© Greg Powers

The Old Coach Week 6 - Rankings Vs. Results

How did the “Experts” fare with their rankings for Texas High School football Week Six? Check out a Side-By-Side comparison and grade the “Experts” after the games are finished for Week Six.

WEEK SIX EXPERT RANKINGS 6A

THE OLD COACH WEEK SIX RANKINGS VS. RESULTS   THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
 CLASS 6A RESULTS RK CLASS 6A CLASS 6A CLASS 6A
1. Allen (5-0) beat Plano West 61-19 1 Allen DeSoto   Allen
2. DeSoto  (5-0) beat Irving MacArthur 48-7 2 DeSoto Cibolo Steele  DeSoto
3. Euless Trinity (4-1) lost to Southlake Carroll 42-28 3 Euless Trinity Allen   Euless Trinity 
4. Austin Westlake (5-1) beat Buda Hays 44-14 4 Austin Westlake The Woodlands   Lake Travis
5. Lake Travis (4-1) OPEN 5 Lake Travis Lake Travis   Cibolo Steele
6. Cibolo Steele (4-1) OPEN 6 Cibolo Steele Converse Judson   Austin Westlake
7. San Angelo Central  (5-0) beat Odessa 55-0 7 San Angelo Central Cedar Hill   The Woodlands
8. Galena Park North Shore (4-1) beat Houston King 57-3 8 Galena Park North Shore Southlake Carroll   Galena Park North Shore
9. Converse Judson (4-1) OPEN 9 Converse Judson Katy   Converse Judson
10. The Woodlands  (5-0) beat Lufkin 63-42 10 The Woodlands San Angelo Central  San Angelo Central

WEEK SIX EXPERT RANKINGS 5A

  THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
CLASS 5A RESULTS  CR Team CLASS 5A CLASS 5A
1. Denton Ryan (6-0) beat Denton Braswell 38-7 1 Denton Ryan Manvel   Cedar Park  
2. Manvel (5-0) beat Galveston Ball 48-10 2 Manvel Aledo    Aledo  
3. Aledo beat Saginaw 70-7 3 Aledo Denton Ryan    Denton Ryan  
4. Cedar Park (5-0) OPEN 4 Cedar Park Cedar Park    Manvel 
5. Richmond Foster (5-0) OPEN 5 Richmond Foster Highland Park   Richmond Foster
6. Lancaster (4-1) OPEN 6 Lancaster Richmond Foster  Waxahachie
7. College Station (6-0) beat Waco University 70-6 7 College Station College Station  Lancaster
8. Waxahachie (5-0) OPEN 8 Waxahachie Waxahachie   Texarkana Texas
9. Georgetown (6-0) beat East View 56-29 9 Georgetown Lancaster   College Station
10. Highland Park (4-1) OPEN 10 Highland Park Grapevine   Frisco Lone Star

WEEK SIX EXPERT RANKINGS 4A-DI

  THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
CLASS 4A D-I RESULTS  RK CLASS 4A - DI CLASS 4A - DI CLASS 4A  
1. Argyle (4-0) OPEN 1 Argyle China Spring   West Orange-Stark
2. Waco La Vega (5-0) OPEN 2 Waco La Vega Carthage   Argyle
3. China Spring (5-0) OPEN China Spring Waco La Vega   Carthage
4. Abilene Wylie (3-1) OPEN 4 Abilene Wylie Argyle  Waco La Vega
5. Carthage  (3-1) lost to Henderson 36-28 5 Carthage Henderson   Cuero
6. Stafford (2-3) beat Columbia 48-7 6 Stafford Stafford   China Spring
7. Liberty Hill (3-1)  OPEN 7 Liberty Hill El Campo   Henderson
8 Brownwood (2-2)  OPEN 8 Brownwood Van   Gilmer
9. Henderson (6-0) beat Carthage 36-28 9 Henderson Levelland   Geronimo Navarro
10. El Campo (6-0) beat Needville 39-7 10 El Campo Boerne   Abilene Wylie

WEEK SIX EXPERT RANKINGS 4A-DII

  THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep    
CLASS 4A D-II RESULTS  RK CLASS 4A - DII CLASS 4A - DII CLASS 4A - DII
1. West Orange-Stark (6-0) beat Kennedale 45-21 1 West Orange-Stark West Orange-Stark    - 
2. Cuero (5-0) OPEN 2 Cuero Geronimo Navarro    - 
3. Geronimo Navarro  (6-0) beat SA Central Catholic 56-34 3 Geronimo Navarro Cuero   - 
4. Gilmer (4-1) OPEN 4 Gilmer Gilmer    - 
5. Sinton (5-0) OPEN 5 Sinton Sweetwater    - 
6. Sweetwater  (5-0) beat Lamesa 52-12 6 Sweetwater Krum   - 
7. Atlanta (4-1) beat Tatum 53-35 7 Atlanta Gladewater    - 
8. Wimberley (5-1) beat Boerne 17-14 8 Wimberley Atlanta    - 
9. Giddings (3-2) OPEN 9 Giddings Celina    - 
10. Wharton (3-2) OPEN 10 Wharton Giddings    - 

