Xavier Newman (© Greg Powers)

Side-by-Side Comparisons of TXHSFB Rankings vs. Results

How did the “Experts” fare with their rankings for Texas High School football Week Five? Check out a Side-By-Side comparison and grade the “Experts” after the games are finished for Week Five.

WEEK FIVE EXPERT RANKINGS 6A

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
 CLASS 6A WEEK FOUR RESULTS RK CLASS 6A CLASS 6A CLASS 6A
1. Allen (4-0) beat McKinney Boyd 69-17 1 Allen Converse Judson   Allen
2. DeSoto (4-0) beat Cedar Hill 33-18 2 DeSoto Cedar Hill   Converse Judson
3. Converse Judson (4-1) lost to Cibolo Steele 30-9 3 Converse Judson The Woodlands   DeSoto
4. Euless Trinity (4-0) beat Lewisville 41-7 4 Euless Trinity DeSoto   Lake Travis
5. Austin Westlake (4-1) beat Austin Vandegrift 17-10 5 Austin Westlake Lake Travis   Euless Trinity 
6. Lake Travis (4-1) beat Buda Hays 50-14 6 Lake Travis Allen   Austin Westlake
7. Cibolo Steele (4-1) beat Converse Judson 30-9 7 Cibolo Steele Southlake Carroll   Cedar Hill
8. Galena Park North Shore (3-1) beat Baytown Sterling 29-0 8 Galena Park North Shore Austin Westlake   Cibolo Steele
9. San Angelo Central (4-0) OPEN 9 San Angelo Central Schertz Cibolo Steele  The Woodlands
10. Cedar Hill (2-2) lost to De Soto 33-18 10 Cedar Hill San Angelo Central  Galena Park North Shore

WEEK FIVE EXPERT RANKINGS 5A

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
CLASS 5A WEEK FIVE RESULTS  CR Team CLASS 5A CLASS 5A
1. Denton Ryan (5-0) beat Denton 35-14 1 Denton Ryan Manvel   Cedar Park  
2. Manvel (4-0) beat Fort Bend Willowridge 41-0 2 Manvel Denton Ryan    Aledo  
3. Aledo (4-0) beat FW Chisholm Trail 41-0 3 Aledo Aledo    Denton Ryan  
4. Cedar Park (5-0) beat Leander Rouse 31-0 4 Cedar Park Cedar Park    Manvel 
5. Richmond Foster (5-0) beat Victoria West 56-0 5 Richmond Foster Waxahachie   Richmond Foster
6. Lancaster (4-1) beat Mansfield Legacy 34-24 6 Lancaster Grapevine   Denton
7. College Station (5-0) beat Bryan 65-7 7 College Station College Station  Lancaster
8. Colleyville Heritage (2-2) beat Fort Worth Dunbar 31-15 8 Colleyville Heritage Lancaster   Waxahachie
9. Waxahachie (5-0) beat Red Oak 42-14 9 Waxahachie Highland Park   Texarkana Texas
10. Georgetown (5-0) beat Bastrop 41-25 10 Georgetown Frisco Lone Star  Frisco Lone Star

WEEK FIVE EXPERT RANKINGS 4A-DI

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
CLASS 4A D-I WEEK FIVE RESULTS  RK CLASS 4A - DI CLASS 4A - DI CLASS 4A  
1. Argyle (4-0) beat Paris 47-10 1 Argyle China Spring   West Orange-Stark
2. Waco La Vega (4-0) beat Waco Connally 55-17 2 Waco La Vega Carthage   Argyle
3. China Spring (5-0) beat Fairfield 56-19 China Spring Waco La Vega   Carthage
4. Abilene Wylie (3-1) beat Brownfield 53-7 4 Abilene Wylie Argyle  Waco La Vega
5. Carthage (3-0) OPEN 5 Carthage Henderson   Cuero
6. Stafford (5-0) beat Bay City 29-6 6 Stafford Stafford   China Spring
7. Liberty Hill (3-1) beat Austin Anderson 41-18 7 Liberty Hill El Campo   Gilmer
8 Brownwood (2-3) beat Giddings 36-35 8 Brownwood Terrell   Henderson
9. Kennedale (2-2) lost to Whitehouse 34-21 9 Kennedale Van   Abilene Wylie
10. Henderson (5-0) beat Tyler Chapel Hill 40-14 10 Henderson Sanger   Geronimo Navarro

WEEK FIVE EXPERT RANKINGS 4A-DII

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep    
CLASS 4A D-II WEEK FIVE RESULTS  RK CLASS 4A - DII CLASS 4A - DII CLASS 4A - DII
1. West Orange-Stark (5-0) beat Silsbee 51-2 1 West Orange-Stark West Orange-Stark    - 
2. Cuero (5-0) beat Columbus 41-7 2 Cuero Geronimo Navarro    - 
3. Geronimo Navarro (4-0) beat Refugio 14-6 3 Geronimo Navarro Cuero   - 
4. Gilmer (4-1) beat Nacogdoches 56-52 4 Gilmer Gilmer    - 
5. Sinton (5-0) beat Robstown 42-7 5 Sinton Sweetwater    - 
6. Sweetwater (4-0) beat Pecos 80-38 6 Sweetwater Krum   - 
7. Atlanta (3-1) beat New boston 52-0 7 Atlanta La Grange    - 
8. Giddings (3-2) lost to Brownwood 36-35 8 Giddings Gladewater    - 
9. Wimberley (4-1) beat Fredricksburg 24-19 9 Wimberley Atlanta    - 
10. La Grange (1-3) lost to Taylor 39-30 10 La Grange Celina    - 

