Austin Hiller (© Greg Powers)

Week Eight COMPLETE 6A Playoff Projections

Come on inside and check out who The Old Coach projects to be in the 6A DI and DII playoffs come November...

CLASS 6A PLAYOFF PROJECTIONS

(#) = Enrollment in District CURRENT

DISTRICT 1

SEASON DISTRICT
El Paso Americas (7) DC/DII 5-1 3-0
El Paso Montwood (5) DI 4-2 3-0
El Paso El Dorado (1) DI 4-2 2-1
El Paso Coronado (3) DII 2-4 1-2

DISTRICT 2

San Angelo Central (5) DC/DII 6-0 2-0
Midland (4) DI 6-1 3-0
Amarillo Tascosa (7) DII 5-2 2-1
Odessa Permian (2) DI 4-2 0-2

DISTRICT 3

Abilene (7) DC/DII 6-1 3-0
Keller Fossil Ridge (5) DII 5-2 2-1
Keller Timber Creek (1) DI 4-2 1-1
Keller Central (4) DI 2-4 1-1

DISTRICT 4

Mansfield (8) DC/DII 4-2 3-0
Arlington Bowie (3) DI 6-0 3-0
Arlington Lamar (4) DII 4-2 2-1
Arlington Martin (2) DI 2-4 1-2

DISTRICT 5

Southlake Carroll (7) DC/DII 5-1 3-0
Euless Trinity (4) DI 4-2 1-2
Flower Mound Marcus (5) DII 4-2 2-1
Lewisville Hebron (3) DI 4-2 2-1

DISTRICT 6

Allen (1) DC/DI 6-0 3-0
Denton Guyer (7) DII 5-1 3-0
Plano East (4) DI 3-3 2-1
Wylie (8) DII 3-3 2-1

DISTRICT 7

DeSoto (6) DC/DII 6-0 3-0
Cedar Hill (8) DII 4-2 2-1
Duncanville (1) DI 5-1 2-1
South Grand Prairie (3) DI 5-1 3-0

DISTRICT 8

Hewitt Midway (6) DC/DII 5-2 3-0
Harker Heights (3) DII 5-2 2-1
Belton (1) DI 4-2 2-1
Killeen Ellison (2) DI 5-1 1-1

DISTRICT 9

Dallas Jesuit (8) DC/DII 3-3 3-0
Coppell (2) DI 4-2 2-1
Dallas Skyline (1) DI 2-4 2-1
Richardson Berkner (5) DII 4-2 2-1

DISTRICT 10

Garland Rowlett (2) DC/DI 6-0 2-0
Garland Sachse (1) DI 6-0 2-0
Lakeview Centennial (5) DII 4-2 1-1
Garland Naaman Forest (7) DII 4-3 2-1

DISTRICT 11

Longview 98) DC/DII 5-1 3-0
Tyler John Tyler (7) DII 5-1 2-1
Mesquite Horn (5) DI 4-2 2-1
North Mesquite (2) DI 3-3 2-1

DISTRICT 12

The Woodlands (1) DC/DI 6-0 2-0
Lufkin 97) DII 4-2 1-1
Beaumont West Brook (6) DII 6-1 2-1
Conroe Oak Ridge (2) DI 4-3 2-1

DISTRICT 13

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (1) DC/DI 7-0 3-0
Round Rock (2) DI 4-2 2-0
Pflugerville (7) DII 3-4 2-1
Round Rock Westwood (4) DII 4-2 1-0

DISTRICT 14

Austin Bowie (2) DC/DI 5-1 1-0
San Marcos (5) DII 3-3 1-0
Austin Del Valle (1) DI 2-4 0-1
Manor (6) DII 1-5 0-1

DISTRICT 15

Klein Collins (4) DC/DII 5-1 3-0
Klein Oak (1) DI 3-2 2-1
Klein (2) DI 4-2 2-1
Houston Stratford (8) DII 5-1 3-0

DISTRICT 16

Spring Westfield (4) DC/DII 3-3 3-0
Spring (5) DII 4-2 2-1
Aldine Davis (2) DI 3-3 2-1
Aldine MacArthur (1) DI 2-4 1-2

