Gabe Brooks / SCOUT

The Professor's Week 9 DFW 5A A to Z Rankings

If DFW has 85 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Results District
1 Denton Ryan (7-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated Sherman 57-14 5-5A
2 Aledo (7-0) 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated Haslet Eaton 59-14 6-5A
3 Lancaster (6-1) 4 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 Defeated Timberview 30-7 10-5A
4 Highland Park (6-1) 3 3 6 6 6 5 5 5 4 Defeated Mesquite Poteet 40-29 15-5A
5 Frisco Lone Star (6-1) 5 6 7 7 7 6 6 6 5 Defeated Wakeland 38-35 13-5A
6 Mansfield Legacy (5-2) 13 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 6 Defeated Waxahachie 45-33 10-5A
7 Colleyville Heritage (5-2) 7 5 4 4 4 7 7 7 7 Defeated FW Poly 68-0 8-5A
8 Waxahachie (6-1) 6 7 5 5 5 4 4 4 8 Lost to Mansfield Legacy 45-33 10-5A
9 Mansfield Lake Ridge (5-2) 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 9 Defeated Midlothian 66-45 10-5A
10 Richland (7-0) 22 21 20 20 20 19 14 14 10 Defeated Grapevine 38-35 8-5A
11 Mesquite Poteet (4-3) 26 15 14 14 14 11 11 11 11 Lost to Highland Park 40-29 15-5A
12 Prosper (5-2) 9 11 11 11 11 12 12 12 12 Defeated McKinney North 45-16 14-5A
13 Grapevine (6-1) 19 19 15 10 10 10 10 10 13 Lost to Richland 38-35 8-5A
14 Wylie East (5-2) 12 13 12 12 12 13 13 13 14 Defeated Lovejoy 35-21 15-5A
15 Mansfield Summit (3-4) 15 14 13 13 13 14 15 15 15 Defeated Red Oak 35-7 10-5A
16 Denton (7-1) 31 12 16 16 16 15 16 16 16 Defeated Denison 21-20 5-5A
17 Mansfield Timberview (3-4) 18 18 18 18 18 17 18 17 17 Lost to Lancaster 30-7 10-5A
18 Justin Northwest (7-0) 25 24 19 19 19 18 19 18 18 Defeated Boswell 31-21 6-5A
19 Crowley (6-1) 46 41 36 37 37 24 20 19 19 Defeated Joshua 57-3 9-5A
20 Frisco Wakeland (5-2) 21 22 30 27 27 25 24 22 20 Lost to Lone Star 38-35 13-5A
21 Arlington Seguin (5-3) 28 44 42 43 43 43 28 25 21 Defeated Cleburne 37-30 9-5A
22 Burleson Centennial (6-1) 14 16 17 17 17 26 23 21 22 Defeated Burleson 28-11 9-5A
23 West Mesquite (4-3) 45 35 38 32 32 23 21 20 23 Defeated Forney 30-14 15-5A
24 Cleburne (4-3) 43 36 29 26 26 20 26 23 24 Lost to Arlington Seguin 37-30 9-5A
25 Birdville (4-3) 29 27 23 22 23 22 25 24 25 Defeated Eastern Hills 28-3 8-5A
26 Lovejoy (2-5) 16 39 26 24 22 28 29 27 26 Lost to Wylie East 35-21 15-5A
27 Everman (4-3) 33 34 24 23 24 27 30 28 27 Defeated Granbury 65-7 9-5A
28 The Colony (5-2) 27 25 31 28 28 30 31 29 28 Defeated Lake Dallas 65-42 14-5A
29 Frisco (5-2) 10 10 10 15 15 16 17 30 29 Defeated Heritage 38-35 13-5A
30 Woodrow Wilson (6-1) 44 33 34 35 35 34 32 31 30 Did not play last week 12-5A
31 Saginaw Boswell (4-3) 30 28 22 31 31 33 33 32 31 Lost to Justin Northwest 31-21 6-5A
32 McKinney North (3-4) 17 17 25 30 30 32 34 33 32 Lost to Prosper 45-16 14-5A
33 Midlothian (1-6) 20 32 33 34 34 35 36 34 33 Lost to Lake Ridge 66-45 10-5A
34 FW South Hills (7-0) 42 45 41 42 42 36 38 35 34 Defeated Western Hills 56-0 7-5A
35 Frisco Independence (6-1) 54 53 44 40 40 41 37 36 35 Defeated Liberty 34-17 13-5A
36 South Oak Cliff (4-3) 32 26 27 25 25 29 27 26 36 Did not play last week 11-5A
37 Lake Dallas (3-4) 11 23 21 21 21 21 22 37 37 Lost to The Colony 65-42 14-5A
38 Azle (2-5) 37 37 37 38 38 44 46 45 38 Defeated Saginaw 38-14 6-5A
39 Burleson (2-5) 38 38 39 39 39 37 39 38 39 Lost to Burleson Centennial 28-11 9-5A
40 Saginaw (1-6) 62 61 62 61 61 38 41 39 40 Lost to Azle 38-14 6-5A
41 Denison (3-4) 36 46 43 44 41 42 44 42 41 Lost to Denton 21-20 5-5A
