The Professor's Week 10 DFW 5A AtoZ Rankings

If DFW has 85 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3  4 5 6 7 8 9 Results District
1 Denton Ryan (8-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated Wichita Falls 56-14 5-5A
2 Aledo (8-0) 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated Brewer 67-24 6-5A
3 Lancaster (7-1) 4 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 Defeated Red Oak 56-7 10-5A
4 Highland Park (7-1) 3 3 6 6 6 5 5 5 4 4 Defeated Forney 44-7 15-5A
5 Frisco Lone Star (7-1) 5 6 7 7 7 6 6 6 5 5 Defeated Frisco Centennial 49-14 13-5A
6 Mansfield Legacy (6-2) 13 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 6 6 Defeated Lake Ridge 49-39 10-5A
7 Richland (8-0) 22 21 20 20 20 19 14 14 10 7 Defeated Carter Riverside 64-19 8-5A
8 Mesquite Poteet (5-3) 26 15 14 14 14 11 11 11 11 8 Defeated Royse City 48-0 15-5A
9 Prosper (6-2) 9 11 11 11 11 12 12 12 12 9 Defeated The Colony 56-31 14-5A
10 Grapevine (7-1) 19 19 15 10 10 10 10 10 13 10 Defeated Colleyville Heritage 49-34 8-5A
11 Waxahachie (6-2) 6 7 5 5 5 4 4 4 8 11 Lost to Mansfield Timberview 37-20 10-5A
12 Colleyville Heritage (5-3) 7 5 4 4 4 7 7 7 7 12 Lost to Grapevine 49-34 8-5A
13 Mansfield Lake Ridge (5-3) 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 9 13 Lost to Mansfield Legacy 49-39 10-5A
14 Denton (8-1) 31 12 16 16 16 15 16 16 16 14 Defeated WF Rider 31-13 5-5A
15 Mansfield Timberview (4-4) 18 18 18 18 18 17 18 17 17 15 Defeated Waxahachie 37-20 10-5A
16 Justin Northwest (8-0) 25 24 19 19 19 18 19 18 18 16 Defeated Chisholm Trail 57-14 6-5A
17 Crowley (7-1) 46 41 36 37 37 24 20 19 19 17 Defeated Arlington Seguin 40-14 9-5A
18 Mansfield Summit (4-4) 15 14 13 13 13 14 15 15 15 18 Defeated Midlothian 42-21 10-5A
19 West Mesquite (5-3) 45 35 38 32 32 23 21 20 23 19 Defeated Wylie East 7-0 15-5A
20 Frisco Independence (7-1) 54 53 44 40 40 41 37 36 35 20 Defeated Frisco Wakeland 38-35 13-5A
21 Wylie East (5-3) 12 13 12 12 12 13 13 13 14 21 Lost to West Mesquite 7-0 15-5A
22 Arlington Seguin (5-3) 28 44 42 43 43 43 28 25 21 22 Lost to Crowley 40-14 9-5A
23 Lovejoy (3-5) 16 39 26 24 22 28 29 27 26 23 Defeated North Forney 21-7 15-5A
24 Burleson Centennial (7-1) 14 16 17 17 17 26 23 21 22 24 Defeated Granbury 35-21 9-5A
25 Frisco Wakeland (5-3) 21 22 30 27 27 25 24 22 20 25 Lost to Frisco Independence 38-35 13-5A
26 Cleburne (5-3) 43 36 29 26 26 20 26 23 24 26 Defeated Burleson 42-41 9-5A
27 Frisco (6-2) 10 10 10 15 15 16 17 30 29 27 Defeated Frisco Reedy 43-0 13-5A
28 Everman (5-3) 33 34 24 23 24 27 30 28 27 28 Defeated Joshua 34-7 9-5A
29 The Colony (5-3) 27 25 31 28 28 30 31 29 28 29 Lost to Prosper 56-31 14-5A
30 Woodrow Wilson (7-1) 44 33 34 35 35 34 32 31 30 30 Defeated Bryan Adams 41-8 12-5A
31 Saginaw Boswell (5-3) 30 28 22 31 31 33 33 32 31 31 Defeated Saginaw 46-3 6-5A
32 McKinney North (4-4) 17 17 25 30 30 32 34 33 32 32 Defeated Newman Smith 70-41 14-5A
33 Midlothian (1-7) 20 32 33 34 34 35 36 34 33 33 Lost to Mans. Summit 42-21 10-5A
34 FW South Hills (8-0) 42 45 41 42 42 36 38 35 34 34 Defeated FW YMLA 56-0 7-5A
35 South Oak Cliff (5-3) 32 26 27 25 25 29 27 26 36 35 Defeated Spruce 56-20 11-5A
36 Lake Dallas (4-4) 11 23 21 21 21 21 22 37 37 36 Defeated Creekview 42-14 14-5A
37 FW Dunbar (3-5) 51 51 54 54 54 54 56 55 55 37 Defeated Birdville 28-24 8-5A
38 Burleson (2-6) 38 38 39 39 39 37 39 38 39 38 Lost to Cleburne 42-41 9-5A
39 Birdville (4-4) 29 27 23 22 23 22 25 24 25 39 Lost to FW Dunbar 28-24 8-5A
40 Denison (4-4) 36 46 43 44 41 42 44 42 41 40 Defeated Denton Braswell 49-20 5-5A
41 Forney (3-5) 35 30 28 33 33 39 42 40 43 41 Lost to Highland Park 44-7 15-5A
42 WF Rider (3-5) 24 29 40 41 44 45 45 44 44 42 Lost to Denton 31-13 5-5A
43 Red Oak (2-6) 63 57 49 47 47 47 47 46 46 43 Lost to Lancaster 56-7 10-5A
44 Little Elm (5-3) 73 52 48 55 55 55 48 47 47 44 Defeated RL Turner 31-24 14-5A
45 FW Arlington Heights (6-2) 23 20 50 48 48 48 49 48 48 45 Defeated Trimble Tech 58-0 7-5A
46 Frisco Liberty (3-5) 48 48 58 57 57 56 52 51 51 46 Defeated Frisco Heritage 42-39 13-5A
47 Sherman (3-5) 60 64 57 53 53 53 51 49 49 47 Did not play last week 5-5A
48 North Forney (4-4) 64 54 47 46 46 52 54 52 50 48 Lost to Lovejoy 21-7 15-5A
49 FW Brewer (2-6) 41 40 35 36 36 40 43 43 42 49 Lost to Aledo 67-24 6-5A
50 Frisco Heritage (1-7) 39 43 46 45 45 46 35 41 45 50 Lost to Frisco Liberty 42-39 13-5A
51 Azle (2-6) 37 37 37 38 38 44 46 45 38 51 Lost to Northwest Eaton 55-34 6-5A
52 Frisco Centennial (2-6) 34 31 32 29 29 31 40 56 54 52 Lost to Frisco Wakeland 38-35 13-5A
53 Saginaw (1-7) 62 61 62 61 61 38 41 39 40 53 Lost to Saginaw Boswell 46-3 6-5A
54 Samuell (7-1) 55 66 66 62 60 63 64 63 58 54 Defeated Kimball 41-27 11-5A
55 Frisco Reedy (3-5) 81 82 67 63 63 66 63 54 56 55 Lost to Frisco 43-0 13-5A
56 Haslet Eaton (2-6) 68 65 69 66 66 69 68 69 69 56 Defeated Azle 55-34 6-5A
57 Royse City (2-6) 40 42 45 50 50 49 50 50 52 57 Lost to Mesquite Poteet 48-0 15-5A
58 Wichita Falls (1-8) 49 49 52 51 51 50 53 53 53 58 Lost to Denton Ryan 56-14 5-5A
59 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (3-5) 65 56 56 56 56 59 59 60 61 59 Lost to Justin Northwest 57-14 6-5A
60 FW Wyatt (4-4) 56 59 60 58 58 57 57 58 57 60 Defeated FW Southwest 35-20 7-5A
61 Carrollton Creekview (3-5) 47 47 51 49 49 58 58 59 59 61 Lost to Lake Dallas 42-14 14-5A
62 Spruce (7-2) 61 67 68 65 65 68 67 68 60 62 Lost to South Oak Cliff 56-20 11-5A
63 FW Southwest (5-3) 69 69 71 69 69 60 60 61 62 63 Lost to FW Wyatt 35-20 7-5A
64 Granbury (2-6) 67 68 70 68 68 71 70 62 63 64 Lost to Burleson Centennial 35-21 9-5A
65 Joshua (1-7) 78 71 73 70 70 61 61 64 64 65 Lost to Everman 34-7 9-5A
66 RL Turner (3-5) 80 55 55 71 71 62 62 65 65 66 Lost to Little Elm 31-24 14-5A
67 Kimball (1-7) 50 50 53 52 52 52 55 57 66 67 Lost to Samuell 41-27 11-5A
68 Newman Smith (2-6) 57 79 64 59 59 64 65 66 67 68 Lost to McKinney North 70-41 14-5A
69 Bryan Adams (4-5) 53 60 61 60 62 65 66 67 68 69 Lost to Woodrow Wilson 41-8 12-5A
70 Seagoville (3-6) 59 63 65 67 67 70 69 70 70 70 Defeated North Dallas 44-6 12-5A
71 FW Trimble Tech (4-4) 52 58 59 64 64 67 71 71 71 71 Lost to Arlington Heights 58-0 7-5A
72 FW Eastern Hills (3-5) 75 75 77 72 72 72 72 72 72 72 Defeated FW Poly 39-6 8-5A
73 Hillcrest (3-5) 58 62 63 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 Did not play last week 11-5A
74 FW Carter Riverside (4-4) 70 72 74 75 75 75 74 74 74 74 Lost to Richland 64-19 8-5A
75 Denton Braswell (0-8) 76 78 80 80 80 80 79 79 75 75 Lost to Denison 49-20 5-5A
76 Molina (3-5) 84 83 83 83 82 82 81 81 76 76 Did not play last week 12-5A
77 FW Western Hills (4-4) 77 74 75 76 76 76 75 75 77 77 Defeated FW North Side 31-16 7-5A
78 FW North Side (2-6) 83 76 78 78 78 78 77 77 78 78 Lost to FW Western Hills 31-16 7-5A
79 Adamson (4-4) 71 73 76 77 77 77 76 76 79 79 Defeated Sunset 52-20 12-5A
80 FW Polytechnic (1-7) 74 77 79 79 79 79 78 78 80 80 Lost to FW Eastern Hills 39-6 8-5A
81 North Dallas (1-7) 79 80 81 81 81 81 80 80 81 81 Lost to Seagoville 44-6 12-5A
82 Thomas Jefferson (1-8) 82 81 82 82 83 83 83 83 82 82 Defeated Conrad 34-0 11-5A
83 Sunset (1-7) 66 70 72 74 74 74 82 82 83 83 Lost to Adamson 52-20 12-5A
84 Conrad (0-8) 72 84 84 84 84 84 84 84 84 84 Lost to Thomas Jefferson 34-0 11-5A
85 FW YMLA (0-8) 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 Lost to FW South Hills 56-0 7-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories