
 CLASS 6A WEEK FOUR RESULTS RK CLASS 6A CLASS 6A CLASS 6A
1. Allen OPEN 1 Allen Converse Judson   Allen
2. DeSoto OPEN 2 DeSoto Cedar Hill   DeSoto
3. Converse Judson (4-0) beat New Braunfels 54-13 3 Converse Judson DeSoto   Converse Judson
4. Euless Trinity OPEN 4 Euless Trinity Allen   Lake Travis
5. Austin Westlake (3-1) beat Austin Bowie 5 Austin Westlake Lake Travis   Euless Trinity 
6. Lake Travis (3-1) beat Pflugerville Hendrickson 50-7 6 Lake Travis The Woodlands   Austin Westlake
7. Cibolo Steele  (3-1) beat Smithson Valley 24-17 7 Cibolo Steele Austin Westlake   Cedar Hill
8. Galena Park North Shore (2-1) OPEN 8 Galena Park North Shore Southlake Carroll   Cibolo Steele
9. San Angelo Central (4-0) beat Killeen Shoemaker 53-13 9 San Angelo Central Cibolo Steele  North Shore
10. Cedar Hill (2-1) OPEN 10 Cedar Hill San Angelo Central  The Woodlands

WEEK FOUR EXPERT RANKINGS 5A

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
CLASS 5A WEEK FOUR RESULTS  CR Team CLASS 5A CLASS 5A
1. Denton Ryan (4-0) beat Frisco Lone Star 51-34 1 Denton Ryan Manvel   Cedar Park  
2. Manvel (3-0) OPEN 2 Manvel Cedar Park    Aledo  
3. Aledo (3-0) OPEN 3 Aledo Denton Ryan    Denton Ryan  
4. Cedar Park (4-0) beat Georgetown East View 35-20 4 Cedar Park Aledo    Manvel 
6. Richmond Foster (4-0) beat Tomball 42-14 5 Richmond Foster College Station  Frisco Lone Star
6. Lancaster (3-1) beat Mansfield Lake Ridge 54-38 6 Lancaster Waxahachie   Richmond Foster
5. Temple (2-2) lost to Cedar Ridge 28-14 7 Temple Highland Park   Denton
8. Colleyville Heritage (1-2) OPEN 8 Colleyville Heritage Grapevine   Lancaster
9. College Station (4-0) beat Pflugerville 29-17 9 College Station Frisco Lone Star  Texarkana Texas
10. Waxahachie  (4-0) beat Mansfield Summit 41-17 10 Waxahachie Lancaster   Waxahachie

WEEK FOUR EXPERT RANKINGS 4A-DI

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
CLASS 4A D-I WEEK FOUR RESULTS  RK CLASS 4A - DI CLASS 4A - DI CLASS 4A  
1. Argyle (3-0) at Abilene Wylie CANCELLED 1 Argyle China Spring   West Orange-Stark
2. Waco La Vega (4-0) beat Mexia 48-14 2 Waco La Vega Henderson   Argyle
3. China Spring (4-0) beat Troy 70-14 China Spring Waco La Vega   Gilmer
4. Abilene Wylie (3-0) vs. Argyle CANCELLED 4 Abilene Wylie Argyle  Waco La Vega
5. Carthage (3-0) beat Gilmer 5 Carthage Carthage   Carthage 
6. Liberty Hill (2-1) lost to Port Lavaca Calhoun 26-12 6 Liberty Hill Liberty Hill   Cuero
7. Brownwood (1-2) vs. Alvarado CANCELLED 7 Brownwood El Campo   China Spring
8 Stafford (4-0) beat Navasota 51-6 8 Stafford Terrell   Liberty Hill
9. Kennedale (2-1) beat Wichita Falls Rider 34-27 9 Kennedale Van   Abilene Wylie
10. Mineral Wells (3-1) lost to Iowa Park 45-29 10 Mineral Wells Stafford   Henderson

WEEK FOUR EXPERT RANKINGS 4A-DII

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep    
CLASS 4A D-II WEEK FOUR RESULTS  RK CLASS 4A - DII CLASS 4A - DII CLASS 4A - DII
1. West Orange-Stark(4-0) beat Houston KIPP 61-0 1 West Orange-Stark West Orange-Stark    - 
2. Gilmer (3-0) lost to Carthage 2 Gilmer Gilmer    - 
3. Cuero (4-0) beat Gonzales 43-0 3 Cuero Geronimo Navarro    - 
4. Geronimo Navarro  (4-0) beat La Grange 42-13 4 Geronimo Navarro Cuero   - 
5. La Grange (1-2) lost to Geronimo Navarro 42-13 5 La Grange Sweetwater    - 
6. Sinton (4-0) beat Beeville Jones 55-45 6 Sinton La Grange    - 
7. Sweetwater (3-0) vs. Snyder CANCELLED 7 Sweetwater Krum   - 
8. Wharton (2-2) lost to El Campo 32-28 8 Wharton Gladewater    - 
9. Atlanta (2-1) beat Liberty-Eylau 31-26 9 Atlanta Giddings    - 
10. Giddings (3-1) beat Yoakum 44-33 10 Giddings Sinton    - 

