2017 ATH Chris Miller (Gabe Brooks / SCOUT)

Week Eight COMPLETE 5A Playoff Projections

Come on inside and check out who The Old Coach projects to be in the 5A DI and DII playoffs come November...

CLASS 5A PLAYOFF PROJECTIONS

(#) = Enrollment in District CURRENT

DISTRICT 1

SEASON DISTRICT
El Paso Chapin (1) DC/DI 6-0 3-0
El Paso Andress (2) DI 4-2 2-1
El Paso Bowie (8) DII 5-1 2-1
El Paso Burges (5) DII 3-3 2-1

DISTRICT 2

El Paso Eastlake (3) DC/DI 4-2 4-0
Canutillo (5) DII 7-0 5-0
El Paso Del Valle (2) DI 4-3 4-1
El Paso Parkland (7) DII 5-2 3-2

DISTRICT 3

Amarillo Caprock (3) DI 5-1 2-1
Canyon (8) DII 5-1 2-1
Dumas (6) DII 6-0 3-0
Amarillo (1) DI 3-2 2-1

DISTRICT 4

Lubbock-Cooper (5) DC/DII 5-0 1-0
Lubbock Coronado (2) DI 6-0 1-0
Abilene Cooper (4) DII 3-3 1-0
Lubbock Monterey (1) DI 5-1 0-1

DISTRICT 5

Denton Ryan (1) DC/DI 6-0 2-0
Denton (2) DI 6-1 2-1
Denison (6) DII 3-3 2-0
Wichita Falls Rider (4) DII 3-4 2-1

DISTRICT 6

Aledo (8) DC/DII 6-0 3-0
Justin Northwest (1) DI 6-0 3-0
Saginaw Boswell (7) DII 4-2 3-0
Fort Worth Chisholm Trail (2) DI 3-3 1-2

DISTRICT 7

Fort Worth South Hills (1) DC/DI 6-0 3-0
FW Arlington Heights (2) DI 4-2 2-1
Fort Worth Wyatt (5) DII 2-4 2-1
Fort Worth Southwest (6) DII 4-2 2-1

DISTRICT 8

Colleyville Heritage (1) DC/DI 4-2 3-0
Grapevine (4) DII 6-0 3-0
Fort Worth Richland (3) DII 6-0 3-0
N. Richland Hills Birdville (2) DI 3-3 1-2

DISTRICT 9

Crowley (1) DC/DI 5-1 3-0
Burleson (6) DII 3-3 2-1
Burleson Centennial (4) DII 5-1 2-1
Cleburne (3) DI 4-2 1-2

DISTRICT 10

Waxahachie (3) DC/DI 6-0 3-0
Lancaster (5) DII 5-1 3-0
Mansfield Lake Ridge (2) DI 4-2 2-1
Mansfield Timberview (8) DII 3-3 2-1

DISTRICT 11

Dallas South Oak Cliff (5) DC/DII 4-3 3-0
Dallas Spruce (3) DI 6-1 3-0
Dallas Samuell (1) DI 5-1 2-0
Dallas Kimball (4) DII 1-5 1-1

DISTRICT 12

Dallas Wilson (4) DC/DI 6-1 3-0
Dallas Adams (3) DI 3-4 3-0
Dallas Seagoville (6)   1-6 1-2
Dallas Adamson (5) 3-3 0-2

DISTRICT 13

Frisco Lone Star (8) DC/DII 5-1 3-0
Frisco Wakeland (1) DI 5-1 3-0
Frisco Independence (5) DI 5-1 2-1
Frisco (7) DII 4-2 12

DISTRICT 14

Prosper (1) DC/DI 4-2 3-0
Lake Dallas (8) DII 3-3 2-1
The Colony (4) DII 4-2 3-0
McKinney North (2) DI 3-3 2-1

DISTRICT 15

Highland Park (1) DC/DI 5-1 3-0
Mesquite Poteet (4) DII 4-2 3-0
Wylie East (3) DII 4-2 2-1
West Mesquite (2) DI 3-3 2-1

