Wes Harris (© Greg Powers)

The Professor's Week 7 DFW 5A A to Z Rankings

If DFW has 85 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 Results District
1 Denton Ryan (6-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated Denton Braswell 38-7 5-5A
2 Aledo (5-0) 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated Saginaw 70-7 6-5A
3 Lancaster (4-1) 4 4 3 3 3 3 3 Did not play this week 10-5A
4 Waxahachie (5-0) 6 7 5 5 5 4 4 Did not play this week 10-5A
5 Highland Park (4-1) 3 3 6 6 6 5 5 Did not play this week 15-5A
6 Frisco Lone Star (4-1) 5 6 7 7 7 6 6 Defeated Frisco 23-21 13-5A
7 Colleyville Heritage (3-2) 7 5 4 4 4 7 7 Defeated Eastern Hills 35-7 8-5A
8 Mansfield Lake Ridge (3-2) 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 Did not play this week 10-5A
9 Mansfield Legacy (3-2) 13 9 9 9 9 9 9 Did not play this week 10-5A
10 Grapevine (5-0) 19 19 15 10 10 10 10 Defeated FW Dunbar 51-0 8-5A
11 Mesquite Poteet (3-2) 26 15 14 14 14 11 11 Did not play this week 15-5A
12 Prosper (3-2) 9 11 11 11 11 12 12 Defeated Newman Smith 63-14 14-5A
13 Wylie East (3-2) 12 13 12 12 12 13 13 Did not play this week 15-5A
14 Richland (5-0) 22 21 20 20 20 19 14 Defeated Birdville 62-28 8-5A
15 Mansfield Summit (2-3) 15 14 13 13 13 14 15 Did not play this week 10-5A
16 Denton (5-1) 31 12 16 16 16 15 16 Defeated Sherman 38-24 5-5A
17 Frisco (4-1) 10 10 10 15 15 16 17 Lost to Lone Star 23-21 13-5A
18 Mansfield Timberview (3-2) 18 18 18 18 18 17 18 Did not play this week 10-5A
19 Justin Northwest (5-0) 25 24 19 19 19 18 19 Defeated FW Brewer 51-34 6-5A
20 Crowley (4-1) 46 41 36 37 37 24 20 Defeated Granbury 41-7 9-5A
21 West Mesquite (3-2) 45 35 38 32 32 23 21 Did not play this week 15-5A
22 Lake Dallas (3-2) 11 23 21 21 21 21 22 Defeated RL Turner 48-27 14-5A
23 Burleson Centennial (4-1) 14 16 17 17 17 26 23 Defeated Cleburne 38-21 9-5A
24 Frisco Wakeland (4-1) 21 22 30 27 27 25 24 Defeated Reedy 19-14 13-5A
25 Birdville (3-2) 29 27 23 22 23 22 25 Lost to Richland 62-28 8-5A
26 Cleburne (4-1) 43 36 29 26 26 20 26 Lost to Burleson Centennial 38-21 9-5A
27 South Oak Cliff (3-3) 32 26 27 25 25 29 27 Defeated Thomas Jefferson 49-9 11-5A
28 Arlington Seguin (4-1) 28 44 42 43 43 43 28 Defeated Everman 7-0 9-5A
29 Lovejoy (1-4) 16 39 26 24 22 28 29 Did not play this week 15-5A
30 Everman (2-3) 33 34 24 23 24 27 30 Lost to Arlington Seguin 7-0 9-5A
31 The Colony (3-2) 27 25 31 28 28 30 31 Defeated Little Elm 42-35 14-5A
32 Woodrow Wilson (5-1) 44 33 34 35 35 34 32 Defeated Seagoville 48-0 12-5A
33 Saginaw Boswell (3-2) 30 28 22 31 31 33 33 Defeated Haslet Eaton 59-35 6-5A
34 McKinney North (2-3) 17 17 25 30 30 32 34 Defeated Creekview 59-17 14-5A
35 Frisco Heritage (1-4) 39 43 46 45 45 46 35 Defeated Frisco Independence 64-61 13-5A
36 Midlothian (1-4) 20 32 33 34 34 35 36 Did not play this week 10-5A
37 Frisco Independence (4-1) 54 53 44 40 40 41 37 Lost to Frisco Heritage 64-61 13-5A
38 FW South Hills (5-0) 42 45 41 42 42 36 38 Defeated FW North Side 56-0 7-5A
39 Burleson (2-3) 38 38 39 39 39 37 39 Defeated Joshua 45-3 9-5A
40 Frisco Centennial (1-4) 34 31 32 29 29 31 40 Lost to Frisco Liberty 44-35 13-5A
41 Saginaw (1-4) 62 61 62 61 61 38 41 Lost to Aledo 70-7 6-5A
42 Forney (3-2) 35 30 28 33 33 39 42 Did not play this week 15-5A