WEEK FIVE EXPERT RANKINGS 3A-DI

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
CLASS 3A D-I WEEK FIVE RESULTS  RK CLASS 3A - DI CLASS 3A - DI CLASS 3A  
1. Brock (5-0) beat Pilot Point 60-0 1 Brock Brock   Brock  
2. Franklin (5-0) beat Troy 42-14 2 Franklin Franklin   Newton
3. Sunnyvale (5-0) beat Grandview 45-36 3 Sunnyvale Malakoff   Franklin
4. Malakoff (4-0) beat Whitney 68-7 4 Malakoff Cameron Yoe   Malakoff
5. Cameron Yoe  (4-1) beat McGregor 44-20 5 Cameron Yoe Wall   Sunnyvale
6. Mineola (2-2) OPEN 6 Mineola Sunnyvale  Cameron Yoe
7. White Oak beat Gilmer Harmony 55-34 7 White Oak George West   White Oak
8. Wall (3-1) OPEN 8 Wall Hallettsville   Gilmer Harmony
9. Hallettsville (5-0) beat Yoakum 35-28 9 Hallettsville Grandview   Canadian
10. Grandview (4-1) lost to Sunnyvale 45-36 10 Grandview Mineola  Crockett

WEEK FIVE EXPERT RANKINGS 3A-DII

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep    
CLASS 3A D-II WEEK FIVE RESULTS  RK CLASS 3A - DII CLASS 3A - DII CLASS 3A - DII
1. Newton (5-0) beat East Chambers 36-0 1 Newton Newton    - 
2. Sonora (5-0) beat Crane 68-7 2 Sonora Cisco    - 
3. Canadian (2-2) OPEN 3 Canadian East Bernard    - 
4.  Arp (4-1) beat Waskom 27-7 4 Arp Crockett    - 
5. Coleman (4-1) lost to Clyde 29-22 5 Coleman Gilmer Harmony    - 
6. West Rusk (4-0) OPEN 6 West Rusk Eastland    - 
7. Cisco (4-1) beat Albany 34-7 7 Cisco Coleman    - 
8. Boling (4-1) beat Danbury 69-28 8 Boling Gunter    - 
9. Crockett (5-0) beat Coldspring-Oakhurst 28-13 9 Crockett Arp    - 
10. Gilmer Harmony (4-1) lost to White Oak 55-34 10 Gilmer Harmony Canadian    - 

WEEK FIVE EXPERT RANKINGS 2A-DI

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
CLASS 2A - DI WEEK FIVE RESULTS  RK CLASS 2A - DI CLASS 2A - DI CLASS 2A - DI
1. Refugio (3-1) lost to Geronimo Navarro 14-6 1 Refugio Refugio    Refugio 
2. Lovelady (4-0) beat Timpson 27-0 2 Lovelady Shiner    Bremond  
3. Shiner  (3-2) lost to Hitchcock 22-20 3 Shiner Mart   Iraan
4. Mart (5-0) beat Centerville 43-6 4 Mart Mason   Albany
5. Post (4-1) beat Slaton 49-0 5 Post Stratford   Mart
6. Alto (4-1) beat Rusk 26-21 6 Alto Post   Tenaha
7. Stratford (3-1) beat Littlefield 48-7 7 Stratford Crawford   Lovelady
8. Crawford (4-1) beat De Leon 45-7 8 Crawford Alto   Shiner
9. Mason (3-2) beat Hawley 62-27 9 Mason Hico   Stratford
10. Goldthwaite (4-1) beat Hamilton 35-15 10 Goldthwaite Lovelady   Wellington

WEEK FIVE EXPERT RANKINGS 2A-DII

THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep    
CLASS 2A - DII WEEK FIVE RESULTS  RK CLASS 2A - DII CLASS 2A - DII CLASS 2A - DII
1. Bremond (5-0) beat Thorndale 55-7 1 Bremond Albany    - 
2. Tenaha (5-0) beat Pineland West Sabine 43-12 2 Tenaha Bremond    - 
3. Iraan (5-0) beat Colorado City 35-7 3 Iraan Iraan    - 
4. Albany (4-1) lost to Cisco 34-7 4 Albany Muenster    - 
5. Wellington  (5-0) beat Panhandle 22-7 5 Wellington Tenaha    - 
6. Seagraves (4-1) lost to Van Horn 18-17 6 Seagraves Wellington    - 
7. Memphis (4-1) lost to Abernathy 26-7 7 Memphis Seagraves    - 
8. Muenster (4-1) beat Callisburg 46-13 8 Muenster Munday    - 
9. Farwell (4-0) OPEN 9 Farwell Flatonia    - 
10. Burton (4-1) beat Iola 49-13 10 Burton Electra    - 

The Old Coach Top Stories