© Greg Powers

The Professor's Week 10 DFW 6A A to Z Rankings

If DFW has 62 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Results District
1 Allen (8-0) 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated McKinney 59-7 6-6A
2 DeSoto (8-0) 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated Duncanville 41-17 7-6A
3 Southlake Carroll (7-1) 4 6 4 4 4 4 3 3 3 3 Defeated TC Nelson 44-13 5-6A
4 Cedar Hill (6-2) 1 9 5 5 5 5 6 5 4 4 Defeated Grand Prairie 59-28 7-6A
5 Denton Guyer (6-2) 11 7 9 7 7 7 5 4 5 5 Defeated Wylie 35-23 6-6A
6 Mansfield (6-2) 6 4 6 10 10 10 12 10 8 6 Defeated Sam Houston 37-20 4-6A
7 Abilene (7-1) 14 16 15 18 19 21 11 11 10 7 Did not play last week 3-6A
8 Sachse (8-0) 25 26 27 24 24 22 19 19 16 8 Defeated Rowlett 33-7 10-6A
9 Tyler John Tyler (7-1) 24 22 20 23 23 20 18 18 15 9 Defeated Longview 38-24 11-6A
10 Duncanville (6-2) 18 8 7 6 6 6 8 7 6 10 Lost to DeSoto 41-17 7-6A
11 Rowlett (7-1) 17 18 13 11 11 11 9 8 7 11 Lost to Sachse 33-7 10-6A
12 Longview (6-2) 13 17 16 19 14 14 10 9 9 12 Lost to John Tyler 38-24 11-6A
13 Arlington (5-3) 23 20 26 14 15 15 21 15 12 13 Defeated FW Paschal 63-30 4-6A
14 South Grand Prairie (6-2) 15 13 21 13 13 13 15 12 13 14 Defeated Irving Nimitz 38-0 7-6A
15 Arlington Bowie (7-1) 26 24 22 8 8 8 7 6 14 15 Defeated Arlington Lamar 26-24 4-6A
16 Plano East (5-3) 9 10 10 21 22 18 22 22 18 16 Defeated Plano West 67-17 6-6A
17 Jesuit (5-3) 12 14 12 22 18 19 23 23 19 17 Defeated Lake Highlands 56-21 9-6A
18 Rockwall (3-5) 10 12 18 20 20 31 30 30 20 18 Defeated Tyler Lee 42-35 11-6A
19 Hebron (5-3) 19 30 31 31 31 32 27 27 27 19 Defeated Euless Trinity 39-21 5-6A
20 Arlington Lamar (4-4) 29 28 19 12 12 12 14 21 17 20 Lost to Arlington Bowie 26-24 4-6A
21 Euless Trinity (5-3) 5 3 3 3 3 3 4 14 11 21 Lost to Hebron 39-21 5-6A
22 Arlington Martin (4-4) 7 5 8 16 17 17 17 17 22 22 Defeated North Crowley 51-28 4-6A
23 FM Marcus (5-3) 21 27 23 9 9 9 20 20 21 23 Defeated Flower Mound 48-45 5-6A
24 Mesquite Horn (5-3) 22 15 11 15 16 16 16 13 23 24 Defeated North Mesquite 63-49 11-6A
25 Coppell (6-2) 8 11 14 17 21 24 25 25 26 25 Defeated Berkner 42-7 9-6A
26 Lakeview Centennial (6-2) 35 35 24 27 27 26 29 29 29 26 Defeated North Garland 41-14 10-6A
27 North Mesquite (3-5) 28 25 29 30 30 33 26 26 28 27 Lost to Mesquite Horn 63-49 11-6A
28 Skyline (4-4) 16 19 25 28 29 37 32 32 30 28 Defeated Richardson 29-10 9-6A
29 Rockwall Heath (5-3) 46 46 44 37 35 28 28 28 31 29 Defeated Mesquite 52-24 11-6A
30 Wylie (4-4) 38 40 38 38 38 34 31 31 32 30 Lost to Denton Guyer 35-23 6-6A
31 Keller Fossil Ridge (5-3) 20 23 28 26 25 23 24 24 25 31 Lost to Keller Central 49-28 3-6A
32 Lewisville (3-5) 32 31 33 29 28 27 13 16 24 32 Lost to LD Bell 38-7 5-6A
33 Keller Timber Creek (6-2) 51 47 45 41 39 30 39 35 33 33 Defeated Keller 45-27 3-6A
34 Flower Mound (3-5) 55 53 54 55 55 56 41 37 34 34 Lost to FM Marcus 48-45 5-6A
35 Keller Central (4-4) 41 43 50 45 43 43 40 40 38 35 Defeated Keller Fossil Ridge 49-28 3-6A
36 TC Byron Nelson (2-6) 37 36 37 36 36 41 46 38 36 36 Lost to Southlake 44-13 5-6A
37 Lake Highlands (2-6) 40 42 41 40 41 35 34 34 35 37 Lost to Jesuit 56-21 9-6A
38 LD Bell (3-5) 49 39 34 34 34 29 35 42 44 38 Defeated Lewisville 38-7 5-6A
39 McKinney (4-4) 50 45 42 42 42 42 36 39 37 39 Lost to Allen 59-7 6-6A
40 Mesquite (3-5) 34 34 32 32 32 36 37 36 39 40 Lost to Rockwall Heath 52-24 11-6A
41 Plano (3-5) 33 21 17 25 26 25 38 41 40 41 Defeated McKinney Boyd 35-14 6-6A
42 Grand Prairie (3-5) 48 52 48 46 46 46 42 43 41 42 Lost to Cedar Hill 59-28 7-6A
43 McKinney Boyd (1-7) 30 29 30 33 33 38 44 45 42 43 Lost to Plano 35-14 6-6A
44 Tyler Lee (2-6) 42 37 35 35 37 39 43 44 43 44 Lost to Rockwall 42-35 11-6A
45 Plano West (1-7) 27 32 40 39 40 40 33 33 45 45 Lost to Plano East 67-17 6-6A
46 North Crowley (1-7) 43 44 46 44 44 44 47 47 47 46 Lost to Arlington Martin 51-28 4-6A
47 Haltom (4-5) 60 48 43 43 45 45 45 46 46 47 Lost to Weatherford 39-24 3-6A
48 Richardson Berkner (4-4) 53 58 56 48 48 48 49 49 49 48 Lost to Coppell 42-7 9-6A
49 Arlington Sam Houston (1-7) 54 54 49 51 51 50 51 51 51 49 Lost to Mansfield 37-20 4-6A
50 Keller (1-7) 39 41 47 47 47 47 48 48 48 50 Lost to Keller Timber Creek 45-27 3-6A
51 FW Paschal (3-5) 61 55 55 54 54 55 56 56 56 51 Lost to Arlington 63-30 4-6A
52 Weatherford (2-7) 45 50 53 56 56 57 57 57 57 52 Defeated Haltom 39-24 3-6A
53 Naaman Forest (5-3) 58 56 57 57 57 49 50 50 50 53 Defeated South Garland 27-0 10-6A
54 Richardson Pearce (3-5) 47 51 51 52 52 53 54 54 54 54 Defeated WT White 60-54 9-6A
55 Irving Nimitz (2-6) 44 49 52 53 53 54 55 53 53 55 Lost to South Grand Prairie 38-0 7-6A
56 Garland (2-6) 31 33 36 49 49 51 52 52 52 56 Did not play last week 10-6A
57 Irving (2-6) 56 59 59 59 59 59 59 59 59 57 Defeated Irving MacArthur 27-21 7-6A
58 WT White (2-6) 57 60 58 58 58 58 58 58 58 58 Lost to Richardson Pearce 60-54 9-6A
59 Irving MacArthur (0-8) 36 38 39 50 50 52 53 55 55 59 Lost to Irving 27-21 7-6A
60 North Garland (2-7) 62 62 60 60 60 60 60 60 60 60 Lost to Lakeview Centennial 41-14 10-6A
61 Richardson (0-8) 59 61 61 61 61 61 61 61 61 61 Lost to Skyline 29-10 9-6A
62 South Garland (0-9) 52 57 62 62 62 62 62 62 62 62 Lost to Naaman Forest 27-0 10-6A

The Old Coach Top Stories