Dominic Williams (© Greg Powers)

The Professor's Week 8 DFW 5A A to Z Rankings

If DFW has 85 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Results District
1 Denton Ryan (6-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Did not play last week 5-5A
2 Aledo (6-0) 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated Azle 69-0 6-5A
3 Lancaster (5-1) 4 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 Defeated Mansfield Summit 45-20 10-5A
4 Waxahachie (6-0) 6 7 5 5 5 4 4 4 Defeated Midlothian 42-21 10-5A
5 Highland Park (5-1) 3 3 6 6 6 5 5 5 Defeated West Mesquite 25-3 15-5A
6 Frisco Lone Star (5-1) 5 6 7 7 7 6 6 6 Defeated Frisco Liberty 49-10 13-5A
7 Colleyville Heritage (4-2) 7 5 4 4 4 7 7 7 Defeated Birdille 51-17 8-5A
8 Mansfield Lake Ridge (4-2) 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 Defeated Red Oak 45-29 10-5A
9 Mansfield Legacy (4-2) 13 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 Defeated Timberview 28-26 10-5A
10 Grapevine (6-0) 19 19 15 10 10 10 10 10 Defeated FW Carter Riverside 58-0 8-5A
11 Mesquite Poteet (4-2) 26 15 14 14 14 11 11 11 Defeated North Forney 42-3 15-5A
12 Prosper (3-2) 9 11 11 11 11 12 12 12 Defeated RL Turner 40-0 14-5A
13 Wylie East (4-2) 12 13 12 12 12 13 13 13 Defeated Royse City 38-0 15-5A
14 Richland (6-0) 22 21 20 20 20 19 14 14 Defeated FW Poly 78-0 8-5A
15 Mansfield Summit (2-4) 15 14 13 13 13 14 15 15 Lost to Lancaster 45-20 10-5A
16 Denton (6-1) 31 12 16 16 16 15 16 16 Defeated Wichita Falls 36-14 5-5A
17 Mansfield Timberview (3-3) 18 18 18 18 18 17 18 17 Lost to Mansfield Legacy 28-26 10-5A
18 Justin Northwest (6-0) 25 24 19 19 19 18 19 18 Defeated Saginaw 49-10 6-5A
19 Crowley (5-1) 46 41 36 37 37 24 20 19 Defeated Cleburne 28-21 9-5A
20 West Mesquite (3-3) 45 35 38 32 32 23 21 20 Lost to Highland Park 25-3 15-5A
21 Burleson Centennial (5-1) 14 16 17 17 17 26 23 21 Defeated Arlington Seguin 31-27 9-5A
22 Frisco Wakeland (5-1) 21 22 30 27 27 25 24 22 Defeated Frisco Centennial 56-14 13-5A
23 Cleburne (4-2) 43 36 29 26 26 20 26 23 Lost to Crowley 28-21 9-5A
24 Birdville (3-3) 29 27 23 22 23 22 25 24 Lost to Colleyville Heritage 51-17 8-5A
25 Arlington Seguin (4-2) 28 44 42 43 43 43 28 25 Lost to Burleson Centennial 31-27 9-5A
26 South Oak Cliff (4-3) 32 26 27 25 25 29 27 26 Defeated Kimball 44-3 11-5A
27 Lovejoy (2-4) 16 39 26 24 22 28 29 27 Defeated Forney 35-21 15-5A
28 Everman (3-3) 33 34 24 23 24 27 30 28 Defeated Burleson 22-16 9-5A
29 The Colony (3-2) 27 25 31 28 28 30 31 29 Defeated Creekview 35-14 14-5A
30 Frisco (4-2) 10 10 10 15 15 16 17 30 Lost to Frisco Independence 42-21 13-5A
31 Woodrow Wilson (6-1) 44 33 34 35 35 34 32 31 Defeated Adamson 78-0 12-5A
32 Saginaw Boswell (4-2) 30 28 22 31 31 33 33 32 Defeated Brewer 26-21 6-5A
33 McKinney North (2-3) 17 17 25 30 30 32 34 33 Defeated Lake Dallas 28-14 14-5A
34 Midlothian (1-5) 20 32 33 34 34 35 36 34 Lost to Waxahachie 42-21 10-5A
35 FW South Hills (6-0) 42 45 41 42 42 36 38 35 Defeated Arlington Heights 25-21 7-5A
36 Frisco Independence (5-1) 54 53 44 40 40 41 37 36 Defeated Frisco 42-21 13-5A
37 Lake Dallas (3-2) 11 23 21 21 21 21 22 37 Lost to McKinney North 28-14 14-5A
38 Burleson (2-4) 38 38 39 39 39 37 39 38 Lost to Everman 22-16 9-5A
39 Saginaw (1-5) 62 61 62 61 61 38 41 39 Lost to Justin Northwest 49-10 6-5A
40 Forney (3-3) 35 30 28 33 33 39 42 40 Lost to Lovejoy 35-21 15-5A
41 Frisco Heritage (1-5) 39 43 46 45 45 46 35 41 Lost to Frisco Reedy 38-17 13-5A
42 Denison (3-3) 36 46 43 44 41 42 44 42 Defeated WF Rider 41-21 5-5A
43 FW Brewer (1-5) 41 40 35 36 36 40 43 43 Lost to Saginaw Boswell 26-21 6-5A
44 WF Rider (3-4) 24 29 40 41 44 45 45 44 Lost to Denison 41-21 5-5A
45 Azle (1-5) 37 37 37 38 38 44 46 45 Lost to Aledo 69-0 6-5A
46 Red Oak (2-4) 63 57 49 47 47 47 47 46 Lost to Mansfield Lake Ridge 45-29 10-5A
47 Little Elm (2-3) 73 52 48 55 55 55 48 47 Defeated Newman Smith 45-17 14-5A
48 FW Arlington Heights (4-2) 23 20 50 48 48 48 49 48 Lost to FW South Hills 25-21 7-5A
49 Sherman (3-4) 60 64 57 53 53 53 51 49 Defeated Braswell 42-7 5-5A
50 Royse City (2-4) 40 42 45 50 50 49 50 50 Lost to Wylie East 38-0 15-5A
51 Frisco Liberty (2-4) 48 48 58 57 57 56 52 51 Lost to Frisco Lone Star 49-10 13-5A
52 North Forney (3-3) 64 54 47 46 46 52 54 52 Lost to Mesquite Poteet 42-3 15-5A
53 Wichita Falls (0-7) 49 49 52 51 51 50 53 53 Lost to Denton 36-14 5-5A
54 Frisco Reedy (3-3) 81 82 67 63 63 66 63 54 Defeated Frisco Heritage 38-17 13-5A
55 FW Dunbar (1-5) 51 51 54 54 54 54 56 55 Defeated Eastern Hills 40-25 8-5A
56 Frisco Centennial (1-5) 34 31 32 29 29 31 40 56 Lost to Frisco Wakeland 56-14 13-5A
57 Kimball (1-5) 50 50 53 52 52 52 55 57 Lost to South Oak Cliff 44-3 11-5A
58 FW Wyatt (2-4) 56 59 60 58 58 57 57 58 Defeated Western Hills 21-12 7-5A
59 Carrollton Creekview (3-2) 47 47 51 49 49 58 58 59 Lost to The Colony 35-14 14-5A
60 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (3-3) 65 56 56 56 56 59 59 60 Defeated Haslet Eaton 59-47 6-5A
61 FW Southwest (4-2) 69 69 71 69 69 60 60 61 Defeated FW YMLA 50-20 7-5A
62 Granbury (2-4) 67 68 70 68 68 71 70 62 Defeated Joshua 34-30 9-5A
63 Samuell (5-1) 55 66 66 62 60 63 64 63 Defeated Hillcrest 54-27 11-5A
64 Joshua (1-5) 78 71 73 70 70 61 61 64 Lost to Granbury 34-30 9-5A
65 RL Turner (2-3) 80 55 55 71 71 62 62 65 Lost to Prosper 40-0 14-5A
66 Newman Smith (2-3) 57 79 64 59 59 64 65 66 Lost to Lake Dallas 45-17 14-5A
67 Bryan Adams (3-4) 53 60 61 60 62 65 66 67 Defeated Seagoville 38-35 12-5A
68 Spruce (6-1) 61 67 68 65 65 68 67 68 Defeated Thomas Jefferson 41-12 11-5A
69 Haslet Eaton (1-5) 68 65 69 66 66 69 68 69 Lost to Sag. Chisholm Trail 59-47 6-5A
70 Seagoville (1-6) 59 63 65 67 67 70 69 70 Lost to Bryan Adams 38-35 12-5A
71 FW Trimble Tech (4-2) 52 58 59 64 64 67 71 71 Defeated North Side 42-0 7-5A
72 FW Eastern Hills (2-4) 75 75 77 72 72 72 72 72 Lost to FW Dunbar 40-25 8-5A
73 Hillcrest (2-5) 58 62 63 73 73 73 73 73 Lost to Samuell 54-27 11-5A
74 FW Carter Riverside (4-2) 70 72 74 75 75 75 74 74 Lost to Grapevine 58-0 8-5A
75 FW Western Hills (3-3) 77 74 75 76 76 76 75 75 Lost to FW Wyatt 21-12 7-5A
76 Adamson (3-3) 71 73 76 77 77 77 76 76 Lost to Woodrow Wilson 78-0 12-5A
77 FW North Side (2-4) 83 76 78 78 78 78 77 77 Lost to Trimble Tech 42-0 7-5A
78 FW Polytechnic (1-5) 74 77 79 79 79 79 78 78 Lost to Richland 78-0 8-5A
79 Denton Braswell (0-6) 76 78 80 80 80 80 79 79 Lost to Sherman 42-7 5-5A
80 North Dallas (1-5) 79 80 81 81 81 81 80 80 Did not play last week 12-5A
81 Molina (2-5) 84 83 83 83 82 82 81 81 Defeated Sunset 42-7 12-5A
82 Sunset (1-5) 66 70 72 74 74 74 82 82 Lost to Molina 42-7 12-5A
83 Thomas Jefferson (0-7) 82 81 82 82 83 83 83 83 Lost to Spruce 41-12 11-5A
84 Conrad (0-6) 72 84 84 84 84 84 84 84 Did not play last week 11-5A
85 FW YMLA (0-6) 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 Lost to FW Southwest 50-20 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories