© Greg Powers

The Professor's Week 11 DFW 5A AtoZ Rankings

If DFW has 85 teams, why only rank 20 of them? Let's rank them all! TheOldCoach.com proudly presents the DFW A to Z rankings. Find out how your favorite team did last week and if they're on the rise or fall - as we rank them all!

CR Team Record PS 1 2 3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Results District
1 Denton Ryan (9-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Defeated Denison 41-14 5-5A
2 Aledo (9-0) 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 Defeated Northwest 61-27 6-5A
3 Lancaster (8-1) 4 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 Defeated Waxahachie 42-35 10-5A
4 Highland Park (8-1) 3 3 6 6 6 5 5 5 4 4 4 Defeated Royse City 49-3 15-5A
5 Frisco Lone Star (8-1) 5 6 7 7 7 6 6 6 5 5 5 Defeated Frisco Reedy 52-0 13-5A
6 Mansfield Legacy (7-2) 13 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 6 6 6 Defeated Summit 42-31 10-5A
7 Richland (9-0) 22 21 20 20 20 19 14 14 10 7 7 Defeated FW Dunbar 52-8 8-5A
8 Mesquite Poteet (6-3) 26 15 14 14 14 11 11 11 11 8 8 Defeated Lovejoy 37-20 15-5A
9 Prosper (7-2) 9 11 11 11 11 12 12 12 12 9 9 Defeated Creekview 41-17 14-5A
10 Grapevine (8-1) 19 19 15 10 10 10 10 10 13 10 10 Defeated Eastern Hills 51-26 8-5A
11 Mansfield Timberview (5-4) 18 18 18 18 18 17 18 17 17 15 11 Defeated Lake Ridge 35-7 10-5A
12 Colleyville Heritage (6-3) 7 5 4 4 4 7 7 7 7 12 12 Defeated Carter Riverside 61-0 8-5A
13 Waxahachie (6-3) 6 7 5 5 5 4 4 4 8 11 13 Lost to Lancaster 42-35 10-5A
14 Denton (8-1) 31 12 16 16 16 15 16 16 16 14 14 Did not play last week 5-5A
15 Mansfield Lake Ridge (5-4) 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 9 13 15 Lost to Timberview 35-7 10-5A
16 Justin Northwest (8-1) 25 24 19 19 19 18 19 18 18 16 16 Lost to Aledo 61-27 6-5A
17 West Mesquite (6-3) 45 35 38 32 32 23 21 20 23 19 17 Defeated North Forney 23-15 15-5A
18 Frisco Independence (8-1) 54 53 44 40 40 41 37 36 35 20 18 Defeated Frisco Centennial 74-48 13-5A
19 Wylie East (6-3) 12 13 12 12 12 13 13 13 14 21 19 Defeated Forney 49-28 15-5A
20 Crowley (7-1) 46 41 36 37 37 24 20 19 19 17 20 Lost to Everman 33-29 9-5A
21 Mansfield Summit (4-5) 15 14 13 13 13 14 15 15 15 18 21 Lost to Legacy 42-31 10-5A
22 Burleson Centennial (8-1) 14 16 17 17 17 26 23 21 22 24 22 Defeated Joshua 44-14 9-5A
23 Lovejoy (3-6) 16 39 26 24 22 28 29 27 26 23 23 Lost to Mesquite Poteet 37-20 15-5A
24 Arlington Seguin (5-3) 28 44 42 43 43 43 28 25 21 22 24 Defeated Burleson 17-14 9-5A
25 Frisco Wakeland (6-3) 21 22 30 27 27 25 24 22 20 25 25 Defeated Frisco Heritage 77-49 13-5A
