© Greg Powers

The Professor's Week 9 DFW 6A A to Z Rankings

If DFW has 62 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Results District
1 Allen (7-0) 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated Denton Guyer 42-7 6-6A
2 DeSoto (7-0) 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated Irving 51-7 7-6A
3 Southlake Carroll (6-1) 4 6 4 4 4 4 3 3 3 Defeated FM Marcus 33-21 5-6A
4 Cedar Hill (5-2) 1 9 5 5 5 5 6 5 4 Defeated Irving Nimitz 72-10 7-6A
5 Denton Guyer (5-2) 11 7 9 7 7 7 5 4 5 Lost to Allen 42-7 6-6A
6 Duncanville (6-1) 18 8 7 6 6 6 8 7 6 Defeated S. Grand Prairie 30-9 7-6A
7 Rowlett (7-0) 17 18 13 11 11 11 9 8 7 Defeated South Garland 49-20 10-6A
8 Mansfield (5-2) 6 4 6 10 10 10 12 10 8 Defeated Arlington Lamar 35-21 4-6A
9 Longview (6-1) 13 17 16 19 14 14 10 9 9 Defeated North Mesquite 49-35 11-6A
10 Abilene (7-1) 14 16 15 18 19 21 11 11 10 Defeated Weatherford 58-13 3-6A
11 Euless Trinity (5-2) 5 3 3 3 3 3 4 14 11 Defeated LD Bell 56-7 5-6A
12 Arlington (4-3) 23 20 26 14 15 15 21 15 12 Defeated Arlington 33-29 4-6A
13 South Grand Prairie (5-2) 15 13 21 13 13 13 15 12 13 Lost to Duncanville 30-9 7-6A
14 Arlington Bowie (6-1) 26 24 22 8 8 8 7 6 14 Lost to Arlington 33-29 4-6A
15 Tyler John Tyler (6-1) 24 22 20 23 23 20 18 18 15 Defeated Rockwall Heath 48-0 11-6A
16 Sachse (7-0) 25 26 27 24 24 22 19 19 16 Defeated North Garland 33-7 10-6A
17 Arlington Lamar (4-3) 29 28 19 12 12 12 14 21 17 Lost to Mansfield 35-21 4-6A
18 Plano East (4-3) 9 10 10 21 22 18 22 22 18 Defeated McKinney 60-35 6-6A
19 Jesuit (4-3) 12 14 12 22 18 19 23 23 19 Defeated Richardson Pearce 74-52 9-6A
20 Rockwall (2-5) 10 12 18 20 20 31 30 30 20 Defeated Mesquite Horn 45-38 11-6A
21 FM Marcus (4-3) 21 27 23 9 9 9 20 20 21 Lost to Southlake 33-21 5-6A
22 Arlington Martin (3-4) 7 5 8 16 17 17 17 17 22 Defeated Sam Houston 62-15 4-6A
23 Mesquite Horn (4-3) 22 15 11 15 16 16 16 13 23 Lost to Rockwall 45-38 11-6A
24 Lewisville (3-4) 32 31 33 29 28 27 13 16 24 Lost to TC Nelson 38-21 5-6A
25 Keller Fossil Ridge (5-2) 20 23 28 26 25 23 24 24 25 Did not play last week 3-6A
26 Coppell (5-2) 8 11 14 17 21 24 25 25 26 Defeated WT White 40-14 9-6A
27 Hebron (4-3) 19 30 31 31 31 32 27 27 27 Defeated Flower Mound 48-38 5-6A
28 North Mesquite (3-4) 28 25 29 30 30 33 26 26 28 Lost to Longview 49-35 11-6A
29 Lakeview Centennial (5-2) 35 35 24 27 27 26 29 29 29 Defeated Garland 44-18 10-6A
30 Skyline (3-4) 16 19 25 28 29 37 32 32 30 Defeated Berkner 31-20 9-6A
