© Greg Powers

The Professor's Week 7 DFW 6A A to Z Rankings

If DFW has 62 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 Results District
1 Allen (5-0) 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 Defeated Plano West 61-19 6-6A
2 DeSoto (5-0) 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 Defeated Irving MacArthur 48-7 7-6A
3 Southlake Carroll (4-1) 4 6 4 4 4 4 3 Defeated Euless Trinity 42-28 5-6A
4 Euless Trinity (4-1) 5 3 3 3 3 3 4 Lost to Southlake 42-28 5-6A
5 Denton Guyer (4-1) 11 7 9 7 7 7 5 Defeated Plano East 34-6 6-6A
6 Cedar Hill (3-2) 1 9 5 5 5 5 6 Defeated Duncanville 54-50 7-6A
7 Arlington Bowie (5-0) 26 24 22 8 8 8 7 Defeated Sam Houston 35-10 4-6A
8 Duncanville (4-1) 18 8 7 6 6 6 8 Lost to Cedar Hill 54-50 7-6A
9 Rowlett (5-0) 17 18 13 11 11 11 9 Did not play last week 10-6A
10 Longview (5-1) 13 17 16 19 14 14 10 Defeated Rockwall 36-29 11-6A
11 Abilene (5-1) 14 16 15 18 19 21 11 Defeated Fossil Ridge 45-16 3-6A
12 Mansfield (3-2) 6 4 6 10 10 10 12 Defeated Arlington 43-14 4-6A
13 Lewisville (3-2) 32 31 33 29 28 27 13 Defeated FM Marcus 41-14 5-6A
14 Arlington Lamar (4-1) 29 28 19 12 12 12 14 Defeated North Crowley 37-0 4-6A
15 South Grand Prairie (4-1) 15 13 21 13 13 13 15 Defeated Grand Prairie 24-14 7-6A
16 Mesquite Horn (4-2) 22 15 11 15 16 16 16 Defeated Tyler Lee 63-35 11-6A
17 Arlington Martin (2-3) 7 5 8 16 17 17 17 Defeated FW Paschal 67-17 4-6A
18 Tyler John Tyler (5-1) 24 22 20 23 23 20 18 Defeated Mesquite 20-14 11-6A
19 Sachse (5-0) 25 26 27 24 24 22 19 Defeated Lakeview Centennial 35-14 10-6A
20 FM Marcus (3-2) 21 27 23 9 9 9 20 Lost to Lewisville 41-14 5-6A
21 Arlington (2-3) 23 20 26 14 15 15 21 Lost to Mansfield 43-14 4-6A
22 Plano East (2-3) 9 10 10 21 22 18 22 Lost to Denton Guyer 34-6 6-6A
23 Jesuit (2-3) 12 14 12 22 18 19 23 Defeated Richardson 42-3 9-6A
24 Keller Fossil Ridge (4-2) 20 23 28 26 25 23 24 Lost to Abilene 45-16 3-6A
25 Coppell (3-2) 8 11 14 17 21 24 25 Defeated Pearce 48-16 9-6A
26 North Mesquite (3-3) 28 25 29 30 30 33 26 Defeated Rockwall Heath 52-28 11-6A
27 Hebron (3-2) 19 30 31 31 31 32 27 Defeated LD Bell 21-7 5-6A
28 Rockwall Heath (4-2) 46 46 44 37 35 28 28 Lost to North Mesquite 52-28 11-6A
29 Lakeview Centennial (4-2) 35 35 24 27 27 26 29 Lost to Sachse 35-14 10-6A
30 Rockwall (1-5) 10 12 18 20 20 31 30 Lost to Longview 36-29 11-6A
31 Wylie (2-3) 38 40 38 38 38 34 31 Defeated McKinney Boyd 52-20 6-6A
32 Skyline (2-3) 16 19 25 28 29 37 32 Defeated Lake Highlands 35-7 9-6A
33 Plano West (1-4) 27 32 40 39 40 40 33 Lost to Allen 61-19 6-6A
34 Lake Highlands (1-4) 40 42 41 40 41 35 34 Lost to Skyline 35-7 9-6A
35 LD Bell (2-3) 49 39 34 34 34 29 35 Lost to Hebron 21-7 5-6A
36 McKinney (4-1) 50 45 42 42 42 42 36 Defeated Plano 31-28 6-6A
37 Mesquite (2-4) 34 34 32 32 32 36 37 Lost to Tyler John Tyler 20-14 11-6A
38 Plano (2-3) 33 21 17 25 26 25 38 Lost to McKinney 31-28 6-6A
39 Keller Timber Creek (3-2) 51 47 45 41 39 30 39 Did not play last week 3-6A
40 Keller Central (2-3) 41 43 50 45 43 43 40 Defeated Weatherford 41-14 3-6A
41 Flower Mound (2-3) 55 53 54 55 55 56 41 Defeated TC Byron Nelson 35-21 5-6A
42 Grand Prairie (2-3) 48 52 48 46 46 46 42 Lost to South Grand Prairie 24-14 7-6A
43 Tyler Lee (2-4) 42 37 35 35 37 39 43 Lost to Mesquite Horn 63-35 11-6A
44 McKinney Boyd (0-5) 30 29 30 33 33 38 44 Lost to Wylie 52-20 6-6A
45 Haltom (4-2) 60 48 43 43 45 45 45 Defeated Keller 50-31 3-6A
46 TC Byron Nelson (0-5) 37 36 37 36 36 41 46 Lost to Flower Mound 35-21 5-6A
47 North Crowley (0-5) 43 44 46 44 44 44 47 Lost to Arlington Lamar 37-0 4-6A
48 Keller (1-5) 39 41 47 47 47 47 48 Lost to Haltom 50-31 3-6A
49 Richardson Berkner (3-2) 53 58 56 48 48 48 49 Defeated WT White 35-10 9-6A
50 Naaman Forest (4-2) 58 56 57 57 57 49 50 Defeated North Garland 14-0 10-6A
51 Arlington Sam Houston (0-5) 54 54 49 51 51 50 51 Lost to Arlington Bowie 35-10 4-6A
52 Garland (2-4) 31 33 36 49 49 51 52 Defeated South Garland 31-23 10-6A
53 Irving MacArthur (0-5) 36 38 39 50 50 52 53 Lost to DeSoto 48-7 7-6A
54 Richardson Pearce (2-3) 47 51 51 52 52 53 54 Lost to Coppell 48-16 9-6A
55 Irving Nimitz (2-3) 44 49 52 53 53 54 55 Defeated Irving 34-24 7-6A
56 FW Paschal (3-2) 61 55 55 54 54 55 56 Lost to Arlington Martin 67-17 4-6A
57 Weatherford (1-5) 45 50 53 56 56 57 57 Lost to Keller Central 41-14 3-6A
58 WT White (1-4) 57 60 58 58 58 58 58 Lost to Berkner 35-10 9-6A
59 Irving (1-4) 56 59 59 59 59 59 59 Lost to Irving Nimitz 34-24 7-6A
60 North Garland (1-5) 62 62 60 60 60 60 60 Lost to Naaman Forest 14-0 10-6A
61 Richardson (0-5) 59 61 61 61 61 61 61 Lost to Jesuit 42-3 9-6A
62 South Garland (0-6) 52 57 62 62 62 62 62 Lost to Garland 31-23 10-6A

The Old Coach Top Stories