© Greg Powers

The Professor's Week 11 DFW 6A AtoZ Rankings

If DFW has 62 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Results District
1 Allen (9-0) 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated Plano East 38-31 6-6A
2 DeSoto (9-0) 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated Irving Nimitz 68-0 7-6A
3 Southlake Carroll (8-1) 4 6 4 4 4 4 3 3 3 3 3 Defeated LD Bell 45-7 5-6A
4 Cedar Hill (7-2) 1 9 5 5 5 5 6 5 4 4 4 Defeated South Grand Prairie 28-21 7-6A
5 Denton Guyer (7-2) 11 7 9 7 7 7 5 4 5 5 5 Defeated McKinney Boyd 37-0 6-6A
6 Mansfield (7-2) 6 4 6 10 10 10 12 10 8 6 6 Defeated Arlington Bowie 34-14 4-6A
7 Abilene (8-1) 14 16 15 18 19 21 11 11 10 7 7 Defeated Keller 59-21 3-6A
8 Sachse (9-0) 25 26 27 24 24 22 19 19 16 8 8 Defeated Naaman Forest 28-0 10-6A
9 Tyler John Tyler (8-1) 24 22 20 23 23 20 18 18 15 9 9 Defeated Mesquite Horn 69-22 11-6A
10 Duncanville (7-2) 18 8 7 6 6 6 8 7 6 10 10 Defeated Irving MacArthur 33-0 7-6A
11 Longview (7-2) 13 17 16 19 14 14 10 9 9 12 11 Defeated Rockwall Heath 35-21 11-6A
12 Rowlett (8-1) 17 18 13 11 11 11 9 8 7 11 12 Defeated Lakeview Centennial 63-62 10-6A
13 Arlington Bowie (7-2) 26 24 22 8 8 8 7 6 14 15 13 Lost to Mansfield 34-14 4-6A
14 South Grand Prairie (6-3) 15 13 21 13 13 13 15 12 13 14 14 Lost to Cedar Hill 28-21 7-6A
15 Arlington (5-4) 23 20 26 14 15 15 21 15 12 13 15 Lost to Arlington Martin 51-21 4-6A
16 Plano East (5-4) 9 10 10 21 22 18 22 22 18 16 16 Lost to Allen 38-31 6-6A
17 Jesuit (6-3) 12 14 12 22 18 19 23 23 19 17 17 Defeated WT White 66-27 9-6A
18 Hebron (6-3) 19 30 31 31 31 32 27 27 27 19 18 Defeated Lewisville 51-27 5-6A
19 Rockwall (4-5) 10 12 18 20 20 31 30 30 20 18 19 Defeated Mesquite 47-27 11-6A
20 Euless Trinity (6-3) 5 3 3 3 3 3 4 14 11 21 20 Defeated Flower Mound 41-7 5-6A
21 Arlington Lamar (5-4) 29 28 19 12 12 12 14 21 17 20 21 Defeated FW Paschal 48-9 4-6A
22 Arlington Martin (5-4) 7 5 8 16 17 17 17 17 22 22 22 Defeated Arlington 51-21 4-6A
23 Coppell (7-2) 8 11 14 17 21 24 25 25 26 25 23 Defeated Skyline 24-14 9-6A
24 Lakeview Centennial (6-3) 35 35 24 27 27 26 29 29 29 26 24 Lost to Rowlett 63-62 10-6A
25 Skyline (4-5) 16 19 25 28 29 37 32 32 30 28 25 Lost to Coppell 24-14 9-6A
26 TC Byron Nelson (3-6) 37 36 37 36 36 41 46 38 36 36 26 Defeated FM Marcus 29-22 5-6A
27 Mesquite Horn (5-4) 22 15 11 15 16 16 16 13 23 24 27 Lost to John Tyler 69-22 11-6A
28 FM Marcus (5-4) 21 27 23 9 9 9 20 20 21 23 28 Lost to TC Byron Nelson 29-22 5-6A
29 North Mesquite (4-5) 28 25 29 30 30 33 26 26 28 27 29 Defeated Tyler Lee 63-61 11-6A
30 Keller Central (5-4) 41 43 50 45 43 43 40 40 38 35 30 Defeated Keller Timber Creek 28-20 3-6A
31 Rockwall Heath (5-4) 46 46 44 37 35 28 28 28 31 29 31 Lost to Longview 35-21 11-6A
32 Wylie (5-4) 38 40 38 38 38 34 31 31 32 30 32 Defeated McKinney 28-21 6-6A
33 Keller Fossil Ridge (6-3) 20 23 28 26 25 23 24 24 25 31 33 Defeated Weatherford 21-14 3-6A
34 Flower Mound (3-6) 55 53 54 55 55 56 41 37 34 34 34 Lost to Euless Trinity 41-7 5-6A
35 Keller Timber Creek (6-3) 51 47 45 41 39 30 39 35 33 33 35 Lost to Keller Central 28-20 3-6A
36 Lewisville (3-6) 32 31 33 29 28 27 13 16 24 32 36 Lost to Hebron 51-27 5-6A
37 Lake Highlands (3-6) 40 42 41 40 41 35 34 34 35 37 37 Defeated Richardson Pearce 34-28 9-6A
38 LD Bell (3-6) 49 39 34 34 34 29 35 42 44 38 38 Lost to Southlake Carroll 45-7 5-6A
39 McKinney (4-5) 50 45 42 42 42 42 36 39 37 39 39 Lost to Wylie 28-21 6-6A
40 Mesquite (3-6) 34 34 32 32 32 36 37 36 39 40 40 Lost to Rockwall 47-27 11-6A
41 Plano (4-5) 33 21 17 25 26 25 38 41 40 41 41 Defeated Plano West 31-6 6-6A
42 Grand Prairie (4-5) 48 52 48 46 46 46 42 43 41 42 42 Defeated Irving 34-16 7-6A
43 McKinney Boyd (1-8) 30 29 30 33 33 38 44 45 42 43 43 Lost to Denton Guyer 37-0 6-6A
44 Tyler Lee (2-7) 42 37 35 35 37 39 43 44 43 44 44 Lost to North Mesquite 63-61 11-6A
45 Plano West (1-8) 27 32 40 39 40 40 33 33 45 45 45 Lost to Plano 31-6 6-6A
46 Arlington Sam Houston (2-7) 54 54 49 51 51 50 51 51 51 49 46 Defeated North Crowley 34-0 4-6A
47 Haltom (4-5) 60 48 43 43 45 45 45 46 46 47 47 Did not play last week 3-6A
48 North Crowley (1-8) 43 44 46 44 44 44 47 47 47 46 48 Lost to Sam Houston 34-0 4-6A
49 Richardson Berkner (5-4) 53 58 56 48 48 48 49 49 49 48 49 Defeated Richardson 14-10 9-6A
50 Keller (1-8) 39 41 47 47 47 47 48 48 48 50 50 Lost to Abilene 59-21 3-6A
51 FW Paschal (3-6) 61 55 55 54 54 55 56 56 56 51 51 Lost to Arlington Lamar 48-9 4-6A
52 Weatherford (2-8) 45 50 53 56 56 57 57 57 57 52 52 Lost to Keller Fossil Ridge 21-14 3-6A
53 Naaman Forest (5-4) 58 56 57 57 57 49 50 50 50 53 53 Lost to Sachse 28-0 10-6A
54 Richardson Pearce (3-6) 47 51 51 52 52 53 54 54 54 54 54 Lost to Lake Highlands 34-28 9-6A
55 Irving Nimitz (2-7) 44 49 52 53 53 54 55 53 53 55 55 Lost to DeSoto 68-0 7-6A
56 Garland (3-6) 31 33 36 49 49 51 52 52 52 56 56 Defeated North Garland 19-9 10-6A
57 Irving (2-7) 56 59 59 59 59 59 59 59 59 57 57 Lost to Grand Prairie 34-16 7-6A
58 WT White (2-7) 57 60 58 58 58 58 58 58 58 58 58 Lost to Jesuit 66-27 9-6A
59 Irving MacArthur (0-9) 36 38 39 50 50 52 53 55 55 59 59 Lost to Duncanville 33-0 7-6A
60 North Garland (2-8) 62 62 60 60 60 60 60 60 60 60 60 Lost to Garland 19-9 10-6A
61 Richardson (0-9) 59 61 61 61 61 61 61 61 61 61 61 Lost to Berkner 14-10 9-6A
62 South Garland (0-9) 52 57 62 62 62 62 62 62 62 62 62 Did not play last week 10-6A

The Old Coach Top Stories