31 Rockwall Heath (4-3) 46 46 44 37 35 28 28 28 31 Lost to John Tyler 48-0 11-6A
32 Wylie (4-3) 38 40 38 38 38 34 31 31 32 Defeated Plano 31-28 6-6A
33 Keller Timber Creek (5-2) 51 47 45 41 39 30 39 35 33 Defeated Haltom 29-21 3-6A
34 Flower Mound (3-4) 55 53 54 55 55 56 41 37 34 Lost to Hebron 48-38 5-6A
35 Lake Highlands (2-5) 40 42 41 40 41 35 34 34 35 Defeated Richardson 30-15 9-6A
36 TC Byron Nelson (2-5) 37 36 37 36 36 41 46 38 36 Defeated Lewisville 38-21 5-6A
37 McKinney (4-3) 50 45 42 42 42 42 36 39 37 Lost to Plano East 60-35 6-6A
38 Keller Central (3-4) 41 43 50 45 43 43 40 40 38 Defeated Keller 35-7 3-6A
39 Mesquite (3-4) 34 34 32 32 32 36 37 36 39 Defeated Tyler Lee 57-56 11-6A
40 Plano (2-5) 33 21 17 25 26 25 38 41 40 Lost to Wylie 31-28 6-6A
41 Grand Prairie (3-4) 48 52 48 46 46 46 42 43 41 Defeated Irving MacArthur 49-28 7-6A
42 McKinney Boyd (1-6) 30 29 30 33 33 38 44 45 42 Defeated Plano West 17-6 6-6A
43 Tyler Lee (2-5) 42 37 35 35 37 39 43 44 43 Lost to Mesquite 57-56 11-6A
44 LD Bell (2-5) 49 39 34 34 34 29 35 42 44 Lost to Euless Trinity 56-7 5-6A
45 Plano West (1-6) 27 32 40 39 40 40 33 33 45 Lost to McKinney Boyd 17-6 6-6A
46 Haltom (4-4) 60 48 43 43 45 45 45 46 46 Lost to Timber Creek 29-21 3-6A
47 North Crowley (1-6) 43 44 46 44 44 44 47 47 47 Defeated FW Paschal 14-10 4-6A
48 Keller (1-6) 39 41 47 47 47 47 48 48 48 Lost to Keller Central 35-7 3-6A
49 Richardson Berkner (4-3) 53 58 56 48 48 48 49 49 49 Lost to Skyline 31-20 9-6A
50 Naaman Forest (4-3) 58 56 57 57 57 49 50 50 50 Did not play last week 10-6A
51 Arlington Sam Houston (1-6) 54 54 49 51 51 50 51 51 51 Lost to Martin 62-15 4-6A
52 Garland (2-6) 31 33 36 49 49 51 52 52 52 Lost to Lakeview Centennial 44-18 10-6A
53 Irving Nimitz (2-5) 44 49 52 53 53 54 55 53 53 Lost to Cedar Hill 72-10 7-6A
54 Richardson Pearce (2-5) 47 51 51 52 52 53 54 54 54 Lost to Jesuit 74-52 9-6A
55 Irving MacArthur (0-7) 36 38 39 50 50 52 53 55 55 Lost to Grand Prairie 49-28 7-6A
56 FW Paschal (3-4) 61 55 55 54 54 55 56 56 56 Lost to North Crowley 14-10 4-6A
57 Weatherford (1-7) 45 50 53 56 56 57 57 57 57 Lost to Abilene 58-13 3-6A
58 WT White (2-5) 57 60 58 58 58 58 58 58 58 Lost to Coppell 40-14 9-6A
59 Irving (1-6) 56 59 59 59 59 59 59 59 59 Lost to DeSoto 51-7 7-6A
60 North Garland (2-6) 62 62 60 60 60 60 60 60 60 Lost to Sachse 33-7 10-6A
61 Richardson (0-7) 59 61 61 61 61 61 61 61 61 Lost to Lake Highlands 30-15 9-6A
62 South Garland (0-8) 52 57 62 62 62 62 62 62 62 Lost to Rowlett 49-20 10-6A

The Old Coach Top Stories