Gabe Brooks / SCOUT

Week Nine COMPLETE 6A Playoff Projections

Come on inside and check out who The Old Coach projects to be in the 6A DI and DII playoffs come November...

6A PLAYOFF PROJECTIONS  - THE OLD COACH PLAYOFF PICKS WEEK 9

(#) = Enrollment in District CURRENT

DISTRICT 1

SEASON DISTRICT
El Paso Americas (7) DC/DII 6-1 4-0
El Paso Montwood (5) DII 5-2 4-0
El Paso El Dorado (1) DI 5-2 3-1
El Paso Franklin (2) DI 2-5 2-2

DISTRICT 2

San Angelo Central (5) DC/DI 7-0 3-0
Midland (4) DI 6-1 3-0
Amarillo Tascosa (7) DII 6-2 3-1
Wolfforth Frenship (6) DII 3-5 1-3

DISTRICT 3

Abilene (7) DC/DII 7-1 4-0
Keller Fossil Ridge (5) DII 5-2 2-1
Keller Timber Creek (1) DI 5-2 2-1
Keller Central (4) DI 3-4 2-1

DISTRICT 4

Mansfield (8) DC/DII 5-2 4-0
Arlington High (5) DII 6-1 3-1
Arlington Bowie (3) DI 4-3 2-2
Arlington Martin (2) DI 3-4 2-2

DISTRICT 5

Southlake Carroll (7) DC/DII 6-1 4-0
Euless Trinity (4) DI 5-2 2-2
Flower Mound Marcus (5) DII 4-3 2-2
Lewisville Hebron (3) DI 5-2 3-1

DISTRICT 6

Allen (1) DC/DI 7-0 4-0
Denton Guyer (7) DII 5-2 3-1
Plano East (4) DI 4-3 3-1
Wylie (8) DII 4-3 3-1

DISTRICT 7

DeSoto (6) DC/DII 7-0 4-0
Cedar Hill (8) DII 5-2 3-1
Duncanville (1) DI 6-1 3-1
South Grand Prairie (3) DI 5-2 3-1

DISTRICT 8

Hewitt Midway (6) DC/DII 6-2 4-0
Harker Heights (3) DII 5-3 2-2
Belton (1) DI 4-3 1-2
Killeen Ellison (2) DI 6-1 2-1

DISTRICT 9

Dallas Jesuit (8) DC/DII 4-3 4-0
Coppell (2) DI 5-2 3-1
Dallas Skyline (1) DI 3-4 3-1
Lake Highlands (4) DII 4-3 2-2

DISTRICT 10

Garland Rowlett (2) DC/DI 7-0 3-0
Garland Sachse (1) DI 7-0 3-0
Lakeview Centennial (5) DII 5-2 2-1
Garland Naaman Forest (7) DII 4-3 2-1

DISTRICT 11

Longview (8) DC/DII 6-1 4-0
Tyler John Tyler (7) DII 6-1 3-1
Rockwall DI 2-5 2-2
Mesquite Horn  DI 4-3 2-2

DISTRICT 12

The Woodlands (1) DC/DI 7-0 3-0
Beaumont West Brook (6) DII 7-1 3-1
Lufkin (7) DII 4-2 1-2
Montgomery DI 5-2 2-1

DISTRICT 13

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (1) DC/DI 8-0 4-0
Round Rock (2) DI 4-3 2-1
Pflugerville (7) DII 3-4 2-1
Round Rock Westwood (4) DII 4-3 1-2

DISTRICT 14

Austin Bowie (2) DC/DI 6-1 2-0
San Marcos (5) DII 4-3 2-0
Austin Anderson (4) DII 3-4 2-0
Austin Del Valle (1) DI 2-5 0-2

DISTRICT 15

Klein Collins (4) DC/DII 6-1 4-0
Klein Oak (1) DI 4-2 3-1
Klein (2) DI 5-2 3-1
Houston Stratford (8) DII 6-1 4-0

DISTRICT 16

Spring Westfield (4) DC/DI 4-3 4-0
Spring (5) DII 5-2 3-1
Aldine Davis (2) DI 3-4 2-2
Aldine Nimitz (8) DII 2-5 2-2