43 FW Brewer (1-4) 41 40 35 36 36 40 43 Lost to Justin Northwest 51-34 6-5A
44 Denison (2-3) 36 46 43 44 41 42 44 Did not play this week 5-5A
45 WF Rider (3-3) 24 29 40 41 44 45 45 Defeated Wichita Falls 50-16 5-5A
46 Azle (1-4) 37 37 37 38 38 44 46 Defeated Chisholm Trail 38-13 6-5A
47 Red Oak (2-3) 63 57 49 47 47 47 47 Did not play this week 10-5A
48 Little Elm (2-3) 73 52 48 55 55 55 48 Lost to The Colony 42-35 14-5A
49 FW Arlington Heights (4-1) 23 20 50 48 48 48 49 Defeated FW Wyatt 28-7 7-5A
50 Royse City (2-3) 40 42 45 50 50 49 50 Did not play this week 15-5A
51 Sherman (2-4) 60 64 57 53 53 53 51 Lost to Denton 38-24 5-5A
52 Frisco Liberty (2-3) 48 48 58 57 57 56 52 Defeated Frisco Centennial 44-35 13-5A
53 Wichita Falls (0-6) 49 49 52 51 51 50 53 Lost to WF Rider 50-16 5-5A
54 North Forney (3-2) 64 54 47 46 46 52 54 Did not play this week 15-5A
55 Kimball (1-4) 50 50 53 52 52 52 55 Did not play this week 11-5A
56 FW Dunbar (0-5) 51 51 54 54 54 54 56 Lost to Grapevine 51-0 8-5A
57 FW Wyatt (1-4) 56 59 60 58 58 57 57 Lost to Arlington Heights 28-7 7-5A
58 Carrollton Creekview (3-2) 47 47 51 49 49 58 58 Lost to McKinney North 59-17 14-5A
59 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (2-3) 65 56 56 56 56 59 59 Lost to Azle 38-13 6-5A
60 FW Southwest (3-2) 69 69 71 69 69 60 60 Defeated Western Hills 37-9 7-5A
61 Joshua (1-4) 78 71 73 70 70 61 61 Lost to Burleson 45-3 9-5A
62 RL Turner (2-3) 80 55 55 71 71 62 62 Lost to Lake Dallas 48-27 14-5A
63 Frisco Reedy (2-3) 81 82 67 63 63 66 63 Lost to Frisco Wakeland 19-14 13-5A
64 Samuell (4-1) 55 66 66 62 60 63 64 Defeated Conrad 51-7 11-5A
65 Newman Smith (2-3) 57 79 64 59 59 64 65 Lost to Prosper 63-14 14-5A
66 Bryan Adams (2-4) 53 60 61 60 62 65 66 Defeated Molina 24-10 12-5A
67 Spruce (5-1) 61 67 68 65 65 68 67 Defeated Hillcrest 51-7 11-5A
68 Haslet Eaton (1-4) 68 65 69 66 66 69 68 Lost to Saginaw Boswell 59-35 6-5A
69 Seagoville (1-5) 59 63 65 67 67 70 69 Lost to Woodrow Wilson 48-0 12-5A
70 Granbury (1-4) 67 68 70 68 68 71 70 Lost to Crowley 41-7 9-5A
71 FW Trimble Tech (3-2) 52 58 59 64 64 67 71 Defeated YMLA 20-17 7-5A
72 FW Eastern Hills (2-3) 75 75 77 72 72 72 72 Lost to Colleyville 35-7 8-5A
73 Hillcrest (2-4) 58 62 63 73 73 73 73 Lost to Spruce 51-7 11-5A
74 FW Carter Riverside (4-1) 70 72 74 75 75 75 74 Defeated FW Poly 33-0 8-5A
75 FW Western Hills (3-2) 77 74 75 76 76 76 75 Lost to FW Southwest 37-9 7-5A
76 Adamson (3-2) 71 73 76 77 77 77 76 Did not play this week 12-5A
77 FW North Side (2-3) 83 76 78 78 78 78 77 Lost to FW South Hills 56-0 7-5A
78 FW Polytechnic (1-4) 74 77 79 79 79 79 78 Lost to Carter Riverside 33-0 8-5A
79 Denton Braswell (0-5) 76 78 80 80 80 80 79 Lost to Denton Ryan 38-7 5-5A
80 North Dallas (1-5) 79 80 81 81 81 81 80 Defeated Sunset 45-13 12-5A
81 Molina (1-5) 84 83 83 83 82 82 81 Lost to Bryan Adams 24-10 12-5A
82 Sunset (1-4) 66 70 72 74 74 74 82 Lost to North Dallas 45-13 12-5A
83 Thomas Jefferson (0-6) 82 81 82 82 83 83 83 Lost to South Oak Cliff 49-9 11-5A
84 Conrad (0-6) 72 84 84 84 84 84 84 Lost to Samuell 51-7 11-5A
85 FW YMLA (0-5) 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 Lost to Trimble Tech 20-17 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories