Highland Park Head Coach Randy Allen (© Greg Powers)

The Old Coach Week 8 - Rankings Vs. Results

How did the “Experts” fare with their rankings for Texas High School football Week Eight? Check out a Side-By-Side comparison and grade the “Experts” after the games are finished for Week Eight.

WEEK EIGHT EXPERT RANKINGS 6A

THE OLD COACH WEEK EIGHT RANKINGS VS. RESULTS THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   Associated Press
 CLASS 6A RESULTS RK CLASS 6A CLASS 6A CLASS 6A
1. Allen (7-0) beat Denton Guyer 42-7 1 Allen The Woodlands   Allen
2. DeSoto (7-0) beat Irving 51-7 2 DeSoto Lake Travis   DeSoto
3. Lake Travis (6-1) beat Kyle Lehman 68-0 3 Lake Travis Schertz Cibolo Steele  Lake Travis
4. Cibolo Steele (6-1) beat New Braunfels Canyon 21-14 4 Cibolo Steele DeSoto   Cibolo Steele
5. Southlake Carroll (6-1) beat Lewisville Marcus 33-21 5 Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll   The Woodlands
6. San Angelo Central (7-0) beat Wolfforth Frenship 63-21 6 San Angelo Central Allen   Galena Park North Shore
7. Austin Westlake (5-2) OPEN 7 Austin Westlake Converse Judson   San Angelo Central
8. The Woodlands (7-0) beat Conroe Oak Ridge 42-2 8 The Woodlands Cedar Hill   Converse Judson
9. Converse Judson (6-1) beat SA Wagner 51-16 9 Converse Judson Katy   Southlake Carroll
10. Galena Park North Shore  (6-1) beat Humble Kingwood 38-21 10 Galena Park North Shore Klein Collins  RR Cedar Ridge

WEEK EIGHT EXPERT RANKINGS 5A

THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep Associated Press
CLASS 5A RESULTS  CR Team CLASS 5A CLASS 5A
1. Denton Ryan (7-0) beat Sherman 57-14 1 Denton Ryan Manvel   Cedar Park  
2. Manvel  (7-0) beat Fort Bend Elkins 50-14 2 Manvel Aledo    Aledo  
3. Aledo (7-0) beat Haslet Eaton 59-14 3 Aledo Richmond Foster  Manvel
4. Cedar Park (7-0) beat Georgetown 41-20 4 Cedar Park Highland Park   Denton Ryan
5. Richmond Foster (7-0) beat Rosenberg Terry 67-41 5 Richmond Foster College Station  Richmond Foster
6. Lancaster (6-1) beat Mansfield Timberview 30-7 6 Lancaster Cedar Park   Waxahachie
7. College Station  (8-0) beat Bryan Rudder 48-0 7 College Station Lancaster   Lancaster
8. Waxahachie (6-1) lost to Mansfield Legacy 45-33 8 Waxahachie Grapevine   Texarkana Texas
9. Highland Park (6-1) beat West Mesquite 25-3 9 Highland Park Waxahachie   College Station
10. Frisco Lone Star (6-1) beat Frisco Wakeland 38-35 10 Frisco Lone Star Denton Ryan   Frisco Lone Star

WEEK EIGHT EXPERT RANKINGS 4A-DI

THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep Associated Press
CLASS 4A D-I RESULTS  RK CLASS 4A - DI CLASS 4A - DI CLASS 4A  
1. Argyle (6-0) beat Gainesville 48-0 1 Argyle China Spring   West Orange-Stark
2. Waco La Vega (7-0) beat China Spring 17-10 2 Waco La Vega Argyle  Argyle
3. China Spring  (6-1) lost to La Vega 17-10 China Spring Henderson   Waco La Vega
4. Abilene Wylie  (5-1) beat Big Spring 59-7 4 Abilene Wylie Waco La Vega   Cuero
5. Stafford (6-2) beat Brazosport 69-8 5 Stafford (6-2) beat Brazosport 69-8 Stafford   China Spring
6. Henderson (6-1) lost to Kilgore 28-26 6 Henderson Abilene Wylie   Henderson
7. El Campo (8-0) beat Sealy 31-7 7 El Campo El Campo   Geronimo Navarro
8. Van (8-0) beat Mabank 47-0 8 Van Carthage   Gilmer
9. Mineral Wells (6-1) beat Springtown 42-18 9 Mineral Wells Van   Abilene Wylie
10. Alvarado (5-2) lost to Midlothian Heritage 17-14 10 Alvarado Alvarado   Van

WEEK EIGHT EXPERT RANKINGS 4A-DII

THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep  
CLASS 4A D-II RESULTS  RK CLASS 4A - DII CLASS 4A - DII CLASS 4A - DII
1. West Orange-Stark  (8-0) beat Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 62-0 1 West Orange-Stark West Orange-Stark    - 
2. Cuero (7-0) beat Aransas Pass 70-3 2 Cuero Geronimo Navarro    - 
3. Geronimo Navarro (6-0) OPEN 3 Geronimo Navarro Gilmer    - 
4. Gilmer (6-1) beat Gladewater 35-28 4 Gilmer Cuero   - 
5. Sinton (6-1) lost to Wharton 40-0 5 Sinton Sweetwater    - 
6. Sweetwater (6-0) beat Fort Stockton 53-0 6 Sweetwater Krum   - 
7. Wimberley (7-1) beat Llano 35-16 7 Wimberley Gladewater    - 
8. Giddings (5-2) beat Caldwell 42-14 8 Giddings Celina    - 
9. Wharton (5-2) beat Sinton 40-0 9 Wharton Bellville    - 
10. Celina (5-2) beat Nevada Community 56-14 10 Celina Wimberley    - 

WEEK EIGHT  EXPERT RANKINGS 3A-DI

THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep Associated Press
CLASS 3A D-I RESULTS  RK CLASS 3A - DI CLASS 3A - DI CLASS 3A  
1. Brock  (7-0) beat Paradise 36-6 1 Brock Brock   Brock  
2. Sunnyvale  (7-0) beat Dallas Life Oak Cliff 49-14 2 Sunnyvale Malakoff   Newton
3. Malakoff (7-0) beat Palestine Westwood 46-14 3 Malakoff Cameron Yoe   Malakoff
4. Cameron Yoe (6-2) lost to Rockdale 80-54 4 Cameron Yoe White Oak   Sunnyvale
5. Franklin (6-1) OPEN 5 Franklin Franklin   Cameron Yoe
6. Mineola (5-2) beat Mt. Vernon 42-6 6 Mineola Sunnyvale  White Oak
7. White Oak (7-0) beat Gladewater Sabine 62-8 7 White Oak Wall   Franklin
8. Hallettsville (8-0) beat Vanderbilt Industrial 29-0  8 Hallettsville Mineola  Hallettsville
9. La Marque (6-1) beat Anahuac 43-23 9 La Marque Pottsboro   Canadian
10. Wall (5-2) beat Crane 49-0 10 Wall Hallettsville   Cisco

WEEK EIGHT EXPERT RANKINGS 3A-DII

THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep  
CLASS 3A D-II RESULTS  RK CLASS 3A - DII CLASS 3A - DII CLASS 3A - DII
1. Newton (7-0) beat Garrison 43-6 1 Newton Newton    - 
2. Canadian (5-2) beat Amarillo Highland Park 68-6 2 Canadian Cisco    - 
3. West Rusk (6-1) lost to Arp 21-20 3 West Rusk Eastland    - 
4. Cisco (5-1) beat Coleman 42-21 4 Cisco Crockett    - 
5. Boling (6-1) beat Brazos 49-13 5 Boling East Bernard    - 
6. Sonora (6-1) beat Alpine 48-14 6 Sonora Gunter    - 
7. Elysian Fields (7-0) beat Waskom 40-20 7 Elysian Fields Childress    - 
8. Crockett (6-1) beat Corrigan-Camden 60-32 8 Crockett Elysian Fields    - 
9. Coleman (5-2) lost to Cisco 41-21 9 Coleman Canadian    - 
10. Gunter (8-0) beat Cooper 57-0 10 Gunter Arp    - 

WEEK EIGHT EXPERT RANKINGS 2A-DI

THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep Associated Press
CLASS 2A - DI RESULTS  RK CLASS 2A - DI CLASS 2A - DI CLASS 2A - DI
1. Refugio (6-1) beat Yorktown 55-6 1 Refugio Refugio   Bremond
2. Lovelady (6-0) beat Deweyville 43-0 2 Lovelady Shiner   Iraan
3. Mart (7-0) beat Axtell 58-2 3 Mart Mason   Refugio
4. Shiner (5-2) beat Weimer 26-7 4 Shiner Crawford   Mart
5. Post (6-1) beat Stamford 22-14 5 Post Mart   Tenaha
6. Stratford (6-1) beat Panhandle 27-13 6 Stratford Post   Lovelady
7. Crawford (7-1) beat San Saba 56-0 7 Crawford Bosqueville   Stratford
8. Mason (5-2) beat Harper 49-7 8 Mason Groveton   Albany
9. Goldthwaite (6-1) OPEN 9 Goldthwaite Stratford   Price Carlisle
10. Bosqueville (6-1) beat Reisel 48-13 10 Bosqueville Lovelady   Muenster

WEEK EIGHT EXPERT RANKINGS 2A-DII

THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep  
CLASS 2A - DII RESULTS  RK CLASS 2A - DII CLASS 2A - DII CLASS 2A - DII
1. Bremond  (7-0) beat Frost 56-22 1 Bremond Iraan    - 
2. Tenaha (7-0) beat Wortham 75-0 2 Tenaha Bremond    - 
3. Iraan  (7-0) beat Wink 57-26 3 Iraan Albany    - 
4. Albany (6-1) beat Baird 60-13 4 Albany Muenster    - 
5. Muenster (6-1) beat Lindsay 61-34 5 Muenster Tenaha    - 
6. Burton (6-1) beat Somerville 63-18 6 Burton Munday    - 
7. Munday (6-1) beat Electra 24-15 7 Munday Electra    - 
8. Falls City (4-3) beat Charlotte 57-13 8 Falls City Wellington    - 
9. Memphis (6-1) beat Lockney 52-0 9 Memphis Burton    - 
10. Seagraves (5-2) lost to Hamlin 17-0 10 Seagraves Seagraves    - 

The Old Coach Top Stories