26 Cleburne (5-3) 43 36 29 26 26 20 26 23 24 26 26 Defeated Granbury 62-35 9-5A
27 Frisco (7-2) 10 10 10 15 15 16 17 30 29 27 27 Defeated Frisco Liberty 21-9 13-5A
28 Everman (5-3) 33 34 24 23 24 27 30 28 27 28 28 Defeated Crowley 33-29 9-5A
29 The Colony (6-3) 27 25 31 28 28 30 31 29 28 29 29 Defeated Newman Smith 55-13 14-5A
30 Woodrow Wilson (8-1) 44 33 34 35 35 34 32 31 30 30 30 Defeated Sunset 86-0 12-5A
31 Saginaw Boswell (6-3) 30 28 22 31 31 33 33 32 31 31 31 Defeated Chisholm Trail 26-7 6-5A
32 McKinney North (5-4) 17 17 25 30 30 32 34 33 32 32 32 Defeated RL Turner 48-9 14-5A
33 FW South Hills (9-0) 42 45 41 42 42 36 38 35 34 34 33 Defeated FW Southwest 55-0 7-5A
34 South Oak Cliff (6-3) 32 26 27 25 25 29 27 26 36 35 34 Defeated Samuell 51-28 11-5A
35 FW Dunbar (3-6) 51 51 54 54 54 54 56 55 55 37 35 Lost to Richland 52-8 8-5A
36 Burleson (2-6) 38 38 39 39 39 37 39 38 39 38 36 Lost to Arlington Seguin 17-14 9-5A
37 Birdville (5-4) 29 27 23 22 23 22 25 24 25 39 37 Defeated FW Poly 55-0 8-5A
38 Little Elm (6-3) 73 52 48 55 55 55 48 47 47 44 38 Defeated Lake Dallas 34-29 14-5A
39 Red Oak (3-6) 63 57 49 47 47 47 47 46 46 43 39 Defeated Midlothian 38-27 10-5A
40 Midlothian (1-8) 20 32 33 34 34 35 36 34 33 33 40 Lost to Red Oak 38-27 10-5A
41 Lake Dallas (4-5) 11 23 21 21 21 21 22 37 37 36 41 Lost to Little Elm 34-29 14-5A
42 Denison (4-5) 36 46 43 44 41 42 44 42 41 40 42 Lost to Denton Ryan 41-14 5-5A
43 Forney (3-6) 35 30 28 33 33 39 42 40 43 41 43 Lost to Wylie East 49-28 15-5A
44 WF Rider (4-5) 24 29 40 41 44 45 45 44 44 42 44 Defeated Braswell 57-27 5-5A
45 FW Arlington Heights (7-2) 23 20 50 48 48 48 49 48 48 45 45 Defeated Western Hills 63-7 7-5A
46 Frisco Liberty (3-6) 48 48 58 57 57 56 52 51 51 46 46 Lost to Frisco 21-9 13-5A
47 Sherman (4-5) 60 64 57 53 53 53 51 49 49 47 47 Defeated Wichita Falls 30-22 5-5A
48 North Forney (4-5) 64 54 47 46 46 52 54 52 50 48 48 Lost to West Mesquite 23-15 15-5A
49 FW Brewer (3-6) 41 40 35 36 36 40 43 43 42 49 49 Defeated Azle 55-14 6-5A
50 Frisco Heritage (1-8) 39 43 46 45 45 46 35 41 45 50 50 Lost to Frisco Wakeland 77-49 13-5A
51 Haslet Eaton (3-6) 68 65 69 66 66 69 68 69 69 56 51 Defeated Saginaw 40-33 6-5A
52 Frisco Centennial (2-7) 34 31 32 29 29 31 40 56 54 52 52 Lost to Frisco Independence 74-48 13-5A
53 Azle (2-7) 37 37 37 38 38 44 46 45 38 51 53 Lost to FW Brewer 55-14 6-5A
54 Samuell (7-2) 55 66 66 62 60 63 64 63 58 54 54 Lost to Samuell 51-28 11-5A
55 Saginaw (1-8) 62 61 62 61 61 38 41 39 40 53 55 Lost to Haslet Eaton 40-33 6-5A
56 Frisco Reedy (3-6) 81 82 67 63 63 66 63 54 56 55 56 Lost to Frisco Lone Star 52-0 13-5A
57 Royse City (2-7) 40 42 45 50 50 49 50 50 52 57 57 Lost to Highland Park 49-3 15-5A
58 Wichita Falls (1-9) 49 49 52 51 51 50 53 53 53 58 58 Lost to Sherman 30-22 5-5A
59 Saginaw Chisholm Trail (3-6) 65 56 56 56 56 59 59 60 61 59 59 Lost to Saginaw Boswell 26-7 6-5A
60 FW Wyatt (5-4) 56 59 60 58 58 57 57 58 57 60 60 Defeated Trimble Tech 28-21 7-5A
61 Carrollton Creekview (3-6) 47 47 51 49 49 58 58 59 59 61 61 Lost to Prosper 41-17 14-5A
62 Spruce (7-2) 61 67 68 65 65 68 67 68 60 62 62 Did not play last week 11-5A
63 FW Southwest (5-4) 69 69 71 69 69 60 60 61 62 63 63 Lost to FW South Hills 55-0 7-5A
64 Kimball (2-7) 50 50 53 52 52 52 55 57 66 67 64 Defeated Conrad 62-7 11-5A
65 Granbury (2-6) 67 68 70 68 68 71 70 62 63 64 65 Lost to Cleburne 62-35 9-5A
66 Joshua (1-7) 78 71 73 70 70 61 61 64 64 65 66 Lost to Burleson Centennial 44-14 9-5A
67 RL Turner (3-6) 80 55 55 71 71 62 62 65 65 66 67 Lost to McKinney North 48-9 14-5A
68 Bryan Adams (4-5) 53 60 61 60 62 65 66 67 68 69 68 Did not play last week 12-5A
69 Newman Smith (2-7) 57 79 64 59 59 64 65 66 67 68 69 Lost to The Colony 55-13 14-5A
70 Seagoville (4-6) 59 63 65 67 67 70 69 70 70 70 70 Defeated Molina 60-37 12-5A
71 FW Trimble Tech (4-5) 52 58 59 64 64 67 71 71 71 71 71 Lost to FW Wyatt 28-21 7-5A
72 FW Eastern Hills (3-6) 75 75 77 72 72 72 72 72 72 72 72 Lost to Grapevine 51-26 8-5A
73 Hillcrest (4-5) 58 62 63 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 Defeated Thomas Jefferson 46-12 11-5A
74 FW Carter Riverside (4-5) 70 72 74 75 75 75 74 74 74 74 74 Lost to Colleyville Heritage 61-0 8-5A
75 Denton Braswell (0-9) 76 78 80 80 80 80 79 79 75 75 75 Lost to WF Rider 57-27 5-5A
76 Molina (3-6) 84 83 83 83 82 82 81 81 76 76 76 Lost to Seagoville 60-37 12-5A
77 FW Western Hills (4-5) 77 74 75 76 76 76 75 75 77 77 77 Lost to Arlington Heights 63-7 7-5A
78 Adamson (5-4) 71 73 76 77 77 77 76 76 79 79 78 Defeated North Dallas 48-36 12-5A
79 FW Polytechnic (1-8) 74 77 79 79 79 79 78 78 80 80 79 Lost to Birdville 55-0 8-5A
80 North Dallas (1-8) 79 80 81 81 81 81 80 80 81 81 80 Lost to Adamson 48-36 12-5A
81 Thomas Jefferson (1-9) 82 81 82 82 83 83 83 83 82 82 81 Lost to Hillcrest 46-12 11-5A
82 FW YMLA (1-8) 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 85 82 Defeated FW North Side 34-0 7-5A
83 Sunset (1-8) 66 70 72 74 74 74 82 82 83 83 83 Lost to Woodrow Wilson 86-0 12-5A
84 FW North Side (2-7) 83 76 78 78 78 78 77 77 78 78 84 Lost to FW YMLA 34-0 7-5A
85 Conrad (0-9) 72 84 84 84 84 84 84 84 84 84 85 Lost to Kimball 62-7 11-5A

The Old Coach Top Stories