DISTRICT 16

Texarkana Texas (1) DC/DI 6-0 2-0
Marshall (3) DI 3-4 2-1
Hallsville (4) DII 2-4 2-0
Sulpher Springs (7) DII 2-5 1-2

DISTRICT 17

Nacogdoches (1) DC/DI 4-2 1-0
Ennis (2) DI 4-2 1-0
Corsicana (3) DII 3-3 1-0
Whitehouse (4) DII 4-2 0-1

DISTRICT 18

College Station (5) DC/DII 7-0 3-0
Temple (1) DI 5-2 3-0
Waco (3) DI 4-2 1-1
A&M Consolidated (4) DII 3-3 1-2

DISTRICT 19

Cedar Park (3) DC/DII 6-0 4-0
Georgetown (4) DII 6-1 4-1
Pflugerville Connally (2) DI 6-0 4-0
Leander Rouse (1) DI 4-2 3-1

DISTRICT 20

Magnolia (4) DII 5-1 3-0
Brenham (8) DII 5-1 3-0
Magnolia West (1) DC/DI 5-1 2-1
Willis (3) DI 4-1 1-1

DISTRICT 21

New Caney (5) DC/DI 6-1 5-0
Barbers Hill (7) DII 6-1 4-1
New Caney Porter (3) DI 5-0 4-0
Crosby (6) DII 4-2 3-1

DISTRICT 22

Port Neches-Groves  (5) DC/DII 6-0 4-0
Port Arthur Memorial (1) DI 5-0 4-0
Vidor (6) DII 5-2 4-1
Livingston (9) DII 4-2 3-1

DISTRICT 23

Manvel (2) DC/DI 6-0 3-0
Fort Bend Marshall (8) DII 5-1 2-1
Fort Bend Elkins (1) DI 2-4 2-1
Galveston Ball (3) DII 2-4 2-1

DISTRICT 24

Houston Madison (3) DC/DI 4-2 4-0
Houston Austin (1) DI 5-1 4-0
Houston  Waltrip (4) DII 4-3 4-1
Houston Sterling (8) DII 2-4 2-2

DISTRICT 25

Austin LBJ (2) DC/DI 6-1 3-0
Austin McCallum (4) DII 6-1 2-1
Austin Travis (6) DII 3-3 1-1
Austin High (1) DI 2-5 2-1

DISTRICT 26

Boerne Champion (4) DC/DII 5-1 3-0
Dripping Springs (2) DI 6-0 3-0
San Antonio Alamo Heights (3) DI 6-0 3-0
Medina Valley (8) DII 3-3 1-2

DISTRICT 27

Richmond Foster (1) DC/DI 6-0 2-0
Angleton (2) DI 5-1 2-0
Victoria East (3) DII 4-2 1-1
Rosenburg Terry (4) DII 5-2 2-1

DISTRICT 28

San Antonio Brackenridge (1) DC/DI 4-3 4-1
San Antonio Lanier (2) DI 4-2 4-0
San Antonio Edison (5) DII 5-1 3-1
San Antonio Highlands (3) DII 3-3 3-1

DISTRICT 29

Uvalde (5) DC/DII 5-1 1-0
Eagle Pass Winn (1) DI 5-1 1-0
San Antonio Southside (4) DI 3-3 0-1
Floresville (6) DII 2-4 1-0

DISTRICT 30

Corpus Christi Calallen (10) DC/DII 3-3 2-0
Corpus Christi Ray (1) DI 6-0 2-0
Alice (8) DII 5-1 1-1
Corpus Christi Carroll (4) DI 5-2 2-0

DISTRICT 31

Mission Sharyland (6) DC/DII 5-1 4-0
Laredo Nixon (1) DI 6-0 4-0
Mission Pioneer (7) DII 4-2 3-1
Mission Veterans Memorial (2) DI 4-3 3-2

DISTRICT 32

Edcouch-Elsa (7) DC/DII 4-2 2-1
Brownsville Veterans Mem (1) DI 4-2 2-1
Brownsville Lopez (2) DI 5-1 3-0
Mercedes (8) DII 3-3 3-0

The Old Coach Top Stories