DISTRICT 17

Cypress Ranch (3) DC/DI 6-0 5-0
Langham Creek (8) DII 5-1 4-1
Cypress-Fairbanks (4) DI 4-2 4-1
Cypress Ridge (10) DII 5-1 4-1

DISTRICT 18

Houston Lamar (2) DC/DI 5-1 2-0
Houston Bellaire (1) DI 4-3 3-0
Houston Westside (4) DII 1-4 1-1
Houston Heights (6) DII 2-5 2-1

DISTRICT 19

Katy (2) DC/DI 4-2 3-0
Katy Taylor (5) DII 4-2 2-1
Katy Morton Ranch (1) DII 4-2 3-0
Katy Cinco Ranch (4) DI 3-3 1-2

DISTRICT 20

Fort Bend Ridge Point (3) DC/DI 6-0 3-0
Fort Bend Hightower (8) DII 3-3 2-1
Fort Bend Travis (1) DI 4-2 2-1
Fort Bend Bush 97) DII 4-2 2-1

DISTRICT 21

Galena Park North Shore (1) DC/DI 5-1 3-0
Humble Atascocita (2) DI 4-1 2-1
Humble Summer Creek (5) DII 5-0 3-0
Humble Kingwood (3) DII 3-3 2-1

DISTRICT 22

La Porte (7) DC/DII 5-2 3-0
Deer Park (2) DI 5-2 3-0
Pasadena Memorial (3) DII 4-2 2-0
Pasedena Dobie (1) DI 1-5 0-2

DISTRICT 23

Alief Taylor (4) DC/DI 7-0 3-0
Pearland (3) DI 5-2 2-1
Pearland Dawson (5) DII 5-1 2-0
Richmond George Ranch (7) DII 3-3 1-1

DISTRICT 24

Clear Springs (3) DC/DI 5-1 3-0
Dickinson (1) DI 5-1 2-1
Friendswood (8) DII 4-1 2-1
Clear Brook (6) DII 4-2 2-1

DISTRICT 25

Lake Travis (2) DC/DI 5-1 2-0
Austin Westlake (3) DI 5-2 2-1
Cedar Park Vista Ridge (6) DII 2-4 1-1
Austin Vandegrift (5) DII 3-4 2-1

DISTRICT 26

San Antonio Johnson (5) DC/DII 5-2 2-1
San Antonio Reagan (2) DI 6-1 3-0
San Antonio Churchill (4) DII 5-2 2-1
San Antonio Madison (1) DI 3-3 1-1

DISTRICT 27

Schertz Cibolo Steele (7) DC/DII 5-1 3-0
Converse Judson (1) DI 5-1 2-1
Smithson Valley (4) DII 3-2 2-1
Schertz Clemens (3) DI 5-1 3-0

DISTRICT 28

San Antonio O'Connor (1) DC/DI 5-1 1-0
San Antonio Brennan (9) DII 3-3 1-0
San Antonio Brandeis (8) DII 5-2 2-0
San Antonio Stevens (5) DI 3-4 1-1

DISTRICT 29

Laredo United South (3) DC/DI 5-1 3-0
Laredo United (1) DI 4-1 2-1
Del Rio (4) DII 6-0 3-0
Eagle Pass (8) DII 4-2 2-1

DISTRICT 30

McAllen Memorial (3) DC/DI 5-2 3-0
McAllen Rowe (5) DII 5-1 1-1
La Joya (2) DI 3-3 2-0
La Joya Palmview (7) DII 3-4 2-1

DISTRICT 31

Edinburg Vela (5) DC/DII 5-1 4-0
PSJA North (3) DI 6-0 3-0
Edinburg Economedes (2) DI 5-1 2-1
Edinburg (4) DII 3-3 2-1

DISTRICT 32

San Benito (3) DC/DI 6-0 3-0
Harlingen (2) DI 4-2 3-0
Weslaco East (8) DII 3-3 1-2
Harlingen South (7) DII 4-2 1-2

The Old Coach Top Stories