© Greg Powers

The Professor's Week 8 DFW 6A A to Z Rankings

If DFW has 62 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Results District
1 Allen (6-0) 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated Plano 38-15 6-6A
2 DeSoto (6-0) 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated Grand Prairie 52-17 7-6A
3 Southlake Carroll (5-1) 4 6 4 4 4 4 3 3 Defeated Lewisville 49-7 5-6A
4 Denton Guyer (5-1) 11 7 9 7 7 7 5 4 Defeated McKinney 42-7 6-6A
5 Cedar Hill (4-2) 1 9 5 5 5 5 6 5 Defeated Irving MacArthur 58-0 7-6A
6 Arlington Bowie (6-0) 26 24 22 8 8 8 7 6 Defeated North Crowley 24-18 4-6A
7 Duncanville (5-1) 18 8 7 6 6 6 8 7 Defeated Irving Nimitz 28-7 7-6A
8 Rowlett (6-0) 17 18 13 11 11 11 9 8 Defeated Naaman Forest 28-7 10-6A
9 Longview (5-1) 13 17 16 19 14 14 10 9 Did not play last week 11-6A
10 Mansfield (4-2) 6 4 6 10 10 10 12 10 Defeated Arlington Martin 47-22 4-6A
11 Abilene (6-1) 14 16 15 18 19 21 11 11 Defeated Keller Central 52-20 3-6A
12 South Grand Prairie (5-1) 15 13 21 13 13 13 15 12 Defeated Irving 30-7 7-6A
13 Mesquite Horn (4-2) 22 15 11 15 16 16 16 13 Did not play last week 11-6A
14 Euless Trinity (4-2) 5 3 3 3 3 3 4 14 Lost to TC Nelson 21-20 5-6A
15 Arlington (3-3) 23 20 26 14 15 15 21 15 Defeated Arlington Lamar 17-13 4-6A
16 Lewisville (3-3) 32 31 33 29 28 27 13 16 Lost to Southlake Carroll 49-7 5-6A
17 Arlington Martin (2-4) 7 5 8 16 17 17 17 17 Lost to Mansfield 47-22 4-6A
18 Tyler John Tyler (5-1) 24 22 20 23 23 20 18 18 Did not play last week 11-6A
19 Sachse (6-0) 25 26 27 24 24 22 19 19 Defeated Garland 56-10 10-6A
20 FM Marcus (4-2) 21 27 23 9 9 9 20 20 Defeated Hebron 37-33 5-6A
21 Arlington Lamar (4-2) 29 28 19 12 12 12 14 21 Lost to Arlington 17-13 4-6A
22 Plano East (3-3) 9 10 10 21 22 18 22 22 Defeated McKinney Boyd 61-0 6-6A
23 Jesuit (3-3) 12 14 12 22 18 19 23 23 Defeated Skyline 53-12 9-6A
24 Keller Fossil Ridge (5-2) 20 23 28 26 25 23 24 24 Defeated Haltom 49-20 3-6A
25 Coppell (4-2) 8 11 14 17 21 24 25 25 Defeated Lake Highlands 52-10 9-6A
26 North Mesquite (3-3) 28 25 29 30 30 33 26 26 Did not play last week 11-6A
27 Hebron (3-3) 19 30 31 31 31 32 27 27 Lost to FM Marcus 37-33 5-6A
28 Rockwall Heath (4-2) 46 46 44 37 35 28 28 28 Did not play last week 11-6A
29 Lakeview Centennial (4-2) 35 35 24 27 27 26 29 29 Did not play last week 10-6A
30 Rockwall (1-5) 10 12 18 20 20 31 30 30 Did not play last week 11-6A
31 Wylie (3-3) 38 40 38 38 38 34 31 31 Defeated Plano West 35-18 6-6A
32 Skyline (2-4) 16 19 25 28 29 37 32 32 Lost to Jesuit 53-12 9-6A
33 Plano West (1-5) 27 32 40 39 40 40 33 33 Lost to Wylie 35-18 6-6A
34 Lake Highlands (1-5) 40 42 41 40 41 35 34 34 Lost to Coppell 52-10 9-6A
35 Keller Timber Creek (4-2) 51 47 45 41 39 30 39 35 Defeated Weatherford 44-19 3-6A
36 Mesquite (2-4) 34 34 32 32 32 36 37 36 Did not play last week 11-6A
37 Flower Mound (3-3) 55 53 54 55 55 56 41 37 Defeated LD Bell 40-7 5-6A
38 TC Byron Nelson (1-5) 37 36 37 36 36 41 46 38 Defeated Euless Trinity 21-20 5-6A
39 McKinney (4-2) 50 45 42 42 42 42 36 39 Lost to Denton Guyer 42-7 6-6A
40 Keller Central (2-4) 41 43 50 45 43 43 40 40 Lost to Abilene 52-20 3-6A
41 Plano (2-4) 33 21 17 25 26 25 38 41 Lost to Allen 38-15 6-6A
42 LD Bell (2-4) 49 39 34 34 34 29 35 42 Lost to Flower Mound 40-7 5-6A
43 Grand Prairie (2-4) 48 52 48 46 46 46 42 43 Lost to DeSoto 52-17 7-6A
44 Tyler Lee (2-4) 42 37 35 35 37 39 43 44 Did not play last week 11-6A
45 McKinney Boyd (0-6) 30 29 30 33 33 38 44 45 Lost to Plano East 61-0 6-6A
46 Haltom (4-3) 60 48 43 43 45 45 45 46 Lost to Keller Fossil Ridge 49-20 3-6A
47 North Crowley (0-6) 43 44 46 44 44 44 47 47 Lost to Arlington Bowie 24-18 4-6A
48 Keller (1-5) 39 41 47 47 47 47 48 48 Did not play last week 3-6A
49 Richardson Berkner (4-2) 53 58 56 48 48 48 49 49 Defeated Rich Pearce 44-27 9-6A
50 Naaman Forest (4-3) 58 56 57 57 57 49 50 50 Lost to Rowlett 28-7 10-6A
51 Arlington Sam Houston (1-5) 54 54 49 51 51 50 51 51 Defeated FW Paschal 24-17 4-6A
52 Garland (2-5) 31 33 36 49 49 51 52 52 Lost to Sachse 56-10 10-6A
53 Irving Nimitz (2-4) 44 49 52 53 53 54 55 53 Lost to Duncanville 28-7 7-6A
54 Richardson Pearce (2-4) 47 51 51 52 52 53 54 54 Lost to Berkner 44-27 9-6A
55 Irving MacArthur (0-6) 36 38 39 50 50 52 53 55 Lost to Cedar Hill 58-0 7-6A
56 FW Paschal (3-3) 61 55 55 54 54 55 56 56 Lost to Sam Houston 24-17 4-6A
57 Weatherford (1-6) 45 50 53 56 56 57 57 57 Lost to Keller Timber Creek 44-19 3-6A
58 WT White (2-4) 57 60 58 58 58 58 58 58 Defeated Richardson 20-3 9-6A
59 Irving (1-5) 56 59 59 59 59 59 59 59 Lost to South Grand Prairie 30-7 7-6A
60 North Garland (2-5) 62 62 60 60 60 60 60 60 Defeated South Garland 14-12 10-6A
61 Richardson (0-6) 59 61 61 61 61 61 61 61 Lost to WT White 20-3 9-6A
62 South Garland (0-7) 52 57 62 62 62 62 62 62 Lost to North Garland 14-12 10-6A

The Old Coach Top Stories