42 FW Brewer (2-5) 41 40 35 36 36 40 43 43 42 Defeated Chisholm Trail 34-7 6-5A
43 Forney (3-4) 35 30 28 33 33 39 42 40 43 Lost to West Mesquite 30-14 15-5A
44 WF Rider (3-4) 24 29 40 41 44 45 45 44 44 Did not play last week 5-5A
45 Frisco Heritage (1-6) 39 43 46 45 45 46 35 41 45 Lost to Frisco 38-35 13-5A
46 Red Oak (2-5) 63 57 49 47 47 47 47 46 46 Lost to Mansfield Summit 35-7 10-5A
47 Little Elm (4-3) 73 52 48 55 55 55 48 47 47 Defeated Creekview 28-7 14-5A
48 FW Arlington Heights (5-2) 23 20 50 48 48 48 49 48 48 Defeated North Side 77-0 7-5A
49 Sherman (3-5) 60 64 57 53 53 53 51 49 49 Lost to Denton Ryan 57-14 5-5A
50 North Forney (4-3) 64 54 47 46 46 52 54 52 50 Defeated Royse City 30-19 15-5A
51 Frisco Liberty (2-5) 48 48 58 57 57 56 52 51 51 Lost to Independence 34-17 13-5A
52 Royse City (2-5) 40 42 45 50 50 49 50 50 52 Lost to North Forney 30-19 15-5A
53 Wichita Falls (1-7) 49 49 52 51 51 50 53 53 53 Defeated Braswell 40-9 5-5A
54 Frisco Centennial (2-5) 34 31 32 29 29 31 40 56 54 Defeated Reedy 42-14 13-5A
55 FW Dunbar (2-5) 51 51 54 54 54 54 56 55 55 Defeated Carter Riverside 56-7 8-5A
56 Frisco Reedy (3-4) 81 82 67 63 63 66 63 54 56 Lost to Centennial 42-14 13-5A
57 FW Wyatt (3-4) 56 59 60 58 58 57 57 58 57 Defeated FW YMLA 24-7 7-5A
58 Samuell (6-1) 55 66 66 62 60 63 64 63 58 Defeated Thomas Jefferson 62-21 11-5A
59 Carrollton Creekview (3-4) 47 47 51 49 49 58 58 59 59 Lost to Little Elm 28-7 14-5A
60 Spruce (7-1) 61 67 68 65 65 68 67 68 60 Defeated Kimball 22-7 11-5A
61 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (3-4) 65 56 56 56 56 59 59 60 61 Lost to FW Brewer 34-7 6-5A
62 FW Southwest (5-2) 69 69 71 69 69 60 60 61 62 Defeated Trimble Tech 56-25 7-5A
63 Granbury (2-5) 67 68 70 68 68 71 70 62 63 Lost to Everman 65-7 9-5A
64 Joshua (1-6) 78 71 73 70 70 61 61 64 64 Lost to Crowley 57-3 9-5A
65 RL Turner (3-4) 80 55 55 71 71 62 62 65 65 Defeated Newman Smith 22-18 14-5A
66 Kimball (1-6) 50 50 53 52 52 52 55 57 66 Lost to Spruce 22-7 11-5A
67 Newman Smith (2-5) 57 79 64 59 59 64 65 66 67 Lost to RL Turner 22-18 14-5A
68 Bryan Adams (4-4) 53 60 61 60 62 65 66 67 68 Defeated Adamson 60-7 12-5A
69 Haslet Eaton (1-6) 68 65 69 66 66 69 68 69 69 Lost to Aledo 59-14 6-5A
70 Seagoville (2-6) 59 63 65 67 67 70 69 70 70 Defeated Sunset 53-0 12-5A
71 FW Trimble Tech (4-3) 52 58 59 64 64 67 71 71 71 Lost to FW Southwest 56-25 7-5A
72 FW Eastern Hills (2-5) 75 75 77 72 72 72 72 72 72 Lost to Birdville 28-3 8-5A
73 Hillcrest (3-5) 58 62 63 73 73 73 73 73 73 Defeated Conrad 34-0 11-5A
74 FW Carter Riverside (4-3) 70 72 74 75 75 75 74 74 74 Lost to FW Dunbar 56-7 8-5A
75 Denton Braswell (0-7) 76 78 80 80 80 80 79 79 75 Lost to Wichita Falls 40-9 5-5A
76 Molina (3-5) 84 83 83 83 82 82 81 81 76 Defeated North Dallas 20-6 12-5A
77 FW Western Hills (3-4) 77 74 75 76 76 76 75 75 77 Lost to FW South Hills 56-0 7-5A
78 FW North Side (2-5) 83 76 78 78 78 78 77 77 78 Lost to Arlington Heights 77-0 7-5A
79 Adamson (3-4) 71 73 76 77 77 77 76 76 79 Lost to Bryan Adams 60-7 12-5A
80 FW Polytechnic (1-6) 74 77 79 79 79 79 78 78 80 Lost to Colleyville Heritage 68-0 8-5A
81 North Dallas (1-6) 79 80 81 81 81 81 80 80 81 Lost to Molina 20-6 12-5A
82 Thomas Jefferson (0-8) 82 81 82 82 83 83 83 83 82 Lost to Samuell 62-21 11-5A
83 Sunset (1-6) 66 70 72 74 74 74 82 82 83 Lost to Seagoville 53-0 12-5A
84 Conrad (0-7) 72 84 84 84 84 84 84 84 84 Lost to Hillcrest 34-0 11-5A
85 FW YMLA (0-7) 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 Lost to FW Wyatt 24-7 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories