The Old Coach Week 9 - Rankings Vs. Results

How did the “Experts” fare with their rankings for Texas High School football Week Eight? Check out a Side-By-Side comparison and grade the “Experts” after the games are finished for Week Nine.

WEEK NINE EXPERT RANKINGS 6A
THE OLD COACH WEEK NINE RANKINGS VS. RESULTS THE OLD COACH   Pigskin Prep   Associated Press
 CLASS 6A RESULTS RK CLASS 6A CLASS 6A CLASS 6A
1. Allen (8-0) beat McKinney 59-7 1 Allen The Woodlands   Allen
2. DeSoto  (8-0) beat Duncanville 41-17 2 DeSoto Lake Travis   DeSoto
3. Lake Travis (7-1) beat Leander 63-0 3 Lake Travis Allen   Lake Travis
4. The Woodlands (8-0) beat Conroe 48-7 4 The Woodlands DeSoto   The Woodlands
5. Cibolo Steele (7-1) beat SA East Central 62-3 5 Cibolo Steele Southlake Carroll   Cibolo Steele
6. Southlake Carroll  (7-1) beat Byron Nelson 44-13 6 Southlake Carroll Converse Judson   Galena Park North Shore
7. San Angelo Central (8-0) beat Odessa Permian 28-14 7 San Angelo Central Katy   San Angelo Central
8. Austin Westlake (6-2) beat Lehman 45-6 8 Austin Westlake Schertz Cibolo Steele  Converse Judson
9. Converse Judson (7-1) beat Schertz Clemens 31-24 9 Converse Judson Cedar Hill   Southlake Carroll
10. Galena Park North Shore (7-1) beat Channelview 68-0 10 Galena Park North Shore Klein Collins  RR Cedar Ridge
WEEK NINE  EXPERT RANKINGS 5A
THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep Associated Press
CLASS 5A RESULTS  CR Team CLASS 5A CLASS 5A
1. Denton Ryan (8-0) beat Wichita Falls 56-14 1 Denton Ryan Manvel  Aledo
2. Manvel (8-0) beat Texas City 51-10 2 Manvel Aledo   Cedar Park
3. Aledo (8-0) beat FW Brewer 67-24 3 Aledo Richmond Foster  Manvel
4. Cedar Park (8-0) beat Pflugerville Connally 49-0 4 Cedar Park College Station  Denton Ryan
5. Richmond Foster (8-0) beat Victoria East 41-21 5 Richmond Foster Highland Park   Richmond Foster
6. Lancaster (7-1) beat Red Oak 46-7 6 Lancaster Lancaster   Lancaster
7. College Station (9-0) beat Waco 48-0 7 College Station Cedar Park   Texarkana Texas
8. Highland Park  (7-1) beat Forney 44-7 8 Highland Park Denton Ryan   College Station
9. Frisco Lone Star (7-1) beat Frisco Centennial 49-14 9 Frisco Lone Star CC Calallen  Frisco Lone Star
10. Corpus Christi Calallen (7-1) beat Alice 48-3 10 Corpus Christi Calallen Grapevine   Highland Park
WEEK NINE  EXPERT RANKINGS 4A-DI
THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep Associated Press
CLASS 4A D-I RESULTS  RK CLASS 4A - DI CLASS 4A - DI CLASS 4A  
1. Waco La Vega  (8-0) beat Lampasas 45-26 1 Waco La Vega   West Orange-Stark   West Orange-Stark
2. China Spring  (7-1) beat Gatesville 46-21 2 China Spring   Geronimo Navarro   Argyle
3. Argyle (7-0) beat Sanger 27-21 Argyle  Gilmer   Waco La Vega
4. Stafford (7-2) beat Sealy 44-14 4 Stafford   Cuero  Cuero
5. Henderson (7-1) beat Center 56-0 5 Henderson   Sweetwater   Geronimo Navarro
6. Abilene Wylie   (6-1) beat Snyder 56-13 6 Abilene Wylie   Gladewater   China Spring
7. El Campo (8-0) OPEN 7 El Campo   Celina   Gilmer
8. Carthage (5-2) beat Bullard 28-12 8 Carthage   Krum  Abilene Wylie
9. Van  (8-0) OPEN 9 Van   Wharton   Van
10. Kilgore  (5-3) OPEN 10 Kilgore   Bellville   El Campo
WEEK NINE  EXPERT RANKINGS 4A-DII
THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep  
CLASS 4A D-II RESULTS  RK CLASS 4A - DII CLASS 4A - DII CLASS 4A - DII
1. West Orange-Stark (8-0) OPEN 1 West Orange-Stark West Orange-Stark    - 
2. Cuero (8-0) beat Sinton 41-14 2 Cuero Geronimo Navarro    - 
3. Geronimo Navarro (7-0) beat Wimberley 35-14 3 Geronimo Navarro Gilmer    - 
4. Gilmer (7-1) beat Longview Spring Hill 42-7 4 Gilmer Cuero   - 
5. Sweetwater (7-0) beat Seminole 39-22 5 Sweetwater Sweetwater    - 
6. Wimberley (7-2) lost to Geronimo Navarro 35-14 6 Wimberley Gladewater    - 
7. Giddings (6-2) beat Gonzales 49-28 7 Giddings Celina    - 
8. Wharton (5-3) lost to Sweeny 28-21 8 Wharton Krum   - 
9. Celina (6-2) beat Melissa 40-7 9 Celina Wharton    - 
10. Krum (7-1) beat Graham 42-35 10 Krum Bellville    - 
WEEK NINE EXPERT RANKINGS 3A-DI
THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep Associated Press
CLASS 3A D-I RESULTS  RK CLASS 3A - DI CLASS 3A - DI CLASS 3A  
1. Brock (8-0) beat Bowie 45-0 1 Brock Brock   Brock  
2. Sunnyvale (8-0) beat Scurry-Rosser 62-13 2 Sunnyvale Malakoff   Newton
3. Malakoff (8-0) beat West 42-0 3 Malakoff Rockdale   Malakoff
4. Franklin (7-1) beat Jarrell 68-7 4 Franklin White Oak   Sunnyvale
5. Mineola  (6-2) OPEN 5 Mineola Franklin   White Oak
6. White Oak (8-0) beat Redwater 35-0 6 White Oak Wall   Franklin
7. Hallettsville (9-0) beat Altair Rice 34-21 7 Hallettsville Sunnyvale  Hallettsville
8. Rockdale (7-1) beat McGregor 41-34 8 Rockdale Pottsboro   Canadian
9. La Marque (7-1) beat East Chambers 40-28 9 La Marque Mineola  Cisco
10. Wall (5-3) lost to Midland Christian 41-36 10 Wall Cameron Yoe   Rockdale
WEEK NINE EXPERT RANKINGS 3A-DII
THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep  
CLASS 3A D-II RESULTS  RK CLASS 3A - DII CLASS 3A - DII CLASS 3A - DII
1. Newton (8-0) beat Corrigan-Camden 43-8 1 Newton Newton    - 
2. Canadian  (6-2) beat Spearman 52-0 2 Canadian Cisco    - 
3. Cisco (6-1) beat Bangs 69-0 3 Cisco Eastland    - 
4.
Boling (7-1) beat Schulenburg, 34-7
4 Boling Lexington    - 
5. Sonora (7-1) beat Reagan County 47-14 5 Sonora Crockett    - 
6. Elysian Fields (8-0) beat Beckville 61-14 6 Elysian Fields Gunter    - 
7. Crockett (7-1) beat Frankston 49-0 7 Crockett Canadian    - 
8. Arp (7-2) beat Troup  19-13 8 Arp East Bernard    - 
9. Gunter (9-0) beat Paris Chisum 44-7 9 Gunter Elysian Fields    - 
10. West Rusk (7-1) beat Waskom 42-21 10 West Rusk Boling    - 
WEEK NINE  EXPERT RANKINGS 2A-DI
THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep Associated Press
CLASS 2A - DI RESULTS  RK CLASS 2A - DI CLASS 2A - DI CLASS 2A - DI
1. Refugio (7-1) beat Kenedy 63-6 1 Refugio Refugio   Bremond
2. Lovelady (6-1) lost to Centerville 29-21 2 Lovelady Shiner   Iraan
3. Mart (8-0) beat Riesel 49-13 3 Mart Mason   Refugio
4. Shiner (6-2) beat Yorktown 40-22 4 Shiner Mart   Mart
5. Post (7-1) beat Hawley 38-25 5 Post Crawford   Tenaha
6. Stratford (7-1) beat Sanford-Fritch 31-8 6 Stratford Bosqueville   Lovelady
7. Crawford (8-1) beat Goldthwaite 34-9 7 Crawford Post   Stratford
8. Mason (6-2) beat Brackett 56-0 8 Mason Stratford   Albany
9. Goldthwaite (6-2) lost to Crawford 34-9 9 Goldthwaite Lovelady   Price Carlisle
10.
Bosqueville (7-1) beat Italy 34-21
10 Bosqueville Groveton   Muenster
WEEK NINE EXPERT RANKINGS 2A-DII
THE OLD COACH Pigskin Prep  
CLASS 2A - DII RESULTS  RK CLASS 2A - DII CLASS 2A - DII CLASS 2A - DII
1. Bremond (8-0) beat Meridian 51-8 1 Bremond Iraan    - 
2.
Tenaha (8-0) beat Grapeland, 48-0
2 Tenaha Albany    - 
3. Iraan (8-0) beat Van Horn 72-20 3 Iraan Bremond    - 
4. Albany (7-1) beat Cross Plains 47-14 4 Albany Tenaha    - 
5. Muenster (7-1) beat Ranger 59-0 5 Muenster Muenster    - 
6.
Burton (7-1) beat Milano, 43-13
6 Burton Munday    - 
7.
Munday (7-1) beat Haskell, 36-25
7 Munday Clarendon    - 
8. Falls City (5-3) beat Louise 40-16 8 Falls City Wellington    - 
9. Memphis (7-1) beat Crosbyton 52-25 9 Memphis Electra    - 
10.
Seagraves (5-3) lost to Roscoe, 39-23
10 Seagraves Hamlin    - 

The Old Coach Top Stories