WEEK SIX EXPERT RANKINGS 3A-DI

  THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
CLASS 3A D-I RESULTS  RK CLASS 3A - DI CLASS 3A - DI CLASS 3A  
1. Brock (5-0) OPEN 1 Brock Brock   Brock  
2. Franklin (5-1) lost to Cameron Yoe 42-38 2 Franklin Malakoff   Newton
3. Sunnyvale (5-0) OPEN 3 Sunnyvale Franklin   Franklin
4. Malakoff (5-0) beat Groesbeck 62-28 4 Malakoff Cameron Yoe   Malakoff
5. Cameron Yoe  (5-1) beat Franklin 42-38 5 Cameron Yoe Wall   Sunnyvale
6. Mineola (3-2) beat Quitman 63-6 6 Mineola White Oak   White Oak
7. White Oak (5-0) OPEN 7 White Oak Sunnyvale  Cemeron Yoe
8. Wall (3-2) lost to Iowa Park 35-29 8 Wall Hallettsville   Crockett
9. Hallettsville (6-0) beat Palacios 49-0 9 Hallettsville George West   Canadian
10. La Marque (4-1) OPEN 10 La Marque Grandview   Wall

WEEK SIX EXPERT RANKINGS 3A-DII

  THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep    
CLASS 3A D-II RESULTS  RK CLASS 3A - DII CLASS 3A - DII CLASS 3A - DII
1. Newton (5-0)  OPEN 1 Newton Newton    - 
2. Sonora  (5-1) lost to Iraan 37-27 2 Sonora Cisco    - 
3. Canadian  (3-2) beat Vernon 37-17 3 Canadian East Bernard    - 
4.  Arp (4-2) lost to Elysian Fields 34-27 4 Arp Eastland    - 
5. West Rusk (5-0) beat Troup 63-21 5 West Rusk Crockett    - 
6. Cisco (3-1) OPEN 6 Cisco Gunter    - 
7. Boling (4-1) OPEN 7 Boling Sonora    - 
8. Crockett (5-0) OPEN 8 Crockett Arp    - 
9. Coleman (4-1) OPEN 9 Coleman Childress    - 
10. Gunter (6-0) beat S&S Consolidated 36-7 10 Gunter Canadian    - 

WEEK SIX EXPERT RANKINGS 2A-DI

  THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   AP
CLASS 2A - DI RESULTS  RK CLASS 2A - DI CLASS 2A - DI CLASS 2A - DI
1. Refugio   (4-1) beat Santa Gertrudis Academy 56-0 1 Refugio Refugio   Bremond
2. Lovelady (4-0) OPEN 2 Lovelady Shiner   Iraan
3. Mart (5-0) OPEN 3 Mart Mason   Refugio
4. Shiner (3-2) OPEN 4 Shiner Mart   Mart
5. Post (5-1) beat Farwell 61-33 5 Post Stratford   Tenaha
6. Alto (4-1) OPEN 6 Alto Post   Lovelady
7. Stratford (4-1) beat Borger 26-14 7 Stratford Crawford   Stratford
8. Crawford (5-1) beat Hamilton 56-0 8 Crawford Bosqueville   Wellington
9. Mason (4-2) beat Ballinger 62-14 9 Mason Alto   Albany
10. Goldthwaite (5-1) beat Valley Mills 48-7 10 Goldthwaite Lovelady   Price Carlisle

WEEK SIX EXPERT RANKINGS 2A-DII

  THE OLD COACH    Pigskin Prep    
CLASS 2A - DII RESULTS  RK CLASS 2A - DII CLASS 2A - DII CLASS 2A - DII
1. Bremond (5-0) OPEN  1 Bremond Bremond    - 
2. Tenaha (5-0) OPEN 2 Tenaha Albany    - 
3. Iraan (6-0) beat Sonora 37-27 3 Iraan Muenster    - 
4. Wellington (5-0) OPEN 4 Wellington Iraan    - 
5. Albany (4-1) OPEN 5 Albany Tenaha    - 
6. Muenster (4-1) OPEN 6 Muenster Wellington    - 
7. Farwell (4-1) lost to Paot 61-33 7 Farwell Munday    - 
8. Burton (4-1) OPEN 8 Burton Electra    - 
9. Munday (4-1) OPEN 9 Munday Burton    - 
10. Lindsay (4-1) OPEN 10 Lindsay Petrolia    - 

The Old Coach Top Stories