WEEK FOUR EXPERT RANKINGS 3A-DI

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
CLASS 3A D-I WEEK FOUR RESULTS  RK CLASS 3A - DI CLASS 3A - DI CLASS 3A  
1. Brock (4-0) beat Dallas Triple A 58-0 1 Brock Brock  Brock  
2. Franklin (4-0) beat Waco Commally 48-42 2 Franklin Franklin   New
3. Sunnyvale (4-0) beat Palmer 70-0 3 Sunnyvale Cameron Yoe   Franklin
4. Malakoff (3-0) beat Tyler Grace Community 46-14 4 Malakoff Malakoff   Malakoff
5. Cameron Yoe (3-1) beat Bay City 30-27 5 Cameron Yoe Wall   Sunnyvale
6. La Marque (3-1) lost to West Columbia 28-14 6 La Marque Hallettsville   La Marque
7. Mineola  (2-2) beat Brownsboro 63-22 7 Mineola George West   Cameron Yoe
8. White Oak (4-0) beat Daingerfield 43-36 8 White Oak Sunnyvale  White Oak
9. Wall (3-1) beat Eastland 28-14 9 Wall Grandview   Big Sandy Harmony
10. Hallettsville (4-0) beat Columbus 28-21 10 Hallettsville Hitchcock   Canadian

WEEK FOUR EXPERT RANKINGS 3A-DII

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep    
CLASS 3A D-II WEEK FOUR RESULTS  RK CLASS 3A - DII CLASS 3A - DII CLASS 3A - DII
1. Newton (4-0) beat Bridge City 38-16 1 Newton Newton    - 
2. Sonora (4-0) beat Jim Ned 51-14 2 Sonora Cisco    - 
3. Canadian (2-2) beat Stratford 42-14 3 Canadian Eastland    - 
4.  Arp (3-1) beat Shelbyville 62-14 4 Arp Gilmer Harmony    - 
5. Coleman (4-0) beat Brady 28-19 5 Coleman Coleman    - 
6. West Rusk (4-0) beat New Diana 72-20 6 West Rusk Gunter    - 
7. Cisco (2-1) vs. Clyde CANCELLED 7 Cisco East Bernard    - 
8. IdaLou (2-2) lost to Post 35-21 8 Idalou Crockett    - 
9. Boling (3-1) beat Westbury Christian 57-21 9 Boling Arp    - 
10. Crockett (4-0) beat Madisonville 45-14 10 Crockett Sonora    - 

WEEK FOUR EXPERT RANKINGS 2A-DI

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
CLASS 2A - DI WEEK FOUR RESULTS  RK CLASS 2A - DI CLASS 2A - DI CLASS 2A - DI
1. Refugio (3-0) beat Edna 37-0 1 Refugio Refugio    Refugio 
2. Lovelady (3-0) beat Jewett Leon 20-12 2 Lovelady Shiner    Bremond  
3. Shiner  (3-1) beat Falls City 48-0 3 Shiner Stratford   Iraan
4. Stratford (2-1) lost to Canadian 42-14 4 Stratford Mart   Stratford
5. Mart  (4-0) beat Kerens 44-7 5 Mart Mason   Albany
6. Post (3-1) beat Idalou 35-21 6 Post Alto   Mart
7. Alto (3-1) beat Garrison 42-41 7 Alto Yorktown   Tenaha
8. Crawford (3-1) beat Bosqueville 35-20 8 Crawford Bosqueville   Lovelady
9. Mason (2-2) lost to Iraan 24-21 9 Mason Crawford   Shiner
10. Goldthwaite (3-1) beat Junction 30-10 10 Goldthwaite Anson   Wellington

WEEK FOUR EXPERT RANKINGS 2A-DII

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep    
CLASS 2A - DII WEEK FOUR RESULTS  RK CLASS 2A - DII CLASS 2A - DII CLASS 2A - DII
1. Bremond  (4-0) beat Waco Reicher 56-14 1 Bremond Albany    - 
2. Tenaha (4-0) beat Clarksville 44-0 2 Tenaha Iraan    - 
3. Iraan (4-0) beat Mason 24-21 3 Iraan Bremond    - 
4. Albany (4-0) beat Anson 34-0 4 Albany Muenster    - 
5. Wellington  (4-0) beat Tulia 52-13 5 Wellington Tenaha    - 
6. Seagraves (4-0) beat Wink 35-28 6 Seagraves Wellington    - 
7. Memphis (4-0) beat Quanah 34-14 7 Memphis Seagraves    - 
8. Muenster (3-1) beat McKinney Christian 47-20 8 Muenster Flatonia    - 
9. Falls City (1-3) lost to Shiner 48-0 9 Falls City Munday    - 
10. Flatonia (1-3) lost to Wallis Brazos 35-34 10 Flatonia Electra    - 

The Old Coach Top Stories