© Greg Powers

The Professor's Week 6 DFW 6A A to Z Rankings

If DFW has 62 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 Results District
1 Allen (4-0) 2 2 2 1 1 1 Defeated McKinney Boyd 69-17 6-6A
2 DeSoto (4-0) 3 1 1 2 2 2 Defeated Cedar Hill 33-18 7-6A
3 Euless Trinity (4-0) 5 3 3 3 3 3 Defeated Lewisville 41-7 5-6A
4 Southlake Carroll (3-1) 4 6 4 4 4 4 Defeated Flower Mound 42-7 5-6A
5 Cedar Hill (2-2) 1 9 5 5 5 5 Lost to DeSoto 33-18 7-6A
6 Duncanville (4-0) 18 8 7 6 6 6 Defeated Irving 31-0 7-6A
7 Denton Guyer (3-1) 11 7 9 7 7 7 Defeated Plano 34-24 6-6A
8 Arlington Bowie (4-0) 26 24 22 8 8 8 Defeated Arlington Martin 12-10 4-6A
9 FM Marcus (3-1) 21 27 23 9 9 9 Defeated LD Bell 45-28 5-6A
10 Mansfield (2-2) 6 4 6 10 10 10 Defeated FW Paschal 62-3 4-6A
11 Rowlett (5-0) 17 18 13 11 11 11 Defeated North Garland 42-6 10-6A
12 Arlington Lamar (3-1) 29 28 19 12 12 12 Defeated Sam Houston 51-3 4-6A
13 South Grand Prairie (3-1) 15 13 21 13 13 13 Defeated Irving MacArthur 41-7 7-6A
14 Longview (4-1) 13 17 16 19 14 14 Defeated Tyler Lee 56-35 11-6A
15 Arlington (2-2) 23 20 26 14 15 15 Defeated North Crowley 50-20 4-6A
16 Mesquite Horn (3-2) 22 15 11 15 16 16 Defeated Mesquite 49-24 11-6A
17 Arlington Martin (1-3) 7 5 8 16 17 17 Lost to Arlington Bowie 12-10 4-6A
18 Plano East (2-2) 9 10 10 21 22 18 Defeated Wylie 36-21 6-6A
19 Jesuit (1-3) 12 14 12 22 18 19 Defeated Coppell 41-10 9-6A
20 Tyler John Tyler (4-1) 24 22 20 23 23 20 Defeated North Mesquite 42-14 11-6A
21 Abilene (4-1) 14 16 15 18 19 21 Defeated Haltom 44-18 3-6A
22 Sachse (4-0) 25 26 27 24 24 22 Did not play this week 10-6A
23 Keller Fossil Ridge (4-1) 20 23 28 26 25 23 Defeated Timber Creek 49-44 3-6A
24 Coppell (2-2) 8 11 14 17 21 24 Lost to Jesuit 41-10 9-6A
25 Plano (2-2) 33 21 17 25 26 25 Lost to Denton Guyer 34-24 6-6A
26 Lakeview Centennial (4-1) 35 35 24 27 27 26 Defeated South Garland 48-21 10-6A
27 Lewisville (2-2) 32 31 33 29 28 27 Lost to Euless Trinity 41-7 5-6A
28 Rockwall Heath (4-1) 46 46 44 37 35 28 Defeated Rockwall 34-27 11-6A
29 LD Bell (2-2) 49 39 34 34 34 29 Lost to FM Marcus 45-28 5-6A
30 Keller Timber Creek (3-2) 51 47 45 41 39 30 Lost to Fossil Ridge 49-44 3-6A
31 Rockwall (1-4) 10 12 18 20 20 31 Lost to Rockwall Heath 34-27 11-6A
32 Hebron (3-1) 19 30 31 31 31 32 Defeated TC Nelson 41-20 5-6A
33 North Mesquite (2-3) 28 25 29 30 30 33 Lost to Tyler John Tyler 42-14 11-6A
34 Wylie (1-3) 38 40 38 38 38 34 Lost to Plano East 36-21 6-6A
35 Lake Highlands (1-3) 40 42 41 40 41 35 Defeated Berkner 35-12 9-6A
36 Mesquite (2-3) 34 34 32 32 32 36 Lost to Mesquite Horn 49-24 11-6A
37 Skyline (1-3) 16 19 25 28 29 37 Defeated WT White 52-45 9-6A
38 McKinney Boyd (0-4) 30 29 30 33 33 38 Lost to Allen 69-17 6-6A
39 Tyler Lee (2-3) 42 37 35 35 37 39 Lost to Longview 56-35 11-6A
40 Plano West (1-3) 27 32 40 39 40 40 Defeated McKinney 38-21 6-6A
41 TC Byron Nelson (0-4) 37 36 37 36 36 41 Lost to Hebron 41-20 5-6A
42 McKinney (3-1) 50 45 42 42 42 42 Lost to Plano West 38-21 6-6A
43 Keller Central (1-3) 41 43 50 45 43 43 Did not play this week 3-6A
44 North Crowley (0-4) 43 44 46 44 44 44 Lost to Arlington 50-20 4-6A
45 Haltom (3-2) 60 48 43 43 45 45 Lost to Abilene 44-18 3-6A
46 Grand Prairie (2-2) 48 52 48 46 46 46 Defeated Irving Nimitz 49-35 7-6A
47 Keller (1-4) 39 41 47 47 47 47 Defeated Weatherford 29-23 3-6A
48 Richardson Berkner (2-2) 53 58 56 48 48 48 Lost to Lake Highlands 35-12 9-6A
49 Naaman Forest (3-2) 58 56 57 57 57 49 Defeated Garland 22-11 10-6A
50 Arlington Sam Houston (0-4) 54 54 49 51 51 50 Lost to Arlington Lamar 51-3 4-6A
51 Garland (1-4) 31 33 36 49 49 51 Lost to Naaman Forest 22-11 10-6A
52 Irving MacArthur (0-4) 36 38 39 50 50 52 Lost to South Grand Prairie 41-7 7-6A
53 Richardson Pearce (2-2) 47 51 51 52 52 53 Defeated Richardson 21-7 9-6A
54 Irving Nimitz (1-3) 44 49 52 53 53 54 Lost to Grand Prairie 49-35 7-6A
55 FW Paschal (2-2) 61 55 55 54 54 55 Lost to Mansfield 62-3 4-6A
56 Flower Mound (1-3) 55 53 54 55 55 56 Lost to Southlake Carroll 42-7 5-6A
57 Weatherford (1-4) 45 50 53 56 56 57 Lost to Keller 29-23 3-6A
58 WT White (1-3) 57 60 58 58 58 58 Lost to Skyline 52-45 9-6A
59 Irving (1-3) 56 59 59 59 59 59 Lost to Duncanville 31-0 7-6A
60 North Garland (1-4) 62 62 60 60 60 60 Lost to Rowlett 42-6 10-6A
61 Richardson (0-4) 59 61 61 61 61 61 Lost to Richardson Pearce 21-7 9-6A
62 South Garland (0-5) 52 57 62 62 62 62 Lost to Lakeview Centennial 48-21 10-6A

The Old Coach Top Stories