John Garcia, Jr. | Scout.com

Week Nine COMPLETE 5A Playoff Projections

Come on inside and check out who The Old Coach projects to be in the 5A DI and DII playoffs come November...

6A PLAYOFF PROJECTIONS  - THE OLD COACH PLAYOFF PICKS WEEK 9

CURRENT

DISTRICT 1

SEASON DISTRICT
El Paso Chapin (1) DC/DI 7-0 4-0
El Paso Andress (2) DII 6-1 3-1
El Paso Bowie (8) DII 4-3 3-1
El Paso Burges (5) DII 4-3 3-1
     

DISTRICT 2

Canutillo (5) DII 7-0 5-0
El Paso Del Valle (2) DI 5-3 5-1
El Paso Eastlake (3) DC/DI 4-3 4-1
El Paso Parkland (7) DII 6-2 4-2

DISTRICT 3

Dumas (6) DII 7-0 4-0
Canyon (8) DII 6-1 3-1
Amarillo (1) DI 4-2 3-1
Amarillo Caprock (3) DI 5-2 2-2

DISTRICT 4

Lubbock Coronado (2) DI 7-0 2-0
Abilene Cooper (4) DII 4-3 2-0
Lubbock-Cooper (5) DC/DII 5-1 1-1
Lubbock Monterey (1) DI 5-2 0-2

DISTRICT 5

Denton Ryan (1) DC/DI 7-0 3-0
Denton (2) DI 7-1 3-1
Denison (6) DII 3-4 2-1
Wichita Falls Rider (4) DII 3-4 2-1

DISTRICT 6

Aledo (8) DC/DII 7-0 4-0
Justin Northwest (1) DI 7-0 4-0
Saginaw Boswell (7) DII 4-3 3-1
Fort Worth Chisholm Trail (2) DI 3-4 1-3

DISTRICT 7

Fort Worth South Hills (1) DC/DI 7-0 4-0
FW Arlington Heights (2) DI 5-2 3-1
Fort Worth Wyatt (5) DII 3-4 3-1
Fort Worth Southwest (6) DII 5-2 3-1

DISTRICT 8

Colleyville Heritage (1) DC/DI 5-2 4-0
Fort Worth Richland (3) DII 7-0 4-0
Grapevine (4) DII 6-1 3-1
N. Richland Hills Birdville (2) DI 4-3 2-2

DISTRICT 9

Crowley (1) DC/DI 6-1 4-0
Burleson Centennial (4) DII 6-1 3-1
Arlington Seguin (5) DII 5-2 3-1
Cleburne (3) DI 4-3 1-3

DISTRICT 10

Lancaster (5) DII 6-1 4-0
Mansfield Legacy (8) DII 5-2 3-1
Waxahachie (3) DC/DI 6-1 3-1
Mansfield Lake Ridge (2)  DI 5-2 3-1

DISTRICT 11

Dallas South Oak Cliff (5) DC/DII 4-3 3-0
Dallas Spruce (3) DI 7-1 4-0
Dallas Samuell (1) DI 6-1 3-0
Dallas Kimball (4) DII 1-6 1-2

DISTRICT 12

Dallas Wilson (4) DC/DI 6-1 3-0
Dallas Adams (3) DI 4-4 4-0
Dallas Seagoville (6) DII 2-6 2-2
Dallas Molina (1) DI 3-5 2-2

DISTRICT 13

Frisco Lone Star (8) DC/DII 6-1 4-0
Frisco Wakeland (1) DI 5-2 3-1
Frisco Independence (5) DI 6-1 3-1
Frisco (7) DII 5-2 2-2

DISTRICT 14

Prosper (1) DC/DI 5-2 4-0
The Colony (4) DII 4-2 3-0
McKinney North (2) DI 3-4 2-2
Little Elm (5) DII 4-3 2-2

DISTRICT 15

Highland Park (1) DC/DI 6-1 4-0
Mesquite Poteet (4) DII 4-3 3-1
Wylie East (3) DII 5-2 3-1
West Mesquite (2) DI 4-3 3-1

DISTRICT 16

Texarkana Texas (1) DC/DI 7-0 3-0
Marshall (3) DI 4-4 3-1
Hallsville (4) DII 2-5 2-1
Sulpher Springs (7) DII 2-5 1-2

DISTRICT 17

Ennis (2) DI 5-2 2-0
Nacogdoches (1) DC/DI 4-3 1-1
Corsicana (3) DII 4-3 2-0
Whitehouse (4) DII 4-3 0-2

DISTRICT 18

College Station (5) DC/DII 8-0 4-0
Temple (1) DI 6-2 4-0
A&M Consolidated (4) DII 4-3 2-2
Waco (3) DI 4-3 1-2

DISTRICT 19

Cedar Park (3) DC/DII 7-0 5-0
Pflugerville Connally (2) DI 7-0 5-0
Georgetown (4) DII 6-2 4-2
Leander Rouse (1) DI 4-3 3-2

DISTRICT 20

Magnolia (4) DII 6-1 4-0
Brenham (8) DII 6-1 4-0
Magnolia West (1) DC/DI 5-2 2-2
Willis (3) DI 5-2 2-2

DISTRICT 21

New Caney (5) DC/DI 6-1 5-0
Barbers Hill (7) DII 7-1 5-1
New Caney Porter (3) DI 6-0 5-0
Crosby (6) DII 5-2 4-1

DISTRICT 22

Port Arthur Memorial (1) DI 6-0 5-0
Port Neches-Groves  (5) DC/DII 6-1 4-1
Vidor (6) DII 6-2 5-1
Nederland (3) DI 3-5 3-3

DISTRICT 23

Manvel (2) DC/DI 7-0 4-0
Fort Bend Marshall (8) DII 6-1 3-1
Texas City (4) DII 4-3 3-1
Galveston Ball (3) DI 2-5 2-2

DISTRICT 24

Houston Madison (3) DC/DI 5-2 5-0
Houston  Waltrip (4) DII 5-3 5-1
Houston Austin (1) DI 5-2 4-1
Houston Sterling (8) DII 3-4 3-2

DISTRICT 25

Austin LBJ (2) DC/DI 6-1 3-0
Austin McCallum (4) DII 7-1 3-1
Austin Travis (6) DII 4-3 2-1
Austin High (1) DI 3-5 3-1

DISTRICT 26

Boerne Champion (4) DC/DII 6-1 4-0
Dripping Springs (2) DI 6-1 3-1
San Antonio Alamo Heights (3) DI 7-0 4-0
Kerrville Tivy (6) DII 2-5 2-2

DISTRICT 27

Richmond Foster (1) DC/DI 7-0 3-0
Angleton (2) DI 6-1 3-0
Victoria East (3) DII 5-2 2-1
Port Lavaca Calhoun (7) DII 3-4 1-2

DISTRICT 28

San Antonio Lanier (2) DI 5-2 5-0
San Antonio Brackenridge (1) DC/DI 4-3 4-1
San Antonio Edison (5) DII 5-2 3-2
San Antonio Highlands (3) DII 4-3 4-1
       

DISTRICT 29

Uvalde (5) DC/DII 6-1 2-0
Eagle Pass Winn (1) DI 6-1 2-0
San Antonio McCollum (3) DI 2-5 1-1
Floresville (6) DII 2-4 1-0

DISTRICT 30

Corpus Christi Calallen (10) DC/DII 4-3 3-0
Corpus Christi Ray (1) DI 6-1 2-1
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (4) DI 3-4 2-0
Corpus Christi King (5) DII 4-3 1-1

DISTRICT 31

Mission Sharyland (6) DC/DII 5-2 4-1
Laredo Nixon (1) DI 6-1 4-1
Mission Pioneer (7) DII 5-2 4-1
Mission Veterans Memorial (2) DI 4-3 3-2

DISTRICT 32

Mercedes (8) DII 4-3 4-0
Edcouch-Elsa (7) DC/DII 4-3 2-2
Brownsville Veterans Mem (1) DI 5-2 3-1
Brownsville Lopez (2) DI 5-2 3-1

The Old Coach Top Stories