DISTRICT 17

Cypress Ranch (3) DC/DI 7-0 6-0
Cypress-Fairbanks (4) DI 5-2 5-1
Cypress Ridge (10) DII 6-1 5-1
Langham Creek (8) DII 5-2 4-2

DISTRICT 18

Houston Lamar (2) DC/DI 6-1 3-0
Houston Bellaire (1) DI 4-3 3-0
Houston Westside (4) DII 2-4 2-1
Houston Heights (6) DII 2-6 2-2

DISTRICT 19

Katy (2) DC/DI 5-2 4-0
Katy Taylor (5) DII 5-2 3-1
Katy Morton Ranch (1) DII 4-3 4-1
Katy Cinco Ranch (4) DI 4-3 2-2

DISTRICT 20

Fort Bend Ridge Point (3) DC/DI 7-0 4-0
Fort Bend Travis (1) DI 5-2 3-1
Fort Bend Bush 97) DII 5-2 3-1
Fort Bend Hightower (8) DII 3-4 2-2

DISTRICT 21

Galena Park North Shore (1) DC/DI 6-1 4-0
Humble Atascocita (2) DI 5-1 3-1
Humble Summer Creek (5) DII 5-1 3-1
Humble Kingwood (3) DII 3-4 2-2

DISTRICT 22

La Porte (7) DC/DII 5-2 3-0
Deer Park (2) DI 6-2 4-0
Pasadena Memorial (3) DII 5-2 3-0
Pasedena Dobie (1) DI 2-5 1-2

DISTRICT 23

Alief Taylor (4) DC/DI 7-0 3-0
Pearland Dawson (5) DII 6-1 3-0
Pearland (3) DI 5-3 2-2
Richmond George Ranch (7) DII 4-3 2-1

DISTRICT 24

Clear Springs (3) DC/DI 6-1 4-0
Dickinson (1) DI 6-1 3-1
Friendswood (8) DII 5-1 3-1
Clear Brook (6) DII 5-2 3-1

DISTRICT 25

Lake Travis (2) DC/DI 6-1 3-0
Austin Westlake (3) DII 5-2 2-1
Austin Vandegrift (5) DII 4-4 3-1
Buda Hayes Consolidated (1) DI 3-5 2-2

DISTRICT 26

San Antonio Reagan (2) DI 6-1 3-0
San Antonio Johnson (5) DC/DII 6-2 3-1
San Antonio Churchill (4) DII 6-2 3-1
San Antonio Madison (1) DI 3-4 1-2

DISTRICT 27

Schertz Cibolo Steele (7) DC/DII 6-1 4-0
Converse Judson (1) DI 6-1 3-1
Smithson Valley (4) DII 4-2 3-1
Schertz Clemens (3) DI 5-2 3-1

DISTRICT 28

San Antonio O'Connor (1) DC/DI 6-1 2-0
San Antonio Brennan (9) DII 4-3 2-0
San Antonio Brandeis (8) DII 5-3 2-1
San Antonio Warren (2) DI 3-5 2-1

DISTRICT 29

Laredo United South (3) DC/DI 6-1 4-0
Del Rio (4) DII 7-0 4-0
Laredo United (1) DI 4-3 2-2
Eagle Pass (8) DII 4-2 2-1

DISTRICT 30

McAllen Memorial (3) DC/DI 6-2 4-0
McAllen Rowe (5) DII 6-1 2-1
La Joya (2) DI 3-4 2-1
La Joya Palmview (7) DII 3-4 2-1

DISTRICT 31

Edinburg Vela (5) DC/DII 6-1 4-0
PSJA North (3) DI 7-0 4-0
Edinburg (4) DII 4-3 3-1
Edinburg Economedes (2) DI 5-2 2-2

DISTRICT 32

San Benito (3) DC/DII 7-0 4-0
Harlingen (2) DI 5-2 4-0
Weslaco East (8) DII 4-3 2-2
Los Fresnos (1) DI 4-3 2-2

The Old Coach Top Stories