William Sherman (© Greg Powers)

AP Rankings Texas High School Football Week Eight

2016 Texas High School Football AP Rankings Week Eight

Texas AP high school football poll: October 10, 2016

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Allen (22) (6-0) 244 1
2. DeSoto (2) (6-0) 226 2
3. Lake Travis (5-1) 190 3
4. Cibolo Steele (5-1) 165 4
5. The Woodlands (1) (6-0) 151 6
6. Galena Park North Shore (5-1) 104 7
7. San Angelo Central (6-0) 99 8
8. Converse Judson (5-1) 69 9
9. Southlake Carroll (5-1) 45 NR
10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (7-0) 31 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Austin Westlake 19. 12, Cedar Hill 12. 13, Katy 7. 14, Longview 4. 15, Klein Collins 3. 16, Euless Trinity 2. 16, San Benito 2. 18, Byron Nelson 1. 18, Denton Guyer 1.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Cedar Park (12) (6-0) 226 1
2. Aledo (6) (6-0) 225 2
3. Manvel (4) (6-0) 197 4
4. Denton Ryan (3) (6-0) 188 3
5. Richmond Foster (6-0) 145 5
6. Waxahachie (6-0) 108 6
7. Lancaster (5-1) 75 7
8. Texarkana Texas (6-0) 69 8
9. College Station (7-0) 63 9
10. Frisco Lone Star (5-1) 25 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Grapevine 16. 12, Dallas Highland Park 8. 12, Denton 8. 12, Lubbock Cooper 8. 15, Dripping Springs 4. 16, Port Arthur Memorial 3. 16, Port Neches-Groves 3. 18, N. Richland Hills 2. 19, Georgetown 1. 19, CC Calallen 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. West Orange-Stark (19) (7-0) 243 1
2. Argyle (3) (5-0) 217 2
3. Waco La Vega (2) (6-0) 187 3
4. Cuero (1) (6-0) 158 4
5. China Spring (6-0) 156 5
6. Henderson (6-0) 141 6
7. Geronimo Navarro (7-0) 88 7
8. Gilmer (5-1) 59 9
9. Abilene Wylie (4-1) 45 10
10. Van (7-0) 29 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 20. 12, Sweetwater 14. 13, Celina 8. 14, Gladewater 7. 15, Sinton 1. 15, Stafford 1. 15, Kilgore 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Brock (20) (6-0) 245 1
2. Newton (5) (6-0) 224 2
3. Malakoff (6-0) 199 3
4. Sunnyvale (6-0) 157 4
5. Cameron Yoe (6-1) 155 5
6. White Oak (6-0) 127 6
7. Franklin (6-1) 91 7
8. Hallettsville (7-0) 56 10
9. Canadian (4-2) 48 9
10. Cisco (4-1) 19 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Crockett 15. 12, East Bernard 7. 12, George West 7. 14, Elysian Fields 5. 14, Mineola 5. 14, New London West Rusk 5. 17, Rockdale 4. 18, Sonora 2. 18, Gunter 2. 20, Teague 1. 20, Pottsboro 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Bremond (18) (6-0) 243 1
2. Iraan (2) (6-0) 207 2
3. Refugio (5) (5-1) 196 3
4. Mart (6-0) 179 4
5. Tenaha (6-0) 156 5
6. Lovelady (5-0) 122 6
7. Stratford (5-1) 80 8
8. Albany (5-1) 64 9
9. Price Carlisle (6-0) 54 10
10. Muenster (5-1) 25 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Shiner 13. 12, Crawford 12. 13, Goldthwaite 7. 14, Wellington 6. 15, Mason 5. 16, Christoval 3. 17, Burton 1. 17, Memphis 1. 17, Post 1.


The Old Coach Top Stories