Shawn Robinson (© Greg Powers)

DeSoto remains undefeated after narrow district win over South Grand Prairie

Texas High School Football Week Eleven Thursday Night Scores

DeSoto (10-0, 7-0) defeated South Grand Prairie (6-4, 4-3) 37-31 to remain undefeated for the regular season and will join the playoff teams in Class 6A Division II for the state championship hunt.

DeSoto had five different players that scored touchdowns for the Eagles with quarterback Shawn Robinson throwing for 201 yards with a score and rushed for 99 yards with a touchdown.

Despite the loss South Grand Prairie qualified for the playoffs as the second seed in Division II. 

http://www.scout.com/player/189390-shawn-robinson

CLASS 6A

Arlington Bowie 51, FW Paschal 7

Arlington Lamar 41, Arlington Martin 33

Byron Nelson 43, Hurst Bell 16

Cedar Hill 45, Irving 7

Clute Brazoswood 31, Alief Elsik 15

Cypress Ridge 62, Cypress Springs 45

Dallas Skyline 38, Richardson Pearce 20

De Soto 37, South Grand Prairie 31

Duncanville 30, Grand Prairie 20

Edinburg 10, PSJA North 7

Edinburg North 10, PSJA 7

EP El Dorado 63, EP Pebble Hills 32

Euless Trinity 35, Lewisville Marcus 17

Fort Bend Travis 46, Fort Bend Kempner 39

Garland Rowlett 48, Garland 6

Houston Lamar 51, Houston Westbury 7

Humble Kingwood 41, Houston King 7

Katy Morton Ranch 32, Katy Seven Lakes 21

Keller Central 34, FW Haltom 28

Klein 10, Houston Stratford 7

Laredo United South 21, Laredo Johnson 14

Midway 55, Killeen Ellison 42

Mission 24, McAllen 21

SA MacArthur 70, SA Lee 35

San Angelo Central 49, Amarillo Tascosa 15

Spring Dekaney 47, Aldine MacArthur 8


CLASS 5A

Austin LBJ 56, Austin Crockett 0

Brownsville Memorial 39, Donna 7

Dallas Molina 47, Dallas Adamson 43

Dallas South Oak Cliff 42, Dallas Conrad 7

Eagle Pass Winn 31, Uvalde 0

Edcouch-Elsa 56, Brownsville Porter 14

EP Bowie 52, EP Jefferson 6

Frisco Liberty 50, Frisco Reedy 35

FW Arlington Heights 69, Fort Worth YMLA 0

FW South Hills 34, FW Wyatt 7

FW Trimble Tech 45, FW Western Hills 43

Lubbock Coronado 40, Abilene Cooper 27

Manvel 49, Galena Park 3

McKinney North 45, Little Elm 44

SA Edison 20, SA Jefferson 7

Victoria East 50, Rosenberg Terry 34


CLASS 4A

Carrollton Ranchview 73, Dallas Pinkston 0


CLASS 3A

Maypearl 33, Dallas Madison 27


CLASS 1A

Benjamin 4, Afton Patton Springs 0

Briscoe Fort Elliott 100, Higgins 56

Follett 86, Lefors 48

Loraine 50, Trent 0

Roscoe Highland 52, Blackwell 6

Spur 40, Rotan 28


The Old